Back

Las Palmas vs CastellónSpanish LALIGA 2

Las Palmas

03

Full time

Castellón

ETEstadio Gran Canaria, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain

Pacy pre-match win probability

38.0% Las Palmas24.9% Draw37.1% Castellón

Last updated

What happened in Las Palmas vs Castellón?

Las Palmas lost to Castellón 0–3 in the Spanish LALIGA 2 at Estadio Gran Canaria, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain on October 17, 2026. The goals came from Israel Suero (18'), Agustín Sienra (22'), Pablo Santiago (54'). Castellón went ahead through Israel Suero in the 18th minute. Castellón kept a clean sheet. At half time Castellón led 2–0.

Castellón won by three goals. Las Palmas had 36.5% of the ball and 5 shots (1 on target), against 14 (7 on target) for Castellón. In the Spanish LALIGA 2 table, Las Palmas sit 16th and Castellón 2nd.

Recent form: Las Palmas won one, drew one and lost three of their last five; Castellón won three, drew one and lost one of their last five. Pacy's record holds 5 earlier meetings: Las Palmas won 2, Castellón won 2 and 1 was a draw. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Las Palmas favourites at 38.0%; Castellón won against those odds.

Timeline

  1. 17'Yellow Card — Álex Suárez (Las Palmas)
  2. 18'Goal — Israel Suero (Castellón)
  3. 19'Yellow Card — Iñaki González (Las Palmas)
  4. 22'Goal — Agustín Sienra (Castellón)
  5. 26'Substitution — Enzo Loiodice (Las Palmas)
  6. 44'Yellow Card — Iván Jaime (Las Palmas)
  7. 45'Substitution — Ilias Kostis (Castellón)
  8. 45'Substitution — Elías Romero (Las Palmas)
  9. 49'Yellow Card — Matías Orozco (Castellón)
  10. 54'Goal — Pablo Santiago (Castellón)
  11. 55'Substitution — Manu Fuster (Las Palmas)
  12. 56'Substitution — Mateo Acimovic (Las Palmas)
  13. 58'Substitution — Jari Vlak (Castellón)
  14. 70'Substitution — Jesé (Las Palmas)
  15. 72'Yellow Card — Juanma Herzog (Las Palmas)
  16. 75'Substitution — David (Castellón)
  17. 83'Yellow Card — Elías Romero (Las Palmas)
  18. 83'Substitution — Michal Willmann (Castellón)
  19. 83'Substitution — Martín Conde (Castellón)
  20. 87'Yellow Card — Andrés Rodríguez (Las Palmas)
  21. 88'Yellow Card — Jesé (Las Palmas)

Match statistics

Las PalmasCastellón

36%Possession64%
5Shots14
1Shots on target7
3Corners6
4Saves1
14Fouls15
7Yellow Cards1
4Offsides2
322Passes567
80%Pass Completion90%
15Tackles22
All statistics (6 more)
20%On Target50%
247Accurate Passes499
0Blocked Shots3
10Effective Tackles15
70%Tackle70%
15Clearances10

Lineups

Las Palmas

  • GCaro
  • CDJuanma Herzog
  • CD-LAndrés Rodríguez
  • CD-RÁlex Suárez
  • LBAboubacar Bassinga
  • RBValentín Pezzolesi
  • CM-LIñaki González
  • CM-RKirian Rodríguez
  • LMIván Jaime
  • RMTaisei Miyashiro
  • FJefté
Bench (12)
  • SUBEnzo Loiodice
  • SUBNicholas Opoku
  • SUBGiovanni Bonfanti
  • SUBIván Medina
  • SUBRafa Cruz
  • SUBMateo Acimovic
  • SUBJesé
  • SUBManu Fuster
  • SUBElías Romero
  • SUBAdrián Rodríguez Del Rosario
  • SUBEduard Mohedano Serrano
  • SUBAdri Suárez

Castellón

  • GRomain Matthys
  • CDAlberto
  • CD-LAgustín Sienra
  • CD-RJeremy Mellot
  • CM-LDiego Hernández Barriuso
  • CM-RMatías Orozco
  • AMÁlvaro Martín
  • LMIñigo Córdoba
  • RMPablo Santiago
  • CF-LAdam Jakobsen
  • CF-RIsrael Suero
Bench (12)
  • SUBAntonio Gala
  • SUBHamza Bellari
  • SUBVaro
  • SUBRaúl Sánchez
  • SUBFederico Ceccherini
  • SUBMichal Willmann
  • SUBLucas Alcázar
  • SUBIlias Kostis
  • SUBMartín Conde
  • SUBDavid
  • SUBJari Vlak
  • SUBAmir Saipi

Recent form

Las Palmas

LDLLW

Castellón

LDWWW

Standings

Spanish LALIGA 2 Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Almería10802+1324
2Castellón10721+1423
3Eibar10712+922
4Sporting Gijón10613+219
5Mallorca10532+718
6CD Sabadell9441+316
7Girona9432+615
8Burgos9423+214
9Real Oviedo9423+214
10Granada9423+114
11Real Valladolid9333+212
12Tenerife9333-212
13Córdoba10406-512
14RC Celta Fortuna9324-111
15Eldense9324-111
16Las Palmas10325-611
17Leganés10325-911
18FC Andorra9315-210

Head-to-head

Las Palmas 2 wins, Castellón 2 wins, 1 draw

DateResultHosted by
2026-02-21Las Palmas 1–1 CastellónLas Palmas
2025-11-30Las Palmas 0–1 CastellónCastellón
2021-02-27Las Palmas 0–4 CastellónCastellón
2020-10-21Las Palmas 2–1 CastellónLas Palmas
2019-12-17Las Palmas 2–0 CastellónCastellón

Venue and officials

Venue
Estadio Gran Canaria, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
Attendance
15,054

Pacy probability

  • Away37.1%
  • Draw24.9%
  • Home38.0%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches