Back

RB Leipzig vs SV Elversberg German Bundesliga

RB Leipzig

40

Full time

SV Elversberg

ETRed Bull Arena, Leipzig, Germany

Pacy pre-match win probability

49.8% RB Leipzig23.9% Draw26.3% SV Elversberg

Last updated

What happened in RB Leipzig vs SV Elversberg?

RB Leipzig beat SV Elversberg 4–0 in the German Bundesliga at Red Bull Arena, Leipzig, Germany on October 24, 2026. The goals came from Tidiam Gomis (48'), Rômulo (66', 90'+4'), Christoph Baumgartner (84'). RB Leipzig went ahead through Tidiam Gomis in the 48th minute. RB Leipzig kept a clean sheet. At half time it was level at 0–0.

RB Leipzig won by four goals. RB Leipzig had 55.1% of the ball and 13 shots (6 on target), against 5 (1 on target) for SV Elversberg. In the German Bundesliga table, RB Leipzig sit 5th and SV Elversberg 8th.

Recent form: RB Leipzig won two and lost three of their last five; SV Elversberg won two, drew one and lost two of their last five. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made RB Leipzig favourites at 49.8%, and they won.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 33'Start Delay — RB Leipzig
  3. 33'Start Delay — SV Elversberg
  4. 34'End Delay — RB Leipzig
  5. 34'End Delay — SV Elversberg
  6. 45'+2'Halftime
  7. 45'Substitution — Rômulo (RB Leipzig)
  8. 45'Start 2nd Half
  9. 48'Goal — Tidiam Gomis (RB Leipzig)
  10. 57'Start Delay — SV Elversberg
  11. 57'Start Delay — RB Leipzig
  12. 59'End Delay — SV Elversberg
  13. 59'End Delay — RB Leipzig
  14. 59'Substitution — Raif Adam (SV Elversberg)
  15. 59'Substitution — Luca Sirch (SV Elversberg)
  16. 59'Yellow Card — Rocco Reitz (RB Leipzig)
  17. 62'Substitution — Brajan Gruda (RB Leipzig)
  18. 66'Goal — Rômulo (RB Leipzig)
  19. 71'Substitution — Noel Futkeu (SV Elversberg)
  20. 71'Substitution — Francis-Ikechukwu Onyeka (SV Elversberg)
  21. 72'Substitution — Nicolas Seiwald (RB Leipzig)
  22. 72'Substitution — Christoph Baumgartner (RB Leipzig)
  23. 74'Yellow Card — Lasse Günther (SV Elversberg)
  24. 82'Substitution — Cole Campbell (SV Elversberg)
  25. 84'Goal - Header — Christoph Baumgartner (RB Leipzig)
  26. 87'Substitution — Abdoul Koné (RB Leipzig)
  27. 90'+4'Goal — Rômulo (RB Leipzig)
  28. 90'+6'End Regular Time

Match statistics

RB LeipzigSV Elversberg

55%Possession45%
13Shots5
6Shots on target1
4Corners6
1Saves2
10Fouls18
1Yellow Cards1
0Offsides1
487Passes395
80%Pass Completion80%
29Tackles18
All statistics (14 more)
50%On Target20%
402Accurate Passes319
2Accurate Crosses1
9Crosses13
20%Cross10%
47Long Balls44
21Accurate Long Balls16
40%Long Balls40%
1Blocked Shots0
19Effective Tackles9
70%Tackle50%
8Interceptions16
17Effective Clearances18
17Clearances18

Lineups

RB Leipzig

  • GØrjan Nyland
  • CD-LMaxime Estève
  • CD-RWilli Orbán
  • LBMax Finkgrafe
  • RBBenjamin Henrichs
  • CM-LEzechiel Banzuzi
  • CM-RRocco Reitz
  • AMNeil El Aynaoui
  • LMAntonio Nusa
  • RMAndrija Maksimovic
  • FTidiam Gomis
Bench (9)
  • SUBRômulo
  • SUBMaarten Vandevoordt
  • SUBDavid Raum
  • SUBAbdoul Koné
  • SUBRidle Baku
  • SUBCastello Lukeba
  • SUBNicolas Seiwald
  • SUBChristoph Baumgartner
  • SUBBrajan Gruda

SV Elversberg

  • GNicolas Kristof
  • CD-LMaximilian Rohr
  • CD-RLukas Finn Pinckert
  • LBLasse Günther
  • RBJan Gyamerah
  • AMFrederik Schmahl
  • LMLukasz Poreba
  • RMFelix Keidel
  • FDavid Mokwa
  • AM-LMaurice Krattenmacher
  • AM-RLukas Petkov
Bench (9)
  • SUBAmara Conde
  • SUBLuca Sirch
  • SUBFrancis-Ikechukwu Onyeka
  • SUBCole Campbell
  • SUBNoel Futkeu
  • SUBRaif Adam
  • SUBFlorian Le Joncour
  • SUBNicholas Mickelson
  • SUBTim Boss

Recent form

RB Leipzig

LLWWL

SV Elversberg

WLWLD

Standings

German Bundesliga Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
3SC Freiburg6411+913
4Bayer Leverkusen6411+713
5RB Leipzig7403+912
6Werder Bremen7331+112
7Mainz7313+310
8SV Elversberg7313-310
9FC Augsburg7232+49
10Hamburg SV7304-109

Venue and officials

Venue
Red Bull Arena, Leipzig, Germany

Pacy probability

  • Away26.3%
  • Draw23.9%
  • Home49.8%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

RB Leipzig vs SV Elversberg: questions and answers

Who won RB Leipzig vs SV Elversberg?

RB Leipzig beat SV Elversberg 4–0 in the German Bundesliga. The game was played on Saturday, October 24, 2026 at Red Bull Arena, Leipzig.

Share this match

Live now

All matches