Back

West Bromwich Albion vs Blackburn Rovers English League Championship

West Bromwich Albion

32

Full time

Blackburn Rovers

ETThe Hawthorns, West Bromwich, England

Pacy pre-match win probability

49.2% West Bromwich Albion23.9% Draw26.9% Blackburn Rovers

Last updated

What happened in West Bromwich Albion vs Blackburn Rovers?

West Bromwich Albion beat Blackburn Rovers 3–2 in the English League Championship at The Hawthorns, West Bromwich, England on October 17, 2026. The goals came from Andri Gudjohnsen (6', 12'), Barney Stewart (19'), Isaac Price (72'), Felix Horn Myhre (89'). Blackburn Rovers went ahead through Andri Gudjohnsen in the 6th minute. West Bromwich Albion came from behind to win.

Felix Horn Myhre scored the winner in the 89th minute. At half time Blackburn Rovers led 2–1. West Bromwich Albion won by a single goal.

West Bromwich Albion had 63.8% of the ball and 25 shots (4 on target), against 10 (2 on target) for Blackburn Rovers. In the English League Championship table, West Bromwich Albion sit 5th and Blackburn Rovers 10th. Recent form: West Bromwich Albion won two, drew one and lost two of their last five; Blackburn Rovers won three, drew one and lost one of their last five.

Pacy's record holds 5 earlier meetings: West Bromwich Albion won 2, Blackburn Rovers won 1 and 2 were draws. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made West Bromwich Albion favourites at 49.2%, and they won.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 6'Goal — Andri Gudjohnsen (Blackburn Rovers)
  3. 12'Goal — Andri Gudjohnsen (Blackburn Rovers)
  4. 19'Goal — Barney Stewart (West Bromwich Albion)
  5. 21'Yellow Card — Kristi Montgomery (Blackburn Rovers)
  6. 23'Yellow Card — George Campbell (West Bromwich Albion)
  7. 24'Start Delay — Blackburn Rovers
  8. 24'Start Delay — West Bromwich Albion
  9. 25'End Delay — Blackburn Rovers
  10. 25'End Delay — West Bromwich Albion
  11. 27'Substitution — Jayden Fevrier (Blackburn Rovers)
  12. 32'Yellow Card — Oladapo Afolayan (Blackburn Rovers)
  13. 33'Start Delay — Blackburn Rovers
  14. 33'Start Delay — West Bromwich Albion
  15. 35'End Delay — Blackburn Rovers
  16. 35'End Delay — West Bromwich Albion
  17. 41'Yellow Card — Chris Mepham (West Bromwich Albion)
  18. 43'Substitution — Ousmane Diakite (West Bromwich Albion)
  19. 45'+7'Halftime
  20. 45'Start 2nd Half
  21. 60'Substitution — Moussa Baradji (Blackburn Rovers)
  22. 60'Substitution — Mathias Jørgensen (Blackburn Rovers)
  23. 61'Substitution — Jake Garrett (Blackburn Rovers)
  24. 63'Substitution — Aune Heggebo (West Bromwich Albion)
  25. 63'Substitution — Harry Whitwell (West Bromwich Albion)
  26. 71'Yellow Card — Sean McLoughlin (Blackburn Rovers)
  27. 72'Penalty - Scored — Isaac Price (West Bromwich Albion)
  28. 73'Substitution — Hayden Carter (Blackburn Rovers)
  29. 87'Substitution — Nathaniel Phillips (West Bromwich Albion)
  30. 87'Substitution — Felix Horn Myhre (West Bromwich Albion)
  31. 89'Goal - Header — Felix Horn Myhre (West Bromwich Albion)
  32. 90'+5'End Regular Time

Match statistics

West Bromwich AlbionBlackburn Rovers

64%Possession36%
25Shots10
4Shots on target2
8Corners4
0Saves2
9Fouls16
2Yellow Cards3
1Offsides1
532Passes309
90%Pass Completion70%
19Tackles28
All statistics (15 more)
20%On Target20%
1Penalty Kicks Taken0
457Accurate Passes215
14Accurate Crosses2
36Crosses14
40%Cross10%
38Long Balls74
20Accurate Long Balls17
50%Long Balls20%
6Blocked Shots1
13Effective Tackles15
70%Tackle50%
9Interceptions11
15Effective Clearances39
15Clearances39

Lineups

West Bromwich Albion

  • GMax O'Leary
  • CD-LGeorge Campbell
  • CD-RChris Mepham
  • DMToby Collyer
  • LBCallum Styles
  • RBBrayann Pereira
  • CM-LRabby Nzingoula
  • CM-RJayson Molumby
  • LMJimmy Morgan
  • RMIsaac Price
  • FBarney Stewart
Bench (9)
  • SUBMatt Ingram
  • SUBTammer Bany
  • SUBNathaniel Phillips
  • SUBOusmane Diakite
  • SUBAune Heggebo
  • SUBHarry Whitwell
  • SUBFelix Horn Myhre
  • SUBKareem Tunde
  • SUBConor Townsend

Blackburn Rovers

  • GBalazs Toth
  • CD-LSean McLoughlin
  • CD-RTom Atcheson
  • LBHarry Pickering
  • RBRyan Alebiousu
  • AMTodd Cantwell
  • LMKristi Montgomery
  • RMSam Morsy
  • FAndri Gudjohnsen
  • AM-LOladapo Afolayan
  • AM-RRyoya Morishita
Bench (9)
  • SUBAynsley Pears
  • SUBMathias Jørgensen
  • SUBJake Garrett
  • SUBAugustus Kargbo
  • SUBGady Beyuku
  • SUBMoussa Baradji
  • SUBJayden Fevrier
  • SUBDion De Neve
  • SUBHayden Carter

Recent form

West Bromwich Albion

WLLDW

Blackburn Rovers

WWDWL

Standings

English League Championship Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
3Middlesbrough11641+622
4Birmingham City11551+920
5West Bromwich Albion11623+320
6Stoke City11614+219
7Southampton11632+1117
8Wolverhampton Wanderers10523+317
9Queens Park Rangers11452+317
10Blackburn Rovers11434+115
11Sheffield United11434+115
12Millwall11434015

Head-to-head

West Bromwich Albion 2 wins, Blackburn Rovers 1 win, 2 draws

DateResultHosted by
2026-04-06West Bromwich Albion 0–0 Blackburn RoversBlackburn Rovers
2025-08-09West Bromwich Albion 1–0 Blackburn RoversWest Bromwich Albion
2025-02-12West Bromwich Albion 0–2 Blackburn RoversWest Bromwich Albion
2024-10-23West Bromwich Albion 0–0 Blackburn RoversBlackburn Rovers
2024-01-13West Bromwich Albion 4–1 Blackburn RoversWest Bromwich Albion

Venue and officials

Venue
The Hawthorns, West Bromwich, England

Pacy probability

  • Away26.9%
  • Draw23.9%
  • Home49.2%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

West Bromwich Albion vs Blackburn Rovers: questions and answers

Who won West Bromwich Albion vs Blackburn Rovers?

West Bromwich Albion beat Blackburn Rovers 3–2 in the English League Championship. The game was played on Saturday, October 17, 2026 at The Hawthorns, West Bromwich.

Share this match

Live now

All matches