Back

NEC Nijmegen vs Fortuna SittardDutch Eredivisie

NEC Nijmegen

22

Full time

Fortuna Sittard

ETGoffertstadion, Nijmegen, Netherlands

Pacy pre-match win probability

50.2% NEC Nijmegen24.4% Draw25.4% Fortuna Sittard

Last updated

What happened in NEC Nijmegen vs Fortuna Sittard?

NEC Nijmegen drew with Fortuna Sittard 2–2 in the Dutch Eredivisie at Goffertstadion, Nijmegen, Netherlands on October 18, 2026. The goals came from Anthony Descotte (18', 48'), Kevin Kers (28'), Willum Thór Willumsson (90'+3'). Fortuna Sittard went ahead through Anthony Descotte in the 18th minute. NEC Nijmegen equalised in the 90th minute. At half time it was level at 1–1.

The points were shared. NEC Nijmegen had 74.2% of the ball and 24 shots (7 on target), against 5 (3 on target) for Fortuna Sittard. In the Dutch Eredivisie table, NEC Nijmegen sit 12th and Fortuna Sittard 6th.

Recent form: NEC Nijmegen drew three and lost two of their last five; Fortuna Sittard won three, drew one and lost one of their last five. Pacy's record holds 10 earlier meetings: NEC Nijmegen won 4, Fortuna Sittard won 3 and 3 were draws. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made NEC Nijmegen favourites at 50.2%, and the game ended level.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 8'Start Delay — Fortuna Sittard
  3. 8'Start Delay — NEC Nijmegen
  4. 9'End Delay — Fortuna Sittard
  5. 9'End Delay — NEC Nijmegen
  6. 11'Start Delay — NEC Nijmegen
  7. 11'Start Delay — Fortuna Sittard
  8. 11'End Delay — NEC Nijmegen
  9. 11'End Delay — Fortuna Sittard
  10. 11'Start Delay — NEC Nijmegen
  11. 12'End Delay — NEC Nijmegen
  12. 18'Goal — Anthony Descotte (Fortuna Sittard)
  13. 28'Goal — Kevin Kers (NEC Nijmegen)
  14. 38'Yellow Card — Shiloh ’t Zand (Fortuna Sittard)
  15. 39'Start Delay — NEC Nijmegen
  16. 39'Start Delay — Fortuna Sittard
  17. 39'End Delay — NEC Nijmegen
  18. 39'End Delay — Fortuna Sittard
  19. 45'+3'Halftime
  20. 45'Substitution — Kristoffer Peterson (Fortuna Sittard)
  21. 45'Start 2nd Half
  22. 48'Goal - Header — Anthony Descotte (Fortuna Sittard)
  23. 54'Yellow Card — Rodrigo Guth (Fortuna Sittard)
  24. 63'Substitution — Adam Tahaui (NEC Nijmegen)
  25. 63'Substitution — Mitchel Bakker (NEC Nijmegen)
  26. 63'Substitution — Kaj Sierhuis (NEC Nijmegen)
  27. 70'Substitution — Daley Sinkgraven (Fortuna Sittard)
  28. 81'Substitution — Siebe Wylin (Fortuna Sittard)
  29. 84'Substitution — Perr Schuurs (NEC Nijmegen)
  30. 84'Substitution — Willum Thór Willumsson (NEC Nijmegen)
  31. 86'Substitution — Nick De Groot (Fortuna Sittard)
  32. 88'Start Delay — NEC Nijmegen
  33. 90'End Delay — NEC Nijmegen
  34. 90'Penalty - Saved — Mitchel Bakker (NEC Nijmegen)
  35. 90'+3'Goal - Header — Willum Thór Willumsson (NEC Nijmegen)
  36. 90'+5'End Regular Time

Match statistics

NEC NijmegenFortuna Sittard

74%Possession26%
24Shots5
7Shots on target3
13Corners0
1Saves5
11Fouls10
0Yellow Cards2
1Offsides2
609Passes222
90%Pass Completion70%
14Tackles20
All statistics (15 more)
30%On Target60%
1Penalty Kicks Taken0
546Accurate Passes158
14Accurate Crosses1
47Crosses4
30%Cross30%
24Long Balls55
12Accurate Long Balls17
50%Long Balls30%
8Blocked Shots1
9Effective Tackles14
60%Tackle70%
7Interceptions10
7Effective Clearances49
7Clearances49

Lineups

NEC Nijmegen

  • GGonzalo Crettaz
  • CDAhmetcan Kaplan
  • CD-LDeveron Fonville
  • CD-RTobias Storm
  • CM-LDennis Geiger
  • CM-RDarko Nejasmic
  • LMClement Bischoff
  • RMKevin Kers
  • FBryan Linssen
  • CF-LJamiro Monteiro
  • CF-RNoé Lebreton
Bench (12)
  • SUBAdam Tahaui
  • SUBYassin Moslih
  • SUBAlmugera Kabar
  • SUBPerr Schuurs
  • SUBIsak Hansen-Aarøen
  • SUBGabi Brás
  • SUBNikolas Polster
  • SUBWillum Thór Willumsson
  • SUBTjaronn Chery
  • SUBJoep Geneste
  • SUBMitchel Bakker
  • SUBKaj Sierhuis

Fortuna Sittard

  • GMattijs Branderhorst
  • CDRodrigo Guth
  • CD-LPhilip Brittijn
  • CD-RSyb van Ottele
  • LBJustin Hubner
  • RBIvo Pinto
  • CMEdouard Michut
  • CM-LShiloh ’t Zand
  • CM-RSven Simons
  • CF-LLequincio Zeefuik
  • CF-RAnthony Descotte
Bench (9)
  • SUBNick De Groot
  • SUBLuuk Koopmans
  • SUBGanni Buyukhan
  • SUBMohamed Ihattaren
  • SUBDaley Sinkgraven
  • SUBSiebe Wylin
  • SUBKaylen Reitmaier
  • SUBKristoffer Peterson
  • SUBMoussa Gbemou

Recent form

NEC Nijmegen

DDDLL

Fortuna Sittard

DWWLW

Standings

Dutch Eredivisie Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
4Ajax Amsterdam9531+1518
5FC Twente9522+717
6Fortuna Sittard9432-115
7FC Groningen9423+314
8Heerenveen9333+412
9Go Ahead Eagles9252-111
10Excelsior9324-211
11FC Utrecht9324-1011
12NEC Nijmegen9243-110
13Sparta Rotterdam9234-69
14SC Cambuur9234-89

Head-to-head

NEC Nijmegen 4 wins, Fortuna Sittard 3 wins, 3 draws

DateResultHosted by
2026-02-28NEC Nijmegen 2–3 Fortuna SittardNEC Nijmegen
2025-08-31NEC Nijmegen 2–3 Fortuna SittardFortuna Sittard
2025-01-19NEC Nijmegen 4–1 Fortuna SittardNEC Nijmegen
2024-08-31NEC Nijmegen 3–0 Fortuna SittardFortuna Sittard
2024-04-02NEC Nijmegen 1–1 Fortuna SittardFortuna Sittard
2023-12-15NEC Nijmegen 4–1 Fortuna SittardNEC Nijmegen
2023-05-28NEC Nijmegen 1–1 Fortuna SittardFortuna Sittard
2022-09-10NEC Nijmegen 1–1 Fortuna SittardNEC Nijmegen
2022-05-15NEC Nijmegen 0–1 Fortuna SittardNEC Nijmegen
2021-10-02NEC Nijmegen 3–1 Fortuna SittardFortuna Sittard

Venue and officials

Venue
Goffertstadion, Nijmegen, Netherlands
Attendance
12,650

Pacy probability

  • Away25.4%
  • Draw24.4%
  • Home50.2%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches