Back

Real Sociedad II vs AlmeríaSpanish LALIGA 2

Real Sociedad II

24

Full time

Almería

ETInstalaciones de Zubieta, San Sebastian, Spain

Pacy pre-match win probability

17.4% Real Sociedad II21.7% Draw60.9% Almería

Last updated

What happened in Real Sociedad II vs Almería?

Real Sociedad II lost to Almería 2–4 in the Spanish LALIGA 2 at Instalaciones de Zubieta, San Sebastian, Spain on October 17, 2026. The goals came from Brian Cipenga (22'), Miguel De la Fuente (37'), Sergio Arribas (53'), Lander Astiazaran (57'), Arkaitz Mariezkurrena (90'). At half time Almería led 2–0. Almería won by two goals.

Real Sociedad II had 53.2% of the ball and 21 shots (9 on target), against 7 (4 on target) for Almería. In the Spanish LALIGA 2 table, Real Sociedad II sit 19th and Almería 1st. Recent form: Real Sociedad II won one and lost four of their last five; Almería won all of their last five.

Pacy's record holds 4 earlier meetings: Real Sociedad II won 0, Almería won 3 and 1 was a draw. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Almería favourites at 60.9%, and they won.

Timeline

  1. 22'Score change — Brian Cipenga 0–1
  2. 29'Substitution — Jon Morcillo
  3. 33'Yellow card — Daniel Diaz Gandara
  4. 36'Yellow card — Jorge Pulido
  5. 37'Score change — Miguel De la Fuente 0–2
  6. 48'Yellow card — Javier Soroeta
  7. 52'Video assistant referee over
  8. 53'Score change — Sergio Arribas 0–3
  9. 57'Score change — Lander Astiazaran 1–3
  10. 67'Substitution — Arkaitz Mariezkurrena
  11. 67'Substitution — Jon Eceizabarrena
  12. 67'Substitution — Gorka Carrera
  13. 73'Substitution — Alex Munoz
  14. 73'Substitution — Nicolas Melamed Ribaudo
  15. 80'Substitution — Andrews Adjabeng
  16. 84'Substitution — Leo Baptistao
  17. 85'Substitution — Quim Junyent
  18. 87'Substitution — Sydney
  19. 90'Score change — Arkaitz Mariezkurrena 2–3
  20. 90'Score change 2–4

Match statistics

Real Sociedad IIAlmería

53%Possession47%
21Shots7
9Shots on target4
10Corners2
1Saves7
14Fouls12
2Yellow Cards1
1Offsides0
487Passes453
80%Pass Completion80%
17Tackles18
All statistics (6 more)
40%On Target60%
401Accurate Passes365
5Blocked Shots0
12Effective Tackles10
70%Tackle60%
9Clearances43

Lineups

Real Sociedad II

  • GAitor Fraga
  • CD-LKazunari Kita
  • CD-RIker Calderon
  • LBJon Balda
  • RBIñaki Rupérez
  • CMTomás Carbonell
  • LMIbai Aguirre
  • RMGorka Gorosabel
  • FJavier Soroeta
  • LFLander Astiazarán
  • RFDaniel Díaz
Bench (10)
  • SUBSydney Osazuwa
  • SUBArkaitz Mariezkurrena
  • SUBJon Garro
  • SUBAndrews Adjabeng
  • SUBJon Eceizabarrena
  • SUBGorka Carrera
  • SUBUnax Larrañaga
  • SUBLander Olasagasti
  • SUBUnax Agote
  • SUBJoan Oleaga

Almería

  • GAndrés Fernández
  • CD-LFederico Bonini
  • CD-RJorge Pulido
  • LBLeonardo Lelo
  • RBMarcos Luna Marcos Ruiz
  • AMSergio Arribas
  • LMJavi Muñoz
  • RMStefan Dzodic
  • FMiguel de la Fuente
  • AM-LBrian Cipenga
  • AM-RDaijiro Chirino
Bench (12)
  • SUBJon Morcillo
  • SUBChumi
  • SUBAdri Embarba
  • SUBÁron Yaakobishvili
  • SUBÁlex Sola
  • SUBÁlex Muñoz
  • SUBFernando Martínez
  • SUBLéo Baptistão
  • SUBKassoum Koné
  • SUBNicolás Melamed
  • SUBQuim Junyent
  • SUBThalys

Recent form

Real Sociedad II

LLLLW

Almería

WWWWW

Standings

Spanish LALIGA 2 Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Almería10802+1324
2Eibar10712+922
3Castellón9621+1120
4Mallorca10532+718
5CD Sabadell9441+316
6Sporting Gijón9513+116
7Girona9432+615
8Burgos9423+214
9Real Oviedo9423+214
10Granada9423+114
11Real Valladolid9333+212
12Tenerife9333-212
13Córdoba10406-512
14RC Celta Fortuna9324-111
15Eldense9324-111
16Las Palmas9324-311
17Leganés10325-911
18FC Andorra9315-210
19Real Sociedad II10226-78
20Cádiz914407
21Ceuta9126-125

Head-to-head

Real Sociedad II 0 wins, Almería 3 wins, 1 draw

DateResultHosted by
2026-03-29Real Sociedad II 1–5 AlmeríaAlmería
2025-08-29Real Sociedad II 2–2 AlmeríaReal Sociedad II
2022-05-13Real Sociedad II 0–2 AlmeríaReal Sociedad II
2021-10-21Real Sociedad II 1–3 AlmeríaAlmería

Venue and officials

Venue
Instalaciones de Zubieta, San Sebastian, Spain
Attendance
780

Pacy probability

  • Away60.9%
  • Draw21.7%
  • Home17.4%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches