Back

Portsmouth vs Swansea City English League Championship

Portsmouth

ET

Upcoming

Swansea City

ETFratton Park, Portsmouth, England

Pacy win probability

38.8% Portsmouth25.9% Draw35.3% Swansea City

Last updated

Portsmouth vs Swansea City preview

Portsmouth host Swansea City in the English League Championship on November 3, 2026 at 14:45 ET, at Fratton Park, Portsmouth, England.

Pacy's model makes Portsmouth favourites at 38.8%, with the draw at 25.9%. Its most likely score is Portsmouth 1-1 Swansea City.

In the standings, Portsmouth are 11th in the English League Championship at 5-4-4 and Swansea City are 2nd in the English League Championship at 8-3-2.

Recent form (latest first): Portsmouth D-W-D-W-W; Swansea City W-L-L-W-W.

Portsmouth have won 3 of their last 5; Swansea City have won 3 of their last 5.

They last met on 2026-03-10: Portsmouth 1-2 Swansea City.

Pacy's record holds 5 earlier meetings: Portsmouth won 1, Swansea City won 2 and 2 were draws.

Match statistics

PortsmouthSwansea City

6Assists16
All statistics (3 more)
1Goal Difference7
16Total Goals20
15Goals Against13

Recent form

Portsmouth

DWDWW

Swansea City

WLLWW

Standings

English League Championship Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Middlesbrough13841+1328
2Swansea City13823+726
3Wolverhampton Wanderers13733+724
4West Bromwich Albion13733+524
5Southampton13832+1523
6Birmingham City13652+1023
7Stoke City13724+423
8West Ham United13643+1522
9Queens Park Rangers13553+520
10Sheffield United13544+219
11Portsmouth13544+119
12Millwall13535+218
13Blackburn Rovers13535-118

Head-to-head

Portsmouth 1 win, Swansea City 2 wins, 2 draws

DateResultHosted by
2026-03-10Portsmouth 1–2 Swansea CityPortsmouth
2025-12-09Portsmouth 0–1 Swansea CitySwansea City
2025-01-01Portsmouth 4–0 Swansea CityPortsmouth
2024-11-30Portsmouth 2–2 Swansea CitySwansea City
2011-04-23Portsmouth 0–0 Swansea CityPortsmouth

Venue and officials

Venue
Fratton Park, Portsmouth, England

Pacy probability

  • Away35.3%
  • Draw25.9%
  • Home38.8%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Portsmouth vs Swansea City: questions and answers

When is Portsmouth vs Swansea City?

Portsmouth host Swansea City in the English League Championship on Tuesday, November 3, 2026, with kick-off at 2:45 PM ET at Fratton Park, Portsmouth.

Who will win Portsmouth vs Swansea City?

Pacy's model makes Portsmouth the favourite to win, at 38.8%, with a draw at 25.9%. The estimate comes from both teams' ratings, built from their past results. It is a probability, not a certainty.

Share this match

Live now

All matches