Back

Palmeiras vs Red Bull BragantinoBrazilian Serie A

Palmeiras

20

Full time

Red Bull Bragantino

ETArena Barueri, Barueri, Brazil

Pacy pre-match win probability

68.1% Palmeiras20.0% Draw11.9% Red Bull Bragantino

Last updated

What happened in Palmeiras vs Red Bull Bragantino?

Palmeiras beat Red Bull Bragantino 2–0 in the Brazilian Serie A at Arena Barueri, Barueri, Brazil on October 24, 2026. The goals came from Maurício (45'+11'), Agustín Giay (77'). Palmeiras went ahead through Maurício in the 45th minute. Palmeiras kept a clean sheet. At half time Palmeiras led 1–0. Palmeiras won by two goals.

Palmeiras had 56.1% of the ball and 24 shots (7 on target), against 11 (2 on target) for Red Bull Bragantino. In the Brazilian Serie A table, Palmeiras sit 1st and Red Bull Bragantino 10th. Recent form: Palmeiras won four and lost one of their last five; Red Bull Bragantino won one, drew two and lost two of their last five.

Pacy's record holds 11 earlier meetings: Palmeiras won 5, Red Bull Bragantino won 2 and 4 were draws. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Palmeiras favourites at 68.1%, and they won. Its most likely score, 2-0, was exactly right.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 20'Start Delay — Palmeiras
  3. 20'End Delay — Palmeiras
  4. 24'Start Delay — Palmeiras
  5. 24'Start Delay — Red Bull Bragantino
  6. 25'End Delay — Palmeiras
  7. 25'End Delay — Red Bull Bragantino
  8. 31'Yellow Card — Tiago Volpi (Red Bull Bragantino)
  9. 32'Penalty - Missed — Ramón Sosa (Palmeiras)
  10. 44'Yellow Card — José Herrera (Red Bull Bragantino)
  11. 45'+8'Start Delay — Palmeiras
  12. 45'+9'End Delay — Palmeiras
  13. 45'+11'Penalty - Scored — Maurício (Palmeiras)
  14. 45'+12'Halftime
  15. 45'Substitution — Wallace Yan (Red Bull Bragantino)
  16. 45'Substitution — Eduardo Sasha (Red Bull Bragantino)
  17. 45'Start 2nd Half
  18. 51'Start Delay — Palmeiras
  19. 51'Start Delay — Red Bull Bragantino
  20. 52'End Delay — Palmeiras
  21. 52'End Delay — Red Bull Bragantino
  22. 62'Yellow Card — Gustavo Gómez (Palmeiras)
  23. 63'Start Delay — Palmeiras
  24. 63'Start Delay — Red Bull Bragantino
  25. 64'End Delay — Palmeiras
  26. 64'End Delay — Red Bull Bragantino
  27. 64'Substitution — José Manuel López (Palmeiras)
  28. 66'Start Delay — Palmeiras
  29. 66'Start Delay — Red Bull Bragantino
  30. 66'End Delay — Palmeiras
  31. 66'End Delay — Red Bull Bragantino
  32. 70'Substitution — Vinicinho (Red Bull Bragantino)
  33. 76'Substitution — Felipe Anderson (Palmeiras)
  34. 76'Substitution — Murilo (Palmeiras)
  35. 77'Goal — Agustín Giay (Palmeiras)
  36. 78'Substitution — Gabriel (Red Bull Bragantino)
  37. 78'Substitution — Ignacio Sosa (Red Bull Bragantino)
  38. 79'Yellow Card — Agustín Giay (Palmeiras)
  39. 81'Yellow Card — Alix Vinicius (Red Bull Bragantino)
  40. 81'Yellow Card — Gabriel (Red Bull Bragantino)

Match statistics

PalmeirasRed Bull Bragantino

56%Possession44%
24Shots11
7Shots on target2
10Corners9
2Saves4
7Fouls10
2Yellow Cards4
4Offsides1
513Passes399
90%Pass Completion80%
21Tackles8
All statistics (15 more)
30%On Target20%
2Penalty Kicks Taken0
444Accurate Passes335
7Accurate Crosses1
18Crosses17
40%Cross10%
63Long Balls41
43Accurate Long Balls19
70%Long Balls50%
6Blocked Shots3
16Effective Tackles6
80%Tackle80%
7Interceptions10
14Effective Clearances22
14Clearances22

Lineups

Palmeiras

  • GCarlos Miguel
  • CDGustavo Gómez
  • CD-LAlexander Barboza
  • CD-RBruno Fuchs
  • CM-LLucas Evangelista
  • CM-RMarlon Freitas
  • LMArthur Gabriel
  • RMAgustín Giay
  • FRamón Sosa
  • CF-LMaurício
  • CF-RJhon Arias
Bench (12)
  • SUBBruno Bertinato
  • SUBFelipe Anderson
  • SUBErick Machado
  • SUBKhellven
  • SUBLuis Felipe
  • SUBLarson
  • SUBMarcelo Lomba
  • SUBFabiano
  • SUBEmiliano Martínez
  • SUBLuiz Benedetti
  • SUBMurilo
  • SUBJosé Manuel López

Red Bull Bragantino

  • GTiago Volpi
  • CD-LGuzmán Rodríguez
  • CD-RAlix Vinicius
  • LBJuninho Capixaba
  • RBRyan Augusto
  • AMLucas Barbosa
  • LMFabinho
  • RMMatheus Fernandes
  • FIsidro Pitta
  • AM-LFernando
  • AM-RJosé Herrera
Bench (12)
  • SUBAgustín Sant'Anna
  • SUBBruno Gonçalves
  • SUBEduardo Santos
  • SUBWallace Yan
  • SUBVanderlan
  • SUBCleiton
  • SUBIgnacio Sosa
  • SUBGabriel
  • SUBMarcelinho Braz
  • SUBGustavo Reis
  • SUBVinicinho
  • SUBEduardo Sasha

Recent form

Palmeiras

LWWWW

Red Bull Bragantino

DWDLL

Standings

Brazilian Serie A Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Palmeiras322093+3469
2Flamengo312074+3667
3Cruzeiro3216610+554
4Athletico Paranaense321598+1254
5Fluminense321499+951
6Atlético-MG311489+750
7Bahia3213118+550
8Santos32121010+246
9São Paulo3212713+143
10Red Bull Bragantino3211813+141
11Botafogo3210913-739
12Coritiba3110912-1139

Head-to-head

Palmeiras 5 wins, Red Bull Bragantino 2 wins, 4 draws

DateResultHosted by
2026-04-26Palmeiras 1–0 Red Bull BragantinoRed Bull Bragantino
2025-10-15Palmeiras 5–1 Red Bull BragantinoPalmeiras
2025-05-18Palmeiras 2–1 Red Bull BragantinoRed Bull Bragantino
2025-01-28Palmeiras 0–0 Red Bull BragantinoPalmeiras
2024-10-05Palmeiras 0–0 Red Bull BragantinoRed Bull Bragantino
2024-06-21Palmeiras 2–1 Red Bull BragantinoPalmeiras
2023-10-01Palmeiras 1–2 Red Bull BragantinoRed Bull Bragantino
2023-05-13Palmeiras 1–1 Red Bull BragantinoPalmeiras
2022-09-03Palmeiras 2–2 Red Bull BragantinoRed Bull Bragantino
2022-05-14Palmeiras 2–0 Red Bull BragantinoPalmeiras

Venue and officials

Venue
Arena Barueri, Barueri, Brazil

Pacy probability

  • Away11.9%
  • Draw20.0%
  • Home68.1%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches