Back

Rosario Central vs Independiente RivadaviaArgentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol

Rosario Central

50

Full time

Independiente Rivadavia

ETGigante de Arroyito, Rosario, Argentina

Pacy pre-match win probability

45.1% Rosario Central27.6% Draw27.3% Independiente Rivadavia

Last updated

Match report

Rosario Central beat Independiente Rivadavia 5–0 in the Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol at Gigante de Arroyito, Rosario, Argentina on October 11, 2026. The goals came from Ángel Di María (11', 57'), Jáminton Campaz (51'), Enzo Copetti (69'), Marco Ruben (74'). Rosario Central went ahead through Ángel Di María in the 11th minute. Rosario Central kept a clean sheet. Rosario Central won by five goals. Rosario Central had 58.3% of the ball and 21 shots (9 on target), against 6 (3 on target) for Independiente Rivadavia. In the Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol table, Rosario Central sit 1st and Independiente Rivadavia 8th. Recent form: Rosario Central won three and drew two of their last five; Independiente Rivadavia won two, drew one and lost two of their last five. Pacy's record holds 5 earlier meetings: Rosario Central won 2, Independiente Rivadavia won 1 and 2 were draws. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Rosario Central favourites at 45.1%, and they won.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 11'Penalty - Scored — Ángel Di María (Rosario Central)
  3. 12'Yellow Card — Gonzalo Rios (Independiente Rivadavia)
  4. 25'Yellow Card — Ángel Di María (Rosario Central)
  5. 38'Start Delay — Rosario Central
  6. 38'Start Delay — Independiente Rivadavia
  7. 39'End Delay — Rosario Central
  8. 39'End Delay — Independiente Rivadavia
  9. 39'Start Delay — Independiente Rivadavia
  10. 40'End Delay — Independiente Rivadavia
  11. 40'Red Card — Alex Arce (Independiente Rivadavia)
  12. 45'+2'Yellow Card — Leonard Costa (Independiente Rivadavia)
  13. 45'+5'Halftime
  14. 45'Substitution — Giovanni Cantizano (Rosario Central)
  15. 45'Substitution — Fabrizio Sartori Prieto (Independiente Rivadavia)
  16. 45'Start 2nd Half
  17. 47'Start Delay — Independiente Rivadavia
  18. 47'Start Delay — Rosario Central
  19. 47'End Delay — Independiente Rivadavia
  20. 47'End Delay — Rosario Central
  21. 51'Goal - Volley — Jáminton Campaz (Rosario Central)
  22. 57'Goal — Ángel Di María (Rosario Central)
  23. 59'Substitution — Alex Vigo (Independiente Rivadavia)
  24. 59'Substitution — Matías Reali (Independiente Rivadavia)
  25. 63'Yellow Card — José Florentín (Independiente Rivadavia)
  26. 69'Goal — Enzo Copetti (Rosario Central)
  27. 71'Substitution — Franco Cervi (Rosario Central)
  28. 72'Substitution — Marco Ruben (Rosario Central)
  29. 72'Substitution — Stefano Moreyra (Independiente Rivadavia)
  30. 72'Substitution — Julián Fernández (Rosario Central)
  31. 74'Goal — Marco Ruben (Rosario Central)
  32. 76'Substitution — Juan Giménez (Rosario Central)
  33. 79'Substitution — Leonel Bucca (Independiente Rivadavia)
  34. 90'+1'End Regular Time

Match statistics

Rosario CentralIndependiente Rivadavia

58%Possession42%
21Shots6
9Shots on target3
9Corners5
3Saves4
9Fouls15
1Yellow Cards3
0Red Cards1
1Offsides2
489Passes346
80%Pass Completion80%
12Tackles18
All statistics (15 more)
40%On Target50%
1Penalty Kicks Taken0
413Accurate Passes273
5Accurate Crosses7
19Crosses16
30%Cross40%
55Long Balls51
32Accurate Long Balls21
60%Long Balls40%
4Blocked Shots1
9Effective Tackles15
80%Tackle80%
9Interceptions9
10Effective Clearances26
10Clearances26

Lineups

Rosario Central

  • GJeremias Ledesma
  • CD-LGastón Ávila
  • CD-RIgnacio Ovando
  • LBAgustín Sández
  • RBEmanuel Coronel
  • AMÁngel Di María
  • LMVicente Pizarro
  • RMFranco Ibarra
  • FEnzo Copetti
  • AM-LJáminton Campaz
  • AM-RFederico Navarro
Bench (12)
  • SUBElías Verón
  • SUBGiovanni Cantizano
  • SUBSebastian Zaracho
  • SUBFranco Cervi
  • SUBJuan Komar
  • SUBJuan Giménez
  • SUBTomas Badaloni
  • SUBDamian Fernandez
  • SUBFacundo Mallo
  • SUBAlexis Soto
  • SUBJulián Fernández
  • SUBMarco Ruben

Independiente Rivadavia

  • GNicolás Bolcato
  • CD-LSheyko Studer
  • CD-RLeonard Costa
  • LBJuan Manuel Elordi
  • RBLuciano Gómez
  • AMLuis Sequeira
  • LMJosé Florentín
  • RMTomás Bottari
  • FAlex Arce
  • AM-LMatías Fernández
  • AM-RGonzalo Rios
Bench (12)
  • SUBLuis Díaz
  • SUBStefano Moreyra
  • SUBEmmanuel Gómez Riga
  • SUBIvan Villalba
  • SUBDiego Crego
  • SUBAlex Vigo
  • SUBAlejo Osella
  • SUBFabrizio Sartori Prieto
  • SUBVictorio Ramis
  • SUBMatías Reali
  • SUBRodrigo Atencio
  • SUBLeonel Bucca

Recent form

Rosario Central

DWWWD

Independiente Rivadavia

DWLWL

Standings

Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Instituto (Córdoba)12822+926
2Defensa y Justicia12732+724
3Boca Juniors12561+621
4Vélez Sarsfield11560+621
5Lanús11524+417
Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Rosario Central12642+822
2Belgrano (Córdoba)12642+722
3Argentinos Juniors12642+522
4Sarmiento (Junín)11614+319
5Huracán12543+119
6Gimnasia La Plata12543019
7Barracas Central12534+118
8Independiente Rivadavia12534-418
9River Plate11515+216
10Atlético Tucumán12354014

Head-to-head

Rosario Central 2 wins, Independiente Rivadavia 1 win, 2 draws

DateResultHosted by
2026-03-23Rosario Central 0–2 Independiente RivadaviaIndependiente Rivadavia
2024-11-05Rosario Central 1–1 Independiente RivadaviaIndependiente Rivadavia
2024-02-08Rosario Central 1–0 Independiente RivadaviaRosario Central
2013-04-08Rosario Central 3–1 Independiente RivadaviaIndependiente Rivadavia
2012-10-08Rosario Central 2–2 Independiente RivadaviaRosario Central

Venue and officials

Venue
Gigante de Arroyito, Rosario, Argentina

Pacy probability

  • Away27.3%
  • Draw27.6%
  • Home45.1%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches