Back

St Johnstone vs Dundee UnitedScottish Premiership

St Johnstone

11

Full time

Dundee United

ETMcDiarmid Park, Perth, Scotland

Last updated

What happened in St Johnstone vs Dundee United?

St Johnstone drew with Dundee United 1–1 in the Scottish Premiership at McDiarmid Park, Perth, Scotland on October 17, 2026. The goals came from Josh Fowler (21'), Lyall Cameron (79'). St Johnstone went ahead through Josh Fowler in the 21st minute. At half time St Johnstone led 1–0. The points were shared.

St Johnstone had 37.8% of the ball and 11 shots (5 on target), against 14 (7 on target) for Dundee United. In the Scottish Premiership table, St Johnstone sit 5th and Dundee United 6th. Recent form: St Johnstone won two, drew two and lost one of their last five; Dundee United won three, drew one and lost one of their last five.

Pacy's record holds 5 earlier meetings: St Johnstone won 2, Dundee United won 3.

Timeline

  1. 21'Goal — Josh Fowler (St Johnstone)
  2. 42'Yellow Card — Dylan Tait (Dundee United)
  3. 45'Substitution — Ruari Paton (St Johnstone)
  4. 45'Substitution — Abdoulaye Yoro (Dundee United)
  5. 63'Substitution — Zachary Sapsford (Dundee United)
  6. 63'Substitution — Lachlan Rose (Dundee United)
  7. 66'Yellow Card — Lyall Cameron (Dundee United)
  8. 79'Goal — Lyall Cameron (Dundee United)
  9. 82'Substitution — Kai Fotheringham (St Johnstone)
  10. 82'Substitution — James Gullan (St Johnstone)
  11. 84'Yellow Card — Reece McAlear (St Johnstone)
  12. 88'Substitution — Neil Farrugia (Dundee United)
  13. 90'Yellow Card — Zidane Iqbal (Dundee United)
  14. 90'Yellow Card — Neil Farrugia (Dundee United)
  15. 90'+2'Yellow Card — Jason Holt (St Johnstone)

Match statistics

St JohnstoneDundee United

38%Possession62%
11Shots14
5Shots on target7
4Corners7
6Saves3
11Fouls15
2Yellow Cards4
2Offsides2
364Passes600
70%Pass Completion80%
18Tackles14
All statistics (6 more)
50%On Target50%
272Accurate Passes506
3Blocked Shots2
15Effective Tackles11
80%Tackle80%
32Clearances12

Lineups

St Johnstone

  • GToby Steward
  • CD-LCheick Diabate
  • CD-RDaniel Finlayson
  • LBEnes Alic
  • RBLiam Smith
  • AMJoel Cotterill
  • LMJason Holt
  • RMReece McAlear
  • FJosh Fowler
  • AM-LTaylor Steven
  • AM-RSamuel Stanton
Bench (9)
  • SUBMatty Foulds
  • SUBJames Gullan
  • SUBLogan Chalmers
  • SUBKai Fotheringham
  • SUBRuari Paton
  • SUBMatthew Todd
  • SUBJosh Campbell
  • SUBRoss Sinclair
  • SUBBozo Mikulic

Dundee United

  • GJack Walton
  • CD-LMichael Forbes
  • CD-RBert Esselink
  • LBKevin Ciubotaru
  • RBJoshua Rawlins
  • CMLyall Cameron
  • LMZidane Iqbal
  • RMDylan Tait
  • FIdjessi Metoko
  • LFDaniel Bennie
  • RFJesse Randall
Bench (9)
  • SUBZachary Sapsford
  • SUBIurie Iovu
  • SUBDario Naamo
  • SUBLachlan Rose
  • SUBJordan Amissah
  • SUBNeil Farrugia
  • SUBRoss Graham
  • SUBPanutche Camara
  • SUBAbdoulaye Yoro

Recent form

St Johnstone

WDLWD

Dundee United

WWDLW

Standings

Scottish Premiership Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
3Heart of Midlothian8512+1116
4Dundee9423+314
5St Johnstone9333012
6Dundee United9333-112
7Aberdeen9324011
8St Mirren9315-810

Head-to-head

St Johnstone 2 wins, Dundee United 3 wins

DateResultHosted by
2025-04-12St Johnstone 0–1 Dundee UnitedDundee United
2024-12-26St Johnstone 1–2 Dundee UnitedSt Johnstone
2024-08-24St Johnstone 0–2 Dundee UnitedDundee United
2023-05-06St Johnstone 1–0 Dundee UnitedSt Johnstone
2023-02-18St Johnstone 2–1 Dundee UnitedDundee United

Venue and officials

Venue
McDiarmid Park, Perth, Scotland

Share this match

Live now

All matches