Back

Manchester United vs Manchester City English Women's Super League

Manchester United

11

Full time

Manchester City

ETLeigh Sports Village, Manchester, England

Pacy pre-match win probability

23.7% Manchester United23.7% Draw52.6% Manchester City

Last updated

What happened in Manchester United vs Manchester City?

Manchester United drew with Manchester City 1–1 in the English Women's Super League at Leigh Sports Village, Manchester, England on October 25, 2026. The goals came from Khadija Shaw (66'), Elisabeth Terland (89'). Manchester City went ahead through Khadija Shaw in the 66th minute. Manchester United equalised in the 89th minute. The points were shared.

Manchester United had 50.4% of the ball and 11 shots (5 on target), against 17 (6 on target) for Manchester City. In the English Women's Super League table, Manchester United sit 4th and Manchester City 2nd. Recent form: Manchester United won all of their last five; Manchester City won three and drew two of their last five.

Pacy's record holds 11 earlier meetings: Manchester United won 5, Manchester City won 4 and 2 were draws. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Manchester City favourites at 52.6%, and the game ended level.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 28'Yellow Card — Mary Fowler (Manchester City)
  3. 45'+1'Yellow Card — Lauren Hemp (Manchester City)
  4. 45'+2'Halftime
  5. 45'Start 2nd Half
  6. 55'Start Delay — Manchester United
  7. 55'Start Delay — Manchester City
  8. 57'End Delay — Manchester United
  9. 57'End Delay — Manchester City
  10. 66'Goal — Khadija Shaw (Manchester City)
  11. 67'Substitution — Kerstin Casparij (Manchester City)
  12. 67'Substitution — Grace Clinton (Manchester City)
  13. 74'Yellow Card — Anna Sandberg (Manchester United)
  14. 78'Substitution — Mared Griffiths (Manchester United)
  15. 78'Substitution — Simi Awujo (Manchester United)
  16. 83'Yellow Card — Maya Le Tissier (Manchester United)
  17. 88'Substitution — Niamh Charles (Manchester City)
  18. 88'Substitution — Sydney Lohmann (Manchester City)
  19. 88'Substitution — Lea Schüller (Manchester United)
  20. 88'Substitution — Monica Jusu Bah (Manchester United)
  21. 89'Goal — Elisabeth Terland (Manchester United)
  22. 90'+6'End Regular Time

Match statistics

Manchester UnitedManchester City

50%Possession50%
11Shots17
5Shots on target6
3Corners7
4Saves4
8Fouls11
2Yellow Cards2
2Offsides2
498Passes484
80%Pass Completion80%
20Tackles20
All statistics (14 more)
50%On Target40%
413Accurate Passes402
1Accurate Crosses3
8Crosses17
10%Cross20%
38Long Balls45
15Accurate Long Balls19
40%Long Balls40%
3Blocked Shots5
12Effective Tackles11
60%Tackle60%
11Interceptions13
23Effective Clearances18
23Clearances18

Lineups

Manchester United

  • GPhallon Tullis-Joyce
  • CD-LDominique Janssen
  • CD-RMaya Le Tissier
  • LBAnna Sandberg
  • RBHanna Lundkvist
  • AMElla Toone
  • LMHinata Miyazawa
  • RMJulia Zigiotti Olme
  • FElisabeth Terland
  • AM-LAndrea Medina
  • AM-RJess Park
Bench (9)
  • SUBMared Griffiths
  • SUBSimi Awujo
  • SUBRebeca Bernal
  • SUBLea Schüller
  • SUBMonica Jusu Bah
  • SUBJess Simpson
  • SUBEllen Wangerheim
  • SUBJanina Leitzig
  • SUBScarlett Hill

Manchester City

  • GAyaka Yamashita
  • CD-LAlex Greenwood
  • CD-RJade Rose
  • LBCarlotta Wamser
  • RBIman Beney
  • AMAoba Fujino
  • LMYui Hasegawa
  • RMLaura Blindkilde Brown
  • FKhadija Shaw
  • AM-LLauren Hemp
  • AM-RMary Fowler
Bench (9)
  • SUBLaura Wienroither
  • SUBMayzee Davies
  • SUBGrace Clinton
  • SUBRebecca Knaak
  • SUBKerstin Casparij
  • SUBSydney Lohmann
  • SUBGracie Prior
  • SUBEartha Cummings
  • SUBNiamh Charles

Recent form

Manchester United

WWWWW

Manchester City

WWDWD

Standings

English Women's Super League Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Chelsea7610+1719
2Manchester City7610+1119
3London City Lionesses7511+1116
4Manchester United7322-211
5Tottenham Hotspur7313+310
6Arsenal7232-19

Head-to-head

Manchester United 5 wins, Manchester City 4 wins, 2 draws

DateResultHosted by
2026-09-13Manchester United 0–1 Manchester CityManchester United
2026-03-28Manchester United 0–3 Manchester CityManchester United
2026-01-17Manchester United 2–0 Manchester CityManchester United
2025-11-15Manchester United 0–3 Manchester CityManchester City
2025-09-14Manchester United 0–3 Manchester CityManchester City
2025-05-04Manchester United 2–2 Manchester CityManchester United
2025-04-13Manchester United 2–0 Manchester CityManchester City
2025-04-06Manchester United 0–0 Manchester CityManchester United
2025-01-19Manchester United 4–2 Manchester CityManchester City
2024-12-15Manchester United 2–1 Manchester CityManchester City

Venue and officials

Venue
Leigh Sports Village, Manchester, England
Attendance
5,361

Pacy probability

  • Away52.6%
  • Draw23.7%
  • Home23.7%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Manchester United vs Manchester City: questions and answers

Who won Manchester United vs Manchester City?

Manchester United and Manchester City drew 1–1 in the English Women's Super League. The game was played on Sunday, October 25, 2026 at Leigh Sports Village, Manchester.

Share this match

Live now

All matches