Back

Sarmiento (Junín) vs Rosario CentralArgentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol

Sarmiento (Junín)

12

Full time

Rosario Central

ETEva Perón, Junin, Argentina

Pacy pre-match win probability

26.4% Sarmiento (Junín)25.5% Draw48.1% Rosario Central

Last updated

What happened in Sarmiento (Junín) vs Rosario Central?

Sarmiento (Junín) lost to Rosario Central 1–2 in the Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol at Eva Perón, Junin, Argentina on October 30, 2026. The goals came from Manuel Garcia (5'), Gastón Ávila (29', 90'+5'). Sarmiento (Junín) went ahead through Manuel Garcia in the 5th minute. Rosario Central came from behind to win.

Gastón Ávila scored the winner in the 90th minute. Rosario Central won by a single goal. Sarmiento (Junín) had 35.1% of the ball and 7 shots (2 on target), against 17 (6 on target) for Rosario Central.

In the Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol table, Sarmiento (Junín) sit 7th and Rosario Central 1st. Recent form: Sarmiento (Junín) won one, drew two and lost two of their last five; Rosario Central won four and drew one of their last five. Pacy's record holds 6 earlier meetings: Sarmiento (Junín) won 1, Rosario Central won 5.

Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Rosario Central favourites at 48.1%, and they won. Its most likely score, 1-2, was exactly right.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 5'Goal — Manuel Garcia (Sarmiento (Junín))
  3. 11'Yellow Card — Juan Insaurralde (Sarmiento (Junín))
  4. 13'Yellow Card — Elián Giménez (Sarmiento (Junín))
  5. 29'Goal — Gastón Ávila (Rosario Central)
  6. 31'Yellow Card — Alan Rodríguez (Rosario Central)
  7. 39'Start Delay — Sarmiento (Junín)
  8. 39'Start Delay — Rosario Central
  9. 40'End Delay — Sarmiento (Junín)
  10. 40'End Delay — Rosario Central
  11. 43'Yellow Card — Julián Mavilla (Sarmiento (Junín))
  12. 44'Substitution — Mauricio Martínez (Sarmiento (Junín))
  13. 45'+3'Halftime
  14. 45'Start 2nd Half
  15. 51'Yellow Card — Thiago Santamaría (Sarmiento (Junín))
  16. 55'Substitution — Santiago Salle (Sarmiento (Junín))
  17. 55'Substitution — Renzo Orihuela (Sarmiento (Junín))
  18. 57'Substitution — Juan Giménez (Rosario Central)
  19. 59'Substitution — Julián Fernández (Rosario Central)
  20. 63'Start Delay — Rosario Central
  21. 63'Start Delay — Sarmiento (Junín)
  22. 63'End Delay — Rosario Central
  23. 63'End Delay — Sarmiento (Junín)
  24. 65'Yellow Card — Emanuel Coronel (Rosario Central)
  25. 67'Red Card — Renzo Orihuela (Sarmiento (Junín))
  26. 75'Substitution — Marco Ruben (Rosario Central)
  27. 76'Substitution — Elías Verón (Rosario Central)
  28. 82'Substitution — Jonathan Herrera (Sarmiento (Junín))
  29. 82'Substitution — Gastón Arturia (Sarmiento (Junín))
  30. 88'Start Delay — Sarmiento (Junín)
  31. 90'Red Card — Santiago Salle (Sarmiento (Junín))
  32. 90'End Delay — Sarmiento (Junín)
  33. 90'+5'Goal — Gastón Ávila (Rosario Central)
  34. 90'+9'End Regular Time

Match statistics

Sarmiento (Junín)Rosario Central

35%Possession65%
7Shots17
2Shots on target6
2Corners13
4Saves1
11Fouls8
4Yellow Cards2
2Red Cards0
1Offsides1
242Passes436
70%Pass Completion80%
20Tackles16
All statistics (14 more)
30%On Target40%
161Accurate Passes346
3Accurate Crosses11
10Crosses36
30%Cross30%
58Long Balls40
19Accurate Long Balls13
30%Long Balls30%
0Blocked Shots3
7Effective Tackles10
40%Tackle60%
17Interceptions6
45Effective Clearances19
45Clearances19

Lineups

Sarmiento (Junín)

  • GThyago Ayala
  • CD-LUlises Giménez
  • CD-RJuan Insaurralde
  • LBLucas Suarez
  • RBThiago Santamaría
  • CMCristian Zabala
  • LMElián Giménez
  • RMManuel Garcia
  • FJunior Marabel
  • LFGastón González
  • RFJulián Mavilla
Bench (12)
  • SUBRenzo Orihuela
  • SUBSantiago Salle
  • SUBDiego Churín
  • SUBFacundo Alaggia
  • SUBIván Arboleda
  • SUBGastón Arturia
  • SUBYair Arismendi
  • SUBPablo Magnin
  • SUBMauricio Martínez
  • SUBJonathan Herrera
  • SUBNicolás Pasquini
  • SUBRoque Martín Maisterra

Rosario Central

  • GJeremias Ledesma
  • CD-LGastón Ávila
  • CD-RIgnacio Ovando
  • LBAgustín Sández
  • RBEmanuel Coronel
  • AMFranco Cervi
  • LMVicente Pizarro
  • RMAlan Rodríguez
  • FEnzo Copetti
  • AM-LJáminton Campaz
  • AM-RÁngel Di María
Bench (11)
  • SUBElías Verón
  • SUBLucas Ramos
  • SUBSantiago Segovia
  • SUBJulián Fernández
  • SUBJuan Giménez
  • SUBAxel Werner
  • SUBTomas Badaloni
  • SUBFacundo Mallo
  • SUBAlexis Soto
  • SUBMarco Ruben
  • SUBSebastian Zaracho

Recent form

Sarmiento (Junín)

LLDDW

Rosario Central

WWWWD

Standings

Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Rosario Central15942+1231
2Argentinos Juniors14842+728
3Gimnasia La Plata15843+428
4River Plate14725+623
5Belgrano (Córdoba)14644+322
6Barracas Central14644+222
7Sarmiento (Junín)15636021
8Huracán15546-419
9Independiente Rivadavia14545-519

Head-to-head

Sarmiento (Junín) 1 win, Rosario Central 5 wins

DateResultHosted by
2026-04-19Sarmiento (Junín) 1–2 Rosario CentralRosario Central
2025-10-24Sarmiento (Junín) 0–1 Rosario CentralSarmiento (Junín)
2025-02-23Sarmiento (Junín) 0–1 Rosario CentralRosario Central
2024-07-20Sarmiento (Junín) 2–4 Rosario CentralRosario Central
2023-03-03Sarmiento (Junín) 4–1 Rosario CentralSarmiento (Junín)
2022-07-08Sarmiento (Junín) 0–1 Rosario CentralRosario Central

Venue and officials

Venue
Eva Perón, Junin, Argentina

Pacy probability

  • Away48.1%
  • Draw25.5%
  • Home26.4%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches