Back

Sporting Gijón vs AlbaceteSpanish LALIGA 2

Sporting Gijón

21

Full time

Albacete

ETEstadio El Molinón-Enrique Castro "Quini", Gijón, Spain

Pacy pre-match win probability

66.6% Sporting Gijón20.1% Draw13.3% Albacete

Last updated

What happened in Sporting Gijón vs Albacete?

Sporting Gijón beat Albacete 2–1 in the Spanish LALIGA 2 at Estadio El Molinón-Enrique Castro "Quini", Gijón, Spain on October 17, 2026. The goals came from Alejo Sarco (17'), Jesús Vallejo (86'), César Gelabert (90'+5'). Sporting Gijón went ahead through Alejo Sarco in the 17th minute. César Gelabert scored the winner in the 90th minute.

At half time Sporting Gijón led 1–0. Sporting Gijón won by a single goal. Sporting Gijón had 51.5% of the ball and 11 shots (5 on target), against 7 (2 on target) for Albacete.

In the Spanish LALIGA 2 table, Sporting Gijón sit 4th and Albacete 22nd. Recent form: Sporting Gijón won three and lost two of their last five; Albacete drew one and lost four of their last five. Pacy's record holds 8 earlier meetings: Sporting Gijón won 2, Albacete won 3 and 3 were draws.

Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Sporting Gijón favourites at 66.6%, and they won. Its most likely score, 2-1, was exactly right.

Timeline

  1. 17'Goal — Alejo Sarco (Sporting Gijón)
  2. 45'Substitution — Higinio Marín (Albacete)
  3. 57'Substitution — Agus Medina (Albacete)
  4. 63'Yellow Card — Emanuel Gularte (Sporting Gijón)
  5. 70'Substitution — Hugo Guillamón (Sporting Gijón)
  6. 70'Substitution — Pablo García (Sporting Gijón)
  7. 74'Substitution — Mario Soberón (Albacete)
  8. 78'Substitution — Juan Otero (Sporting Gijón)
  9. 78'Substitution — Javi Villar (Albacete)
  10. 78'Substitution — Bruno Rubio (Sporting Gijón)
  11. 80'Yellow Card — Hugo Guillamón (Sporting Gijón)
  12. 83'Yellow Card — Pablo García (Sporting Gijón)
  13. 86'Goal — Jesús Vallejo (Albacete)
  14. 90'+4'Yellow Card — Diego Mariño (Albacete)
  15. 90'+5'Goal — César Gelabert (Sporting Gijón)
  16. 90'+7'Yellow Card — Higinio Marín (Albacete)

Match statistics

Sporting GijónAlbacete

52%Possession48%
11Shots7
5Shots on target2
3Corners5
1Saves3
13Fouls17
3Yellow Cards2
1Offsides4
495Passes452
80%Pass Completion80%
15Tackles13
All statistics (6 more)
50%On Target30%
389Accurate Passes347
4Blocked Shots1
11Effective Tackles7
70%Tackle50%
25Clearances19

Lineups

Sporting Gijón

  • GRubén Yáñez
  • CD-LJorge
  • CD-REmanuel Gularte
  • LBAndrés Cuenca
  • RBGuillermo Rosas
  • CM-LÀlex Corredera
  • CM-RManu Rodríguez
  • LMGaspar Campos
  • RMCésar Gelabert
  • CF-LEnol Prendes
  • CF-RAlejo Sarco
Bench (12)
  • SUBBruno Rubio
  • SUBPablo Vázquez
  • SUBJuan Otero
  • SUBIker Martínez
  • SUBDiego Sanchez
  • SUBEgoitz Arana
  • SUBChristian Ferreres
  • SUBPablo García
  • SUBHugo Guillamón
  • SUBMamadou Loum
  • SUBIgnacio Martín
  • SUBMata

Albacete

  • GDiego Mariño
  • CDLluis López
  • CD-LCarlos Neva
  • CD-RJesús Vallejo
  • CM-LOrtu
  • CM-RVictor San Bartolomé
  • AMAntonio Pacheco Ruiz
  • LMDaniel Bernabeu
  • RMJosé Corpas
  • CF-LVíctor Valverde Da Silva
  • CF-RÁlex Rubio
Bench (12)
  • SUBJavi Villar
  • SUBAntonio Moreno
  • SUBJoaquín Domingo
  • SUBCarlos Marín
  • SUBHiginio Marín
  • SUBAgustín Albarracín
  • SUBRoberto González
  • SUBMario Ramos
  • SUBLorenzo Aguado
  • SUBMario Soberón
  • SUBAgus Medina
  • SUBAntonio Velilla

Recent form

Sporting Gijón

WWLWL

Albacete

LLLLD

Standings

Spanish LALIGA 2 Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
2Castellón10721+1423
3Eibar10712+922
4Sporting Gijón10613+219
5Mallorca10532+718
6CD Sabadell9441+316
7Girona9432+615
8Burgos9423+214
9Real Oviedo9423+214
10Granada9423+114
11Real Valladolid9333+212
12Tenerife9333-212
13Córdoba10406-512
14RC Celta Fortuna9324-111
15Eldense9324-111
16Las Palmas10325-611
17Leganés10325-911
18FC Andorra9315-210
19Real Sociedad II10226-78
20Cádiz914407
21Ceuta9126-125
22Albacete10019-161

Head-to-head

Sporting Gijón 2 wins, Albacete 3 wins, 3 draws

DateResultHosted by
2026-02-15Sporting Gijón 1–1 AlbaceteAlbacete
2025-09-28Sporting Gijón 3–4 AlbaceteSporting Gijón
2025-03-23Sporting Gijón 0–2 AlbaceteSporting Gijón
2024-10-27Sporting Gijón 3–3 AlbaceteAlbacete
2024-03-01Sporting Gijón 2–1 AlbaceteSporting Gijón
2023-10-22Sporting Gijón 3–1 AlbaceteAlbacete
2023-03-05Sporting Gijón 1–2 AlbaceteAlbacete
2022-11-03Sporting Gijón 2–2 AlbaceteSporting Gijón

Venue and officials

Venue
Estadio El Molinón-Enrique Castro "Quini", Gijón, Spain
Attendance
20,314

Pacy probability

  • Away13.3%
  • Draw20.1%
  • Home66.6%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches