Back

San Lorenzo vs Newell's Old BoysArgentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol

San Lorenzo

00

Full time

Newell's Old Boys

ETEstadio Pedro Bidegain, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Pacy pre-match win probability

42.7% San Lorenzo25.9% Draw31.4% Newell's Old Boys

Last updated

What happened in San Lorenzo vs Newell's Old Boys?

San Lorenzo drew with Newell's Old Boys 0–0 in the Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol at Estadio Pedro Bidegain, Buenos Aires, Argentina on October 24, 2026. The points were shared. San Lorenzo had 47.7% of the ball and 13 shots (4 on target), against 11 (4 on target) for Newell's Old Boys.

In the Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol table, San Lorenzo sit 9th and Newell's Old Boys 6th. Recent form: San Lorenzo won two, drew one and lost two of their last five; Newell's Old Boys won two, drew two and lost one of their last five. Pacy's record holds 8 earlier meetings: San Lorenzo won 2, Newell's Old Boys won 2 and 4 were draws.

Before kick-off, Pacy's model made San Lorenzo favourites at 42.7%, and the game ended level.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 4'Start Delay — San Lorenzo
  3. 5'End Delay — San Lorenzo
  4. 37'Yellow Card — Nicolas Tripichio (San Lorenzo)
  5. 45'+4'Halftime
  6. 45'Substitution — Agustín Ladstatter (San Lorenzo)
  7. 45'Substitution — Alejo Montero (Newell's Old Boys)
  8. 45'Substitution — Gustavo Del Prete (San Lorenzo)
  9. 45'Start 2nd Half
  10. 57'Substitution — Martin Rio (San Lorenzo)
  11. 57'Start Delay — Newell's Old Boys
  12. 57'Start Delay — San Lorenzo
  13. 59'End Delay — Newell's Old Boys
  14. 59'End Delay — San Lorenzo
  15. 64'Yellow Card — Luca Regiardo (Newell's Old Boys)
  16. 72'Substitution — Uriel Ojeda (San Lorenzo)
  17. 78'Yellow Card — Alejo Montero (Newell's Old Boys)
  18. 80'Substitution — Juan Ramírez (Newell's Old Boys)
  19. 80'Substitution — Walter Núñez (Newell's Old Boys)
  20. 83'Substitution — Mathías De Ritis (San Lorenzo)
  21. 84'Yellow Card — Lucas Carrizo (Newell's Old Boys)
  22. 90'+1'Substitution — Lucas Gómez (Newell's Old Boys)
  23. 90'+5'End Regular Time

Match statistics

San LorenzoNewell's Old Boys

48%Possession52%
13Shots11
4Shots on target4
6Corners5
3Saves4
17Fouls13
1Yellow Cards3
0Offsides3
339Passes387
70%Pass Completion70%
16Tackles19
All statistics (14 more)
30%On Target40%
229Accurate Passes280
8Accurate Crosses3
29Crosses21
30%Cross10%
64Long Balls74
23Accurate Long Balls27
40%Long Balls40%
3Blocked Shots4
10Effective Tackles15
60%Tackle80%
11Interceptions10
21Effective Clearances40
21Clearances40

Lineups

San Lorenzo

  • GJosé Devecchi
  • CDDanilo Arboleda
  • CD-LEmiliano Amor
  • CD-RGuzmán Corujo
  • CM-LFacundo Gulli
  • CM-RGonzalo Alassia
  • AMFacundo Farías
  • LMTeo Rodríguez
  • RMNicolas Tripichio
  • CF-LRodrigo Auzmendi
  • CF-RAlexis Cuello
Bench (12)
  • SUBDaniel Herrera
  • SUBMartin Rio
  • SUBFacundo Altamirano
  • SUBCarlos Insaurralde
  • SUBAgustín Ladstatter
  • SUBAlejo Cordoba
  • SUBEzequiel Herrera
  • SUBGustavo Del Prete
  • SUBUriel Ojeda
  • SUBMaximo Atrio
  • SUBOscar Arias
  • SUBMathías De Ritis

Newell's Old Boys

  • GJosué Reinatti
  • CD-LLucas Carrizo
  • CD-RBruno Cabrera
  • LBJeronimo Russo
  • RBMartín Ortega
  • AMFacundo Gauch
  • LMJerónimo Mattar
  • RMLuca Regiardo
  • FMatías Cóccaro
  • AM-LSantiago Solari
  • AM-RWalter Mazzantti
Bench (12)
  • SUBLucas Gómez
  • SUBFrancisco Scarpeccio
  • SUBJuan Ramírez
  • SUBDavid Sotelo
  • SUBOscar Salómon
  • SUBAlejo Montero
  • SUBLautaro Ríos
  • SUBWalter Núñez
  • SUBNicolas Goitea
  • SUBGabriel Arias
  • SUBAlan Soñora
  • SUBFranco Escobar

Recent form

San Lorenzo

WWLLD

Newell's Old Boys

WLDWD

Standings

Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
4Lanús14734+724
5Vélez Sarsfield13661+524
6Newell's Old Boys14563+321
7Gimnasia (Mendoza)14626+120
8Independiente13544-119
9San Lorenzo14536-518
10Estudiantes de La Plata13427+114
11Unión (Santa Fe)13427-414
Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Rosario Central14842+1128
2Argentinos Juniors13742+625
3Gimnasia La Plata14743+325
4Belgrano (Córdoba)13643+422
5Sarmiento (Junín)14635+121

Head-to-head

San Lorenzo 2 wins, Newell's Old Boys 2 wins, 4 draws

DateResultHosted by
2026-08-30San Lorenzo 4–0 Newell's Old BoysNewell's Old Boys
2026-04-12San Lorenzo 0–0 Newell's Old BoysNewell's Old Boys
2024-07-27San Lorenzo 1–1 Newell's Old BoysSan Lorenzo
2024-03-04San Lorenzo 2–2 Newell's Old BoysNewell's Old Boys
2023-10-07San Lorenzo 0–3 Newell's Old BoysSan Lorenzo
2023-03-20San Lorenzo 0–1 Newell's Old BoysNewell's Old Boys
2022-06-09San Lorenzo 0–0 Newell's Old BoysNewell's Old Boys
2021-12-12San Lorenzo 3–2 Newell's Old BoysSan Lorenzo

Venue and officials

Venue
Estadio Pedro Bidegain, Avenida Perito Moreno 2145, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Pacy probability

  • Away31.4%
  • Draw25.9%
  • Home42.7%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches