Back

Santos vs PalmeirasBrazilian Serie A

Santos

00

Full time

Palmeiras

ETEstádio Vila Belmiro (Urbano Caldeira), Santos, Brazil

Pacy pre-match win probability

29.4% Santos25.4% Draw45.2% Palmeiras

Last updated

What happened in Santos vs Palmeiras?

Santos drew with Palmeiras 0–0 in the Brazilian Serie A at Estádio Vila Belmiro (Urbano Caldeira), Santos, Brazil on October 28, 2026. At half time it was level at 0–0. The points were shared. Santos had 49.5% of the ball and 16 shots (5 on target), against 14 (5 on target) for Palmeiras.

In the Brazilian Serie A table, Santos sit 8th and Palmeiras 2nd. Recent form: Santos won two, drew two and lost one of their last five; Palmeiras won four and lost one of their last five. Pacy's record holds 10 earlier meetings: Santos won 2, Palmeiras won 5 and 3 were draws.

Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Palmeiras favourites at 45.2%, and the game ended level.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 38'Yellow Card — Philippe Coutinho (Santos)
  3. 38'Yellow Card — Marlon Freitas (Palmeiras)
  4. 45'+2'Halftime
  5. 45'Start 2nd Half
  6. 60'Yellow Card — Joaquín Piquerez (Palmeiras)
  7. 66'Substitution — Arthur Gabriel (Palmeiras)
  8. 66'Substitution — Maurício (Palmeiras)
  9. 66'Substitution — Larson (Palmeiras)
  10. 67'Yellow Card — Alexander Barboza (Palmeiras)
  11. 70'Substitution — Benjamín Rollheiser (Santos)
  12. 75'Substitution — Vitor Roque (Palmeiras)
  13. 77'Substitution — João Schmidt (Santos)
  14. 78'Yellow Card — Gabriel Bontempo (Santos)
  15. 79'Substitution — Felipe Anderson (Palmeiras)
  16. 84'Yellow Card — Agustín Giay (Palmeiras)
  17. 85'Substitution — Rony (Santos)
  18. 85'Substitution — Igor (Santos)
  19. 85'Substitution — Lima (Santos)
  20. 87'Yellow Card — João Schmidt (Santos)
  21. 90'+5'End Regular Time

Match statistics

SantosPalmeiras

50%Possession50%
16Shots14
5Shots on target5
1Corners3
5Saves4
8Fouls17
3Yellow Cards4
1Offsides1
488Passes491
80%Pass Completion80%
15Tackles17
All statistics (14 more)
30%On Target40%
411Accurate Passes411
4Accurate Crosses6
17Crosses18
20%Cross30%
40Long Balls51
18Accurate Long Balls16
50%Long Balls30%
7Blocked Shots2
12Effective Tackles9
80%Tackle50%
10Interceptions11
20Effective Clearances24
20Clearances24

Lineups

Santos

  • GDiogenes
  • CD-LLuan Peres
  • CD-RJoão Alencar
  • LBÁlvaro Barreal
  • RBRodinei
  • AMPhilippe Coutinho
  • LMChristian Oliva
  • RMGustavo Henrique
  • FGabriel Barbosa
  • AM-LEverton
  • AM-RGabriel Bontempo
Bench (12)
  • SUBMiguel Terceros
  • SUBJoão Paulo
  • SUBPedro Assis
  • SUBJoão Schmidt
  • SUBJoão Ananias
  • SUBGustavo Caballero
  • SUBGabriel Menino
  • SUBBenjamín Rollheiser
  • SUBRony
  • SUBIgor
  • SUBRafael Gonzaga
  • SUBLima

Palmeiras

  • GCarlos Miguel
  • CDGustavo Gómez
  • CD-LAlexander Barboza
  • CD-RMurilo
  • CM-LLucas Evangelista
  • CM-RMarlon Freitas
  • LMJoaquín Piquerez
  • RMAgustín Giay
  • FJosé Manuel López
  • CF-LAndreas Pereira
  • CF-RJhon Arias
Bench (12)
  • SUBKhellven
  • SUBFelipe Anderson
  • SUBLuiz Benedetti
  • SUBArthur Gabriel
  • SUBMaurício
  • SUBLarson
  • SUBVitor Roque
  • SUBBruno Fuchs
  • SUBLuis Felipe
  • SUBMarcelo Lomba
  • SUBErick Machado
  • SUBEmiliano Martínez

Recent form

Santos

DWLDW

Palmeiras

WLWWW

Standings

Brazilian Serie A Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Flamengo322174+3770
2Palmeiras322093+3469
3Cruzeiro3216610+554
4Athletico Paranaense321598+1254
5Fluminense321499+951
6Atlético-MG3214810+650
7Bahia3213118+550
8Santos32121010+246
9Red Bull Bragantino3312813+444
10São Paulo3212713+143

Head-to-head

Santos 2 wins, Palmeiras 5 wins, 3 draws

DateResultHosted by
2026-09-03Santos 0–0 PalmeirasSantos
2026-08-27Santos 0–3 PalmeirasPalmeiras
2026-05-02Santos 1–1 PalmeirasPalmeiras
2026-01-14Santos 0–1 PalmeirasPalmeiras
2025-11-16Santos 1–0 PalmeirasSantos
2025-11-07Santos 0–2 PalmeirasPalmeiras
2023-10-08Santos 2–1 PalmeirasPalmeiras
2023-05-21Santos 0–0 PalmeirasSantos
2022-09-18Santos 0–1 PalmeirasPalmeiras
2022-05-29Santos 0–1 PalmeirasSantos

Venue and officials

Venue
Estádio Vila Belmiro (Urbano Caldeira), Santos, Brazil

Pacy probability

  • Away45.2%
  • Draw25.4%
  • Home29.4%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches