Back

KVC Westerlo vs Waasland-BeverenBelgian Pro League

KVC Westerlo

44

Full time

Waasland-Beveren

ETHet Kuipje, Westerlo, Belgium

Pacy pre-match win probability

51.8% KVC Westerlo22.9% Draw25.3% Waasland-Beveren

Last updated

What happened in KVC Westerlo vs Waasland-Beveren?

KVC Westerlo drew with Waasland-Beveren 4–4 in the Belgian Pro League at Het Kuipje, Westerlo, Belgium on October 24, 2026. The goals came from Shunsuke Saito (9', 90'), Elohim Kabore (32'), Norman Bassette (45', 54'), Chris Lokesa (66'), Victor Olatunji (87', 90'). At half time KVC Westerlo led 2–1. The points were shared.

KVC Westerlo had 50% of the ball and 15 shots (6 on target), against 16 (7 on target) for Waasland-Beveren. In the Belgian Pro League table, KVC Westerlo sit 6th and Waasland-Beveren 12th. Recent form: KVC Westerlo won four and drew one of their last five; Waasland-Beveren won two and lost three of their last five.

Before kick-off, Pacy's model made KVC Westerlo favourites at 51.8%, and the game ended level.

Timeline

  1. 9'Score change — Shunsuke Saito 1–0
  2. 32'Score change — Elohim Kabore 1–1
  3. 45'Score change — Norman Bassette 2–1
  4. 45'Yellow card — Christian Bruls
  5. 54'Score change — Norman Bassette 3–1
  6. 60'Substitution — Fabio Ferraro
  7. 61'Yellow card — Bruno Godeau
  8. 64'Substitution — Victor Olatunji
  9. 64'Substitution — Chris Lokesa
  10. 66'Score change — Chris Lokesa 3–2
  11. 73'Substitution — Ferre Slegers
  12. 82'Substitution — Botond Balogh
  13. 82'Substitution — Felix Emmanuel Tsimba
  14. 82'Substitution — Reda Laalaoui
  15. 82'Substitution — Yang Min-hyeok
  16. 82'Substitution — Yoni Gomis
  17. 82'Substitution — Lennart Mertens
  18. 87'Score change — Victor Olatunji 3–3
  19. 90'Video assistant referee over
  20. 90'Yellow card — Victor Olatunji
  21. 90'Score change — Shunsuke Saito 4–3
  22. 90'Red card — Reda Laalaoui
  23. 90'Yellow card — Christophe Janssens
  24. 90'Score change — Victor Olatunji 4–4

Match statistics

KVC WesterloWaasland-Beveren

50%Possession50%
15Shots16
6Shots on target7
3Corners7
3Saves2
3Fouls12
0Yellow Cards4
1Red Cards0
2Offsides3
452Passes453
80%Pass Completion90%
15Tackles21
All statistics (6 more)
40%On Target40%
382Accurate Passes386
2Blocked Shots3
10Effective Tackles9
70%Tackle40%
35Clearances28

Lineups

KVC Westerlo

  • GAndreas Jungdal
  • CD-LAmando Lapage
  • CD-RSeiji Kimura
  • LBDylan Ourega
  • RBLasse Flö
  • AMIssai Sakamoto
  • LMCisse Sandra
  • RMIbrahima Fofana
  • FNorman Bassette
  • AM-LShunsuke Saito
  • AM-RNaoufal Bohamdi-Kamoni
Bench (9)
  • SUBBotond Balogh
  • SUBBill Lathouwers
  • SUBPape Diong
  • SUBThomas Van Den Keybus
  • SUBDavid Nicolas Amegnaglo
  • SUBReda Laalaoui
  • SUBYang Min-Hyeok
  • SUBFabio Ferraro
  • SUBEmmanuel Tsimba

Waasland-Beveren

  • GJohannes Schenk
  • CD-LBruno Godeau
  • CD-RViktor Boone
  • LBChristophe Janssens
  • RBLaurent Jans
  • CMSieben Dewaele
  • LMCheick Oumar Conde
  • RMArno Verschueren
  • FElohim Kaboré
  • LFJearl Margaritha
  • RFChristian Brüls
Bench (9)
  • SUBJannik Robatsch
  • SUBFerre Slegers
  • SUBVictor Olatunji
  • SUBCheick Konate
  • SUBDominic Thompson
  • SUBChris Lokesa
  • SUBLennart Mertens
  • SUBJosua Lusamba
  • SUBYoni Gomis

Recent form

KVC Westerlo

WWWWD

Waasland-Beveren

LLWWL

Standings

Belgian Pro League Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
4Union St.-Gilloise8620+1820
5Anderlecht8512+316
6KVC Westerlo9423+314
7Racing Genk8332+412
8Lommel SK9333012
9Standard Liege8323011
10Zulte-Waregem9324-211
11Antwerp9315-510
12Waasland-Beveren9315-610
13Sint-Truidense8224-18
14RAAL La Louvière9216-77

Earlier meetings

Pacy's record of this fixture holds no meeting from the last three years, so recent games may be missing.

KVC Westerlo 2 wins, Waasland-Beveren 1 win, 2 draws

DateResultHosted by
2017-01-28KVC Westerlo 0–0 Waasland-BeverenWaasland-Beveren
2016-10-01KVC Westerlo 1–0 Waasland-BeverenKVC Westerlo
2016-03-13KVC Westerlo 1–0 Waasland-BeverenKVC Westerlo
2015-11-07KVC Westerlo 2–2 Waasland-BeverenWaasland-Beveren
2014-12-05KVC Westerlo 1–2 Waasland-BeverenKVC Westerlo

Venue and officials

Venue
Het Kuipje, Westerlo, Belgium

Pacy probability

  • Away25.3%
  • Draw22.9%
  • Home51.8%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches