Back

SC Cambuur vs AZ AlkmaarDutch Eredivisie

SC Cambuur

22

Full time

AZ Alkmaar

ETKooi Stadium, Leeuwarden, Netherlands

Pacy pre-match win probability

16.4% SC Cambuur21.2% Draw62.4% AZ Alkmaar

Last updated

What happened in SC Cambuur vs AZ Alkmaar?

SC Cambuur drew with AZ Alkmaar 2–2 in the Dutch Eredivisie at Kooi Stadium, Leeuwarden, Netherlands on October 18, 2026. The goals came from Nicolas Binder (7'), Ro-Zangelo Daal (26'), Ilyes Hamache (39'), Mexx Meerdink (83'). SC Cambuur went ahead through Nicolas Binder in the 7th minute. At half time SC Cambuur led 2–1. The points were shared.

SC Cambuur had 35.7% of the ball and 11 shots (6 on target), against 7 (4 on target) for AZ Alkmaar. In the Dutch Eredivisie table, SC Cambuur sit 13th and AZ Alkmaar 2nd. Recent form: SC Cambuur won two, drew two and lost one of their last five; AZ Alkmaar won two, drew one and lost two of their last five.

Before kick-off, Pacy's model made AZ Alkmaar favourites at 62.4%, and the game ended level.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 7'Goal — Nicolas Binder (SC Cambuur)
  3. 10'Yellow Card — Lewis Schouten (AZ Alkmaar)
  4. 24'Yellow Card — Devid Eugene Bouah (SC Cambuur)
  5. 26'Goal — Ro-Zangelo Daal (AZ Alkmaar)
  6. 32'Start Delay — AZ Alkmaar
  7. 32'Start Delay — SC Cambuur
  8. 33'End Delay — AZ Alkmaar
  9. 33'End Delay — SC Cambuur
  10. 39'Goal — Ilyes Hamache (SC Cambuur)
  11. 45'+3'Halftime
  12. 45'Start 2nd Half
  13. 53'Red Card — Devid Eugene Bouah (SC Cambuur)
  14. 57'Substitution — Rik Mulders (SC Cambuur)
  15. 59'Yellow Card — Ayoub Oufkir (AZ Alkmaar)
  16. 59'Start Delay — SC Cambuur
  17. 59'Start Delay — AZ Alkmaar
  18. 60'End Delay — SC Cambuur
  19. 60'End Delay — AZ Alkmaar
  20. 63'Substitution — Mees De Wit (AZ Alkmaar)
  21. 63'Substitution — Bendegúz Kovács (AZ Alkmaar)
  22. 64'Substitution — Valdemar Byskov (AZ Alkmaar)
  23. 64'Substitution — Dave Kwakman (AZ Alkmaar)
  24. 74'Substitution — Sami Bouhoudane (SC Cambuur)
  25. 80'Start Delay — AZ Alkmaar
  26. 80'Start Delay — SC Cambuur
  27. 81'End Delay — AZ Alkmaar
  28. 81'End Delay — SC Cambuur
  29. 81'Start Delay — AZ Alkmaar
  30. 82'End Delay — AZ Alkmaar
  31. 82'Yellow Card — Thijs Jansen (SC Cambuur)
  32. 83'Penalty - Scored — Mexx Meerdink (AZ Alkmaar)
  33. 84'Substitution — Jorn Berkhout (SC Cambuur)
  34. 84'Substitution — Iwan Henstra (SC Cambuur)
  35. 84'Substitution — Wiebe Kooistra (SC Cambuur)
  36. 89'Substitution — Jerolldino Bergraaf (AZ Alkmaar)
  37. 90'+6'Start Delay — SC Cambuur
  38. 90'+6'Start Delay — AZ Alkmaar
  39. 90'+7'End Delay — AZ Alkmaar
  40. 90'+7'End Delay — SC Cambuur

Match statistics

SC CambuurAZ Alkmaar

36%Possession64%
11Shots7
6Shots on target4
3Corners6
2Saves4
11Fouls15
1Yellow Cards2
1Red Cards0
294Passes535
70%Pass Completion80%
23Tackles18
All statistics (15 more)
50%On Target60%
0Penalty Kicks Taken1
219Accurate Passes451
3Accurate Crosses4
11Crosses25
30%Cross20%
72Long Balls39
17Accurate Long Balls18
20%Long Balls50%
5Blocked Shots1
10Effective Tackles9
40%Tackle50%
13Interceptions3
35Effective Clearances16
35Clearances16

Lineups

SC Cambuur

  • GThijs Jansen
  • CD-LBilly Van Duijl
  • CD-RIsmaël Baouf
  • LBMorgan Costarelli
  • RBDevid Eugene Bouah
  • AMRafik El Arguioui
  • LMNicky Souren
  • RMMathieu Maertens
  • FNicolas Binder
  • AM-LIlyes Hamache
  • AM-RJason Ceka
Bench (12)
  • SUBDamian Westerhof
  • SUBFabian Kvam
  • SUBIwan Henstra
  • SUBSkye Vink
  • SUBRik Mulders
  • SUBSami Bouhoudane
  • SUBMatthijs Kalisvaart
  • SUBEthan Apkakou
  • SUBWiebe Kooistra
  • SUBJorn Berkhout
  • SUBLuca Plogmann
  • SUBLucas Jetten

AZ Alkmaar

  • GJari De Busser
  • CD-LLewis Schouten
  • CD-RWouter Goes
  • LBMateo Chávez
  • RBElijah Dijkstra
  • AMCalvin Stengs
  • LMPeer Koopmeiners
  • RMJordy Clasie
  • FMexx Meerdink
  • AM-LRo-Zangelo Daal
  • AM-RAyoub Oufkir
Bench (12)
  • SUBRome-Jayden Owusu-Oduro
  • SUBWassim Bouziane
  • SUBDave Kwakman
  • SUBMees De Wit
  • SUBBendegúz Kovács
  • SUBSeiya Maikuma
  • SUBWesley Hoedt
  • SUBRion Ichihara
  • SUBWeslley Patati
  • SUBDenso Kasius
  • SUBJerolldino Bergraaf
  • SUBValdemar Byskov

Recent form

SC Cambuur

WDWDL

AZ Alkmaar

WLWLD

Standings

Dutch Eredivisie Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Feyenoord Rotterdam9720+2123
2AZ Alkmaar9621+1020
3PSV Eindhoven9612+1519
4Ajax Amsterdam9531+1518
5FC Twente8521+817
6Fortuna Sittard8422-114
7FC Groningen9423+314
8Heerenveen9333+412
9Go Ahead Eagles9252-111
10Excelsior9324-211
11NEC Nijmegen8233-19
12Sparta Rotterdam9234-69
13SC Cambuur9234-89
14FC Utrecht8224-118
15PEC Zwolle9216-127

Earlier meetings

Pacy's record of this fixture holds no meeting from the last three years, so recent games may be missing.

SC Cambuur 0 wins, AZ Alkmaar 4 wins, 1 draw

DateResultHosted by
2023-02-25SC Cambuur 1–2 AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar
2022-08-28SC Cambuur 0–1 AZ AlkmaarSC Cambuur
2022-01-22SC Cambuur 0–0 AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar
2021-10-03SC Cambuur 1–3 AZ AlkmaarSC Cambuur
2017-03-02SC Cambuur 0–0 AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar

Venue and officials

Venue
Kooi Stadium, Leeuwarden, Netherlands
Attendance
14,741

Pacy probability

  • Away62.4%
  • Draw21.2%
  • Home16.4%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches