Rosario Central vs HuracánArgentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol

Rosario Central

20

Full time

Huracán

ETGigante de Arroyito, Rosario, Argentina

Pacy pre-match win probability

61.2% Rosario Central22.4% Draw16.4% Huracán

Last updated

What happened in Rosario Central vs Huracán?

Rosario Central beat Huracán 2–0 in the Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol at Gigante de Arroyito, Rosario, Argentina on October 24, 2026. The goals came from Emanuel Coronel (20'), Ángel Di María (84'). Rosario Central went ahead through Emanuel Coronel in the 20th minute. Rosario Central kept a clean sheet. Rosario Central won by two goals.

Rosario Central had 54.8% of the ball and 17 shots (6 on target), against 11 (4 on target) for Huracán. In the Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol table, Rosario Central sit 1st and Huracán 8th. Recent form: Rosario Central won four and drew one of their last five; Huracán won two and lost three of their last five.

Pacy's record holds 8 earlier meetings: Rosario Central won 2, Huracán won 6. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Rosario Central favourites at 61.2%, and they won.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 20'Goal - Header — Emanuel Coronel (Rosario Central)
  3. 22'Yellow Card — Jordy Caicedo (Huracán)
  4. 37'Start Delay — Rosario Central
  5. 37'Start Delay — Huracán
  6. 38'Substitution — Leandro Lescano (Huracán)
  7. 39'End Delay — Rosario Central
  8. 39'End Delay — Huracán
  9. 43'Start Delay — Huracán
  10. 45'End Delay — Huracán
  11. 45'+4'Halftime
  12. 45'Start 2nd Half
  13. 49'Start Delay — Rosario Central
  14. 49'Start Delay — Huracán
  15. 51'End Delay — Huracán
  16. 51'End Delay — Rosario Central
  17. 57'Substitution — Leonardo Gil (Huracán)
  18. 57'Substitution — Ignacio Pussetto (Huracán)
  19. 73'Yellow Card — Franco Ibarra (Rosario Central)
  20. 75'Yellow Card — Rodrigo Fernández (Huracán)
  21. 78'Substitution — Giovanni Cantizano (Rosario Central)
  22. 78'Substitution — Juan Giménez (Rosario Central)
  23. 82'Substitution — Julián Fernández (Rosario Central)
  24. 82'Substitution — Marco Ruben (Rosario Central)
  25. 84'Goal — Ángel Di María (Rosario Central)
  26. 86'Substitution — Thaiel Peralta (Huracán)
  27. 86'Substitution — Bruno Barticciotto (Huracán)
  28. 86'Substitution — Facundo Mallo (Rosario Central)
  29. 90'+6'End Regular Time

Match statistics

Rosario CentralHuracán

55%Possession45%
17Shots11
6Shots on target4
5Corners6
4Saves4
15Fouls15
1Yellow Cards2
2Offsides2
428Passes335
80%Pass Completion80%
21Tackles19
All statistics (14 more)
40%On Target40%
347Accurate Passes270
4Accurate Crosses4
13Crosses30
30%Cross10%
63Long Balls40
37Accurate Long Balls22
60%Long Balls60%
3Blocked Shots2
15Effective Tackles12
70%Tackle60%
7Interceptions13
28Effective Clearances20
28Clearances20

Lineups

Rosario Central

  • GJeremias Ledesma
  • CD-LGastón Ávila
  • CD-RIgnacio Ovando
  • LBAgustín Sández
  • RBEmanuel Coronel
  • AMÁngel Di María
  • LMVicente Pizarro
  • RMFranco Ibarra
  • FEnzo Copetti
  • AM-LJáminton Campaz
  • AM-RAlan Rodríguez
Bench (12)
  • SUBJulián Fernández
  • SUBElías Verón
  • SUBFranco Cervi
  • SUBMarco Ruben
  • SUBJuan Komar
  • SUBDamian Fernandez
  • SUBSebastian Zaracho
  • SUBGiovanni Cantizano
  • SUBTomas Badaloni
  • SUBFacundo Mallo
  • SUBJuan Giménez
  • SUBAlexis Soto

Huracán

  • GHernán Galíndez
  • CD-LMáximo Palazzo
  • CD-RFabio Pereyra
  • LBCesar Ibañez
  • RBLucas Blondel
  • CMRodrigo Fernández
  • LMFacundo Waller
  • RMEmmanuel Ojeda
  • FJordy Caicedo
  • LFJuan Bisanz
  • RFOscar Cortés
Bench (12)
  • SUBLeandro Lescano
  • SUBLeonardo Gil
  • SUBThaiel Peralta
  • SUBBruno Barticciotto
  • SUBFacundo Kalinger
  • SUBSebastián Meza
  • SUBFabrizio Martínez
  • SUBSantino Raynelli
  • SUBIgnacio Pussetto
  • SUBHugo Nervo
  • SUBÓscar Romero
  • SUBFederico Vera

Recent form

Rosario Central

WWWDW

Huracán

LLLWW

Standings

Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Instituto (Córdoba)13922+1029
2Defensa y Justicia14833+727
3Boca Juniors13661+724
4Lanús14734+724
5Vélez Sarsfield13661+524
Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Rosario Central14842+1128
2Argentinos Juniors13742+625
3Gimnasia La Plata14743+325
4Belgrano (Córdoba)13643+422
5Sarmiento (Junín)14635+121
6River Plate13625+520
7Barracas Central13544+119
8Huracán14545-219
9Independiente Rivadavia13544-419
10Atlético Tucumán14455017

Head-to-head

Rosario Central 2 wins, Huracán 6 wins

DateResultHosted by
2026-04-12Rosario Central 1–3 HuracánHuracán
2025-05-18Rosario Central 0–1 HuracánRosario Central
2024-07-27Rosario Central 0–1 HuracánRosario Central
2024-03-01Rosario Central 0–2 HuracánHuracán
2023-10-06Rosario Central 1–0 HuracánRosario Central
2023-03-21Rosario Central 2–0 HuracánHuracán
2022-06-11Rosario Central 0–2 HuracánHuracán
2021-12-11Rosario Central 1–4 HuracánRosario Central

Venue and officials

Venue
Gigante de Arroyito, Rosario, Argentina

Pacy probability

  • Away16.4%
  • Draw22.4%
  • Home61.2%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches