Back

Middlesbrough vs Cardiff City English League Championship

Middlesbrough

22

Full time

Cardiff City

ETRiverside Stadium, Middlesbrough, England

Pacy pre-match win probability

63.5% Middlesbrough20.5% Draw16.0% Cardiff City

Last updated

What happened in Middlesbrough vs Cardiff City?

Middlesbrough drew with Cardiff City 2–2 in the English League Championship at Riverside Stadium, Middlesbrough, England on October 17, 2026. The goals came from Jack Moylan (22'), Ollie Tanner (45'+1'), Tommy Conway (58'), Will Lankshear (61'). Cardiff City went ahead through Jack Moylan in the 22nd minute. At half time Cardiff City led 2–0. The points were shared.

Middlesbrough had 56.8% of the ball and 36 shots (12 on target), against 7 (3 on target) for Cardiff City. In the English League Championship table, Middlesbrough sit 3rd and Cardiff City 19th. Recent form: Middlesbrough won three and drew two of their last five; Cardiff City won two, drew one and lost two of their last five.

Pacy's record holds 5 earlier meetings: Middlesbrough won 3, Cardiff City won 1 and 1 was a draw. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Middlesbrough favourites at 63.5%, and the game ended level.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 22'Goal — Jack Moylan (Cardiff City)
  3. 25'Yellow Card — Joel Bagan (Cardiff City)
  4. 45'+1'Goal — Ollie Tanner (Cardiff City)
  5. 45'+2'Halftime
  6. 45'Substitution — Will Lankshear (Middlesbrough)
  7. 45'Substitution — Sebastian Berhalter (Middlesbrough)
  8. 45'Substitution — David Turnbull (Cardiff City)
  9. 45'Start 2nd Half
  10. 58'Goal — Tommy Conway (Middlesbrough)
  11. 61'Goal — Will Lankshear (Middlesbrough)
  12. 63'Substitution — William Fish (Cardiff City)
  13. 73'Substitution — Calum Scanlon (Cardiff City)
  14. 74'Substitution — Max Arfsten (Middlesbrough)
  15. 79'Substitution — Isaak Davies (Cardiff City)
  16. 79'Substitution — Myles Peart-Harris (Middlesbrough)
  17. 83'Red Card — Gabriel Osho (Cardiff City)
  18. 88'Yellow Card — Jack Moylan (Cardiff City)
  19. 89'Substitution — Jeremy Sarmiento (Middlesbrough)
  20. 90'+5'End Regular Time

Match statistics

MiddlesbroughCardiff City

57%Possession43%
36Shots7
12Shots on target3
11Corners4
1Saves8
9Fouls10
0Yellow Cards2
0Red Cards1
3Offsides4
489Passes378
80%Pass Completion80%
20Tackles17
All statistics (14 more)
30%On Target40%
408Accurate Passes307
7Accurate Crosses2
26Crosses8
30%Cross30%
50Long Balls62
26Accurate Long Balls26
50%Long Balls40%
13Blocked Shots1
16Effective Tackles10
80%Tackle60%
9Interceptions12
14Effective Clearances25
14Clearances25

Lineups

Middlesbrough

  • GRadek Vítek
  • CD-LAshley Phillips
  • CD-RLuke Ayling
  • LBNeto Borges
  • RBCallum Brittain
  • AMRiley McGree
  • LMAdilson Malanda
  • RMAidan Morris
  • FKyle Joseph
  • AM-LTommy Conway
  • AM-RAmario Cozier-Duberry
Bench (9)
  • SUBSam Byram
  • SUBMyles Peart-Harris
  • SUBLeo Castledine
  • SUBSebastian Berhalter
  • SUBConnor Barron
  • SUBSolomon Brynn
  • SUBJeremy Sarmiento
  • SUBMax Arfsten
  • SUBWill Lankshear

Cardiff City

  • GNathan Trott
  • CD-LGabriel Osho
  • CD-RKrystian Bielik
  • DMAlex Robertson
  • LBJoel Bagan
  • RBRonan Kpakio
  • CM-LCian Ashford
  • CM-RJoel Colwill
  • LMChris Willock
  • RMOllie Tanner
  • FJack Moylan
Bench (9)
  • SUBHarry Tyrer
  • SUBCharlie Holt
  • SUBTroy Perrett
  • SUBIsaak Davies
  • SUBCalum Scanlon
  • SUBWilliam Fish
  • SUBRob Tankiewicz
  • SUBDavid Turnbull
  • SUBPaul Moreno

Recent form

Middlesbrough

WWDDW

Cardiff City

WLWLD

Standings

English League Championship Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Swansea City11722+823
2West Ham United11641+1822
3Middlesbrough11641+622
4Birmingham City11551+920
5West Bromwich Albion11623+320
6Stoke City11614+219
7Southampton11632+1117
8Wolverhampton Wanderers10523+317
9Queens Park Rangers11452+317
10Blackburn Rovers11434+115
11Sheffield United11434+115
12Millwall11434015
13Portsmouth10424014
14Wrexham11353-114
15Bolton Wanderers11425-314
16Bristol City11425-314
17Charlton Athletic11353-514
18Lincoln City11335-1012
19Cardiff City11254+111
20Watford11326-911
21Norwich City11308-49

Head-to-head

Middlesbrough 3 wins, Cardiff City 1 win, 1 draw

DateResultHosted by
2025-01-04Middlesbrough 1–1 Cardiff CityMiddlesbrough
2024-08-31Middlesbrough 2–0 Cardiff CityCardiff City
2024-04-27Middlesbrough 4–1 Cardiff CityCardiff City
2023-10-03Middlesbrough 2–0 Cardiff CityMiddlesbrough
2022-09-13Middlesbrough 2–3 Cardiff CityMiddlesbrough

Venue and officials

Venue
Riverside Stadium, Middlesbrough, England
Attendance
28,991

Pacy probability

  • Away16.0%
  • Draw20.5%
  • Home63.5%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Middlesbrough vs Cardiff City: questions and answers

Who won Middlesbrough vs Cardiff City?

Middlesbrough and Cardiff City drew 2–2 in the English League Championship. The game was played on Saturday, October 17, 2026 at Riverside Stadium, Middlesbrough.

Share this match

Live now

All matches