Back

Leganés vs CórdobaSpanish LALIGA 2

Leganés

01

Full time

Córdoba

ETEstadio Municipal de Butarque, Leganés, Madrid, Spain

Pacy pre-match win probability

43.3% Leganés24.9% Draw31.8% Córdoba

Last updated

What happened in Leganés vs Córdoba?

Leganés lost to Córdoba 0–1 in the Spanish LALIGA 2 at Estadio Municipal de Butarque, Leganés, Madrid, Spain on October 16, 2026. The goals came from Eder García (83'). Córdoba went ahead through Eder García in the 83rd minute. Córdoba kept a clean sheet. At half time it was level at 0–0. Córdoba won by a single goal.

Leganés had 42.6% of the ball and 9 shots (2 on target), against 20 (3 on target) for Córdoba. In the Spanish LALIGA 2 table, Leganés sit 17th and Córdoba 13th. Recent form: Leganés won one and lost four of their last five; Córdoba won two and lost three of their last five.

Pacy's record holds 4 earlier meetings: Leganés won 2, Córdoba won 1 and 1 was a draw. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Leganés favourites at 43.3%; Córdoba won against those odds.

Timeline

  1. 63'Substitution — Álvaro Morata (Leganés)
  2. 63'Substitution — Enric Franquesa (Leganés)
  3. 63'Substitution — Dani Rodríguez (Leganés)
  4. 70'Yellow Card — Álvaro Morata (Leganés)
  5. 71'Substitution — Victor Sánchez (Córdoba)
  6. 71'Yellow Card — Álex Millán (Leganés)
  7. 72'Yellow Card — Yassine Kechta (Leganés)
  8. 76'Yellow Card — Álex Martín (Córdoba)
  9. 78'Substitution — Salim El Jebari (Córdoba)
  10. 82'Substitution — Rubén Peña (Leganés)
  11. 82'Substitution — Suleiman El Haddadi Mohamed (Leganés)
  12. 83'Goal — Eder García (Córdoba)
  13. 89'Yellow Card — Victor Sánchez (Córdoba)
  14. 90'Substitution — Theo Zidane (Córdoba)
  15. 90'Substitution — Carlos Albarrán (Córdoba)
  16. 90'Substitution — Damián (Córdoba)
  17. 90'+1'Red Card — Álvaro Morata (Leganés)

Match statistics

LeganésCórdoba

43%Possession57%
9Shots20
2Shots on target3
4Corners7
2Saves2
15Fouls15
2Yellow Cards2
1Red Cards0
1Offsides3
319Passes435
80%Pass Completion80%
18Tackles12
All statistics (6 more)
20%On Target20%
246Accurate Passes366
3Blocked Shots7
8Effective Tackles7
40%Tackle60%
29Clearances22

Lineups

Leganés

  • GLuca Zidane
  • CDIgnasi Miquel
  • CD-LFrancisco Montero
  • CD-RRuben Pulido Peñas
  • CM-LZico Buurmeester
  • CM-RYassine Kechta
  • LMNaim García
  • RMÁlvaro Tejero
  • FSerge Patrick Njoh
  • CF-LIsmaël Gharbi
  • CF-RÁlex Sancris
Bench (12)
  • SUBAmadou Diawara
  • SUBAndrés Campos
  • SUBUnax Del Cura
  • SUBSuleiman El Haddadi Mohamed
  • SUBRaúl Fernández
  • SUBÁlex Millán
  • SUBÁlvaro Morata
  • SUBNico Lozano
  • SUBGonzalo Aguilar
  • SUBEnric Franquesa
  • SUBRubén Peña
  • SUBDani Rodríguez

Córdoba

  • GIker Álvarez
  • CD-LÁlex Martín
  • CD-RJuan Gutiérrez
  • LBDani Tasende
  • RBDaniel Budesca
  • CMIsma Ruiz
  • LMAdnane Ghailan
  • RMEder García
  • FPercan
  • LFDiego Bri
  • RFCristian Carracedo
Bench (12)
  • SUBNélson Monte
  • SUBBorja García Criado
  • SUBIbai Sanz
  • SUBTheo Zidane
  • SUBGuilherme Fernandes
  • SUBEnol Rodríguez
  • SUBEgoitz Muñoz
  • SUBSalim El Jebari
  • SUBCarlos Albarrán
  • SUBRubén González
  • SUBVictor Sánchez
  • SUBDamián

Recent form

Leganés

LLLWL

Córdoba

LWLWL

Standings

Spanish LALIGA 2 Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
11Real Valladolid9333+212
12Tenerife9333-212
13Córdoba10406-512
14RC Celta Fortuna9324-111
15Eldense9324-111
16Las Palmas9324-311
17Leganés10325-911
18FC Andorra9315-210
19Real Sociedad II9225-58

Head-to-head

Leganés 2 wins, Córdoba 1 win, 1 draw

DateResultHosted by
2026-02-14Leganés 1–2 CórdobaCórdoba
2025-12-07Leganés 0–0 CórdobaLeganés
2016-01-30Leganés 3–2 CórdobaCórdoba
2015-08-29Leganés 3–1 CórdobaLeganés

Venue and officials

Venue
Estadio Municipal de Butarque, Leganés, Madrid, Spain

Pacy probability

  • Away31.8%
  • Draw24.9%
  • Home43.3%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches