Back

Queens Park Rangers vs Swansea City English League Championship

Queens Park Rangers

50

Full time

Swansea City

ETMATRADE Loftus Road, London, England

Pacy pre-match win probability

32.1% Queens Park Rangers25.7% Draw42.2% Swansea City

Last updated

What happened in Queens Park Rangers vs Swansea City?

Queens Park Rangers beat Swansea City 5–0 in the English League Championship at MATRADE Loftus Road, London, England on October 24, 2026. The goals came from Richard Kone (2', 9', 15'), Jimmy Dunne (45'+1', 86'). Queens Park Rangers went ahead through Richard Kone in the 2nd minute. Queens Park Rangers kept a clean sheet.

At half time Queens Park Rangers led 4–0. Queens Park Rangers won by five goals. Queens Park Rangers had 40.7% of the ball and 12 shots (5 on target), against 8 (3 on target) for Swansea City.

In the English League Championship table, Queens Park Rangers sit 8th and Swansea City 2nd. Recent form: Queens Park Rangers won one, drew three and lost one of their last five; Swansea City won four and lost one of their last five. Pacy's record holds 5 earlier meetings: Queens Park Rangers won 2, Swansea City won 3.

Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Swansea City favourites at 42.2%; Queens Park Rangers won against those odds.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 2'Goal — Richard Kone (Queens Park Rangers)
  3. 4'Start Delay — Queens Park Rangers
  4. 4'Start Delay — Swansea City
  5. 4'End Delay — Queens Park Rangers
  6. 4'End Delay — Swansea City
  7. 6'Start Delay — Swansea City
  8. 6'Start Delay — Queens Park Rangers
  9. 6'End Delay — Swansea City
  10. 6'End Delay — Queens Park Rangers
  11. 9'Goal - Header — Richard Kone (Queens Park Rangers)
  12. 14'Yellow Card — Lawrence Vigouroux (Swansea City)
  13. 15'Penalty - Scored — Richard Kone (Queens Park Rangers)
  14. 16'Yellow Card — Richard Kone (Queens Park Rangers)
  15. 34'Yellow Card — Elijah Just (Swansea City)
  16. 45'+1'Goal - Header — Jimmy Dunne (Queens Park Rangers)
  17. 45'+4'Halftime
  18. 45'Substitution — Jenson Seelt (Swansea City)
  19. 45'Substitution — Jay Fulton (Swansea City)
  20. 45'Start 2nd Half
  21. 54'Yellow Card — Marko Stamenic (Swansea City)
  22. 59'Yellow Card — Paul Smyth (Queens Park Rangers)
  23. 64'Substitution — Gonçalo Franco (Swansea City)
  24. 64'Substitution — Eom Ji-Sung (Swansea City)
  25. 72'Substitution — Rayan Kolli (Queens Park Rangers)
  26. 72'Substitution — Karamoko Dembele (Queens Park Rangers)
  27. 72'Substitution — Koki Saito (Queens Park Rangers)
  28. 74'Substitution — Zan Vipotnik (Swansea City)
  29. 80'Substitution — Dennis Cirkin (Queens Park Rangers)
  30. 86'Goal — Jimmy Dunne (Queens Park Rangers)
  31. 87'Substitution — Isak Alemayehu (Queens Park Rangers)
  32. 90'+5'End Regular Time

Match statistics

Queens Park RangersSwansea City

41%Possession59%
12Shots8
5Shots on target3
6Corners8
3Saves0
7Fouls16
2Yellow Cards3
5Offsides2
382Passes556
80%Pass Completion80%
13Tackles18
All statistics (15 more)
40%On Target40%
1Penalty Kicks Taken0
296Accurate Passes470
5Accurate Crosses4
14Crosses20
40%Cross20%
64Long Balls59
27Accurate Long Balls33
40%Long Balls60%
2Blocked Shots3
8Effective Tackles12
60%Tackle70%
12Interceptions11
22Effective Clearances17
22Clearances17

Lineups

Queens Park Rangers

  • GPierce Charles
  • CD-LRonnie Edwards
  • CD-RJimmy Dunne
  • LBBoy Kemper
  • RBKealey Adamson
  • CM-LGlen Kamara
  • CM-RJonathan Varane
  • LMHarvey Vale
  • RMKwame Poku
  • CF-LPaul Smyth
  • CF-RRichard Kone
Bench (9)
  • SUBDennis Cirkin
  • SUBKoki Saito
  • SUBLeon Scarlett
  • SUBJustin Obikwu
  • SUBIsak Alemayehu
  • SUBRayan Kolli
  • SUBCalum Ward
  • SUBKaramoko Dembele
  • SUBLiam Morrison

Swansea City

  • GLawrence Vigouroux
  • CD-LStephen Welsh
  • CD-RBen Cabango
  • DMMarko Stamenic
  • LBJosh Tymon
  • RBFilip Lissah
  • CM-LStephen Eustáquio
  • CM-RElijah Just
  • LMMelker Widell
  • RMJoseph Opoku
  • FAdam Idah
Bench (9)
  • SUBTiago Parente
  • SUBZan Vipotnik
  • SUBJay Fulton
  • SUBRoss Stewart
  • SUBGonçalo Franco
  • SUBEom Ji-Sung
  • SUBJenson Seelt
  • SUBAndrew Fisher
  • SUBJeremy Monga

Recent form

Queens Park Rangers

LWDDD

Swansea City

LWWWW

Standings

English League Championship Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Middlesbrough12741+1025
2Swansea City12723+323
3West Ham United12642+1722
4Wolverhampton Wanderers12633+421
5West Bromwich Albion12633+321
6Southampton12732+1220
7Birmingham City12552+820
8Queens Park Rangers12552+820
9Stoke City12624+220
10Blackburn Rovers12534+318

Head-to-head

Queens Park Rangers 2 wins, Swansea City 3 wins

DateResultHosted by
2026-04-21Queens Park Rangers 1–2 Swansea CityQueens Park Rangers
2025-10-22Queens Park Rangers 1–0 Swansea CitySwansea City
2025-04-21Queens Park Rangers 1–2 Swansea CityQueens Park Rangers
2024-12-26Queens Park Rangers 0–3 Swansea CitySwansea City
2024-04-01Queens Park Rangers 1–0 Swansea CitySwansea City

Venue and officials

Venue
MATRADE Loftus Road, London, England

Pacy probability

  • Away42.2%
  • Draw25.7%
  • Home32.1%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Queens Park Rangers vs Swansea City: questions and answers

Who won Queens Park Rangers vs Swansea City?

Queens Park Rangers beat Swansea City 5–0 in the English League Championship. The game was played on Saturday, October 24, 2026 at MATRADE Loftus Road, London.

Share this match

Live now

All matches