Back

Leganés vs CastellónSpanish LALIGA 2

Leganés

02

Full time

Castellón

ETEstadio Municipal de Butarque, Leganés, Madrid, Spain

Pacy pre-match win probability

30.0% Leganés28.2% Draw41.8% Castellón

Last updated

What happened in Leganés vs Castellón?

Leganés lost to Castellón 0–2 in the Spanish LALIGA 2 at Estadio Municipal de Butarque, Leganés, Madrid, Spain on September 28, 2026. The goals came from Israel Suero (24'), Adam Jakobsen (47'). Castellón went ahead through Israel Suero in the 24th minute. Castellón kept a clean sheet. At half time Castellón led 1–0. Castellón won by two goals.

Leganés had 43.8% of the ball and 15 shots (2 on target), against 20 (6 on target) for Castellón. In the Spanish LALIGA 2 table, Leganés sit 10th and Castellón 1st. Recent form: Leganés won three, drew one and lost one of their last five; Castellón won four and drew one of their last five.

Pacy's record holds 4 earlier meetings: Leganés won 0, Castellón won 3 and 1 was a draw. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Castellón favourites at 41.8%, and they won.

Timeline

  1. 20'Yellow Card — Álvaro Morata (Leganés)
  2. 24'Goal — Israel Suero (Castellón)
  3. 28'Yellow Card — Iñigo Córdoba (Castellón)
  4. 30'Yellow Card — Naim García (Leganés)
  5. 47'Goal — Adam Jakobsen (Castellón)
  6. 56'Substitution — Dani Rodríguez (Leganés)
  7. 56'Substitution — Suleiman El Haddadi Mohamed (Leganés)
  8. 57'Substitution — Lucas Alcázar (Castellón)
  9. 57'Substitution — Pablo Santiago (Castellón)
  10. 58'Yellow Card — Marvel (Leganés)
  11. 71'Substitution — Francisco Castillo (Castellón)
  12. 71'Substitution — Ruben Pulido Peñas (Leganés)
  13. 71'Substitution — Unax Del Cura (Leganés)
  14. 77'Substitution — Álex Millán (Leganés)
  15. 81'Substitution — Varo (Castellón)
  16. 81'Substitution — Antonio Gala (Castellón)
  17. 82'Red Card — Jeremy Mellot (Castellón)
  18. 84'Penalty - Missed — Álex Millán (Leganés)
  19. 84'Penalty - Saved — Romain Matthys (Castellón)
  20. 89'Yellow Card — Yassine Kechta (Leganés)
  21. 90'+1'Yellow Card — Ruben Pulido Peñas (Leganés)
  22. 90'+5'Yellow Card — Unax Del Cura (Leganés)

Match statistics

LeganésCastellón

44%Possession56%
15Shots20
2Shots on target6
4Corners3
4Saves2
17Fouls11
6Yellow Cards1
0Red Cards1
3Offsides0
390Passes518
80%Pass Completion90%
19Tackles18
All statistics (6 more)
10%On Target30%
320Accurate Passes441
3Blocked Shots7
5Effective Tackles14
30%Tackle80%
19Clearances33

Lineups

Leganés

  • GLuca Zidane
  • CDFrancisco Montero
  • CD-LMarvel
  • CD-RGonzalo Aguilar
  • CM-LYassine Kechta
  • CM-RZico Buurmeester
  • AMMiguel Atienza
  • LMÁlex Sancris
  • RMNaim García
  • CF-LÁlvaro Morata
  • CF-RSerge Patrick Njoh
Bench (12)
  • SUBIgnasi Miquel
  • SUBRuben Pulido Peñas
  • SUBNico Lozano
  • SUBDani Rodríguez
  • SUBRaúl Fernández
  • SUBAndrés Campos
  • SUBUnax Del Cura
  • SUBÁlvaro Tejero
  • SUBJorge Herrero
  • SUBSulaiman Mulumba
  • SUBÁlex Millán
  • SUBSuleiman El Haddadi Mohamed

Castellón

  • GRomain Matthys
  • CDAlberto
  • CD-LAgustín Sienra
  • CD-RJeremy Mellot
  • CM-LDiego Hernández Barriuso
  • CM-RÁlvaro Martín
  • LMIñigo Córdoba
  • RMJuanjo
  • FOusmane Camara
  • CF-LAdam Jakobsen
  • CF-RIsrael Suero
Bench (12)
  • SUBSergi Torner
  • SUBDavid
  • SUBVaro
  • SUBFrancisco Castillo
  • SUBIlias Kostis
  • SUBMartín Conde
  • SUBPablo Santiago
  • SUBAntonio Gala
  • SUBHamza Bellari
  • SUBFederico Ceccherini
  • SUBLucas Alcázar
  • SUBRaúl Sánchez

Recent form

Leganés

WLDWW

Castellón

WWWWD

Standings

Spanish LALIGA 2 Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Castellón7610+1219
2Eibar7601+918
3Almería7502+715
4Burgos7421+414
5Girona7412+613
6Mallorca7412+513
7CD Sabadell7331+212
8Real Oviedo7322+311
9Tenerife7322-111
10Leganés7322-111
11Las Palmas7313-110
12Sporting Gijón7313-110

Head-to-head

Leganés 0 wins, Castellón 3 wins, 1 draw

DateResultHosted by
2026-01-16Leganés 0–2 CastellónCastellón
2025-09-29Leganés 0–1 CastellónLeganés
2021-03-06Leganés 0–0 CastellónLeganés
2020-10-04Leganés 0–2 CastellónCastellón

Venue and officials

Venue
Estadio Municipal de Butarque, Leganés, Madrid, Spain
Attendance
10,418
Referee
Alejandro Ojaos Valera

Pacy probability

  • Away41.8%
  • Draw28.2%
  • Home30.0%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches