Back

Sarmiento (Junín) vs Barracas CentralArgentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol

Sarmiento (Junín)

11

Full time

Barracas Central

ETEva Perón, Junin, Argentina

Pacy pre-match win probability

45.4% Sarmiento (Junín)25.4% Draw29.2% Barracas Central

Last updated

What happened in Sarmiento (Junín) vs Barracas Central?

Sarmiento (Junín) drew with Barracas Central 1–1 in the Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol at Eva Perón, Junin, Argentina on October 19, 2026. The goals came from Jhon Rentería (14'), Rodrigo Insúa (78'). Sarmiento (Junín) went ahead through Jhon Rentería in the 14th minute. The points were shared.

Sarmiento (Junín) had 28.3% of the ball and 7 shots (2 on target), against 21 (6 on target) for Barracas Central. In the Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol table, Sarmiento (Junín) sit 5th and Barracas Central 7th. Recent form: Sarmiento (Junín) won two, drew two and lost one of their last five; Barracas Central won two, drew two and lost one of their last five.

Pacy's record holds 7 earlier meetings: Sarmiento (Junín) won 2, Barracas Central won 1 and 4 were draws. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Sarmiento (Junín) favourites at 45.4%, and the game ended level.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 14'Goal — Jhon Rentería (Sarmiento (Junín))
  3. 43'Yellow Card — Nicolás De Martini (Barracas Central)
  4. 45'+2'Halftime
  5. 45'Substitution — Gastón González (Sarmiento (Junín))
  6. 45'Start 2nd Half
  7. 59'Substitution — Gonzalo Maroni (Barracas Central)
  8. 70'Substitution — Manuel Garcia (Sarmiento (Junín))
  9. 70'Substitution — Ulises Giménez (Sarmiento (Junín))
  10. 71'Substitution — Rodrigo Insúa (Barracas Central)
  11. 71'Substitution — Tomás Porra (Barracas Central)
  12. 71'Yellow Card — Junior Marabel (Sarmiento (Junín))
  13. 75'Start Delay — Barracas Central
  14. 77'End Delay — Barracas Central
  15. 78'Penalty - Scored — Rodrigo Insúa (Barracas Central)
  16. 81'Yellow Card — Lucas Suarez (Sarmiento (Junín))
  17. 83'Substitution — Jonathan Herrera (Sarmiento (Junín))
  18. 87'Start Delay — Sarmiento (Junín)
  19. 90'+3'End Delay — Sarmiento (Junín)
  20. 90'+4'Substitution — Facundo Bruera (Barracas Central)
  21. 90'+4'Substitution — Carlos Arce (Barracas Central)
  22. 90'+8'Start Delay — Sarmiento (Junín)
  23. 90'+9'End Delay — Sarmiento (Junín)
  24. 90'+13'End Regular Time

Match statistics

Sarmiento (Junín)Barracas Central

28%Possession72%
7Shots21
2Shots on target6
1Corners4
4Saves1
17Fouls12
2Yellow Cards1
1Offsides1
196Passes484
60%Pass Completion80%
24Tackles15
All statistics (15 more)
30%On Target30%
0Penalty Kicks Taken1
119Accurate Passes400
2Accurate Crosses7
9Crosses32
20%Cross20%
68Long Balls58
23Accurate Long Balls26
30%Long Balls40%
0Blocked Shots4
11Effective Tackles8
50%Tackle50%
8Interceptions4
37Effective Clearances14
37Clearances14

Lineups

Sarmiento (Junín)

  • GThyago Ayala
  • CDJuan Insaurralde
  • CD-LLucas Suarez
  • CD-RRenzo Orihuela
  • CM-LMauricio Martínez
  • CM-RCristian Zabala
  • LMJulian Contrera
  • RMSantiago Salle
  • FJunior Marabel
  • CF-LJulián Mavilla
  • CF-RJhon Rentería
Bench (12)
  • SUBUlises Giménez
  • SUBAgustín Nadruz
  • SUBIván Arboleda
  • SUBDiego Churín
  • SUBNicolás Pasquini
  • SUBJonathan Herrera
  • SUBGastón González
  • SUBThiago Santamaría
  • SUBGastón Arturia
  • SUBManuel Garcia
  • SUBPablo Magnin
  • SUBElián Giménez

Barracas Central

  • GMarcelo Miño
  • CD-LNicolás De Martini
  • CD-RYonatthan Rak
  • LBElías Pereyra
  • RBRafael Barrios
  • CM-LIván Tapia
  • CM-REsteban Rolón
  • LMEnzo Taborda
  • RMRodrigo Bogarín
  • CF-LNorberto Briasco
  • CF-RNicolás Orsini
Bench (12)
  • SUBTomas Lavezzi
  • SUBCarlos Arce
  • SUBWilfredo Rivera
  • SUBRodrigo Insúa
  • SUBTomás Porra
  • SUBFacundo Bruera
  • SUBJuan Espínola
  • SUBDamián Martínez
  • SUBNicolás Capraro
  • SUBIván Guaraz
  • SUBGastón Campi
  • SUBGonzalo Maroni

Recent form

Sarmiento (Junín)

DWLDW

Barracas Central

WWLDD

Standings

Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Instituto (Córdoba)13922+1029
2Boca Juniors13661+724
3Defensa y Justicia13733+624
4Vélez Sarsfield13661+524
5Lanús13724+723
Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
3Belgrano (Córdoba)13643+422
4Gimnasia La Plata13643+122
5Sarmiento (Junín)13634+321
6River Plate13625+520
7Barracas Central13544+119
8Huracán13544019
9Independiente Rivadavia13544-419

Head-to-head

Sarmiento (Junín) 2 wins, Barracas Central 1 win, 4 draws

DateResultHosted by
2026-04-02Sarmiento (Junín) 2–1 Barracas CentralBarracas Central
2025-09-20Sarmiento (Junín) 1–0 Barracas CentralBarracas Central
2025-03-09Sarmiento (Junín) 1–1 Barracas CentralSarmiento (Junín)
2024-05-19Sarmiento (Junín) 1–1 Barracas CentralBarracas Central
2024-02-25Sarmiento (Junín) 0–0 Barracas CentralSarmiento (Junín)
2023-02-04Sarmiento (Junín) 3–5 Barracas CentralSarmiento (Junín)
2022-10-08Sarmiento (Junín) 1–1 Barracas CentralBarracas Central

Venue and officials

Venue
Eva Perón, Junin, Argentina

Pacy probability

  • Away29.2%
  • Draw25.4%
  • Home45.4%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches