Back

KAA Gent vs AnderlechtBelgian Pro League

KAA Gent

40

Full time

Anderlecht

ETGhelamco Arena, Ghent, Belgium

Pacy pre-match win probability

53.8% KAA Gent23.6% Draw22.6% Anderlecht

Last updated

What happened in KAA Gent vs Anderlecht?

KAA Gent beat Anderlecht 4–0 in the Belgian Pro League at Ghelamco Arena, Ghent, Belgium on October 25, 2026. The goals came from Abdelkahar Kadri (13'), Ibrahima Cisse (72'), Momodou Lamin Sonko (76'), Matties Volckaert (80'). At half time KAA Gent led 1–0. KAA Gent won by four goals.

KAA Gent had 35.6% of the ball and 8 shots (7 on target), against 19 (5 on target) for Anderlecht. In the Belgian Pro League table, KAA Gent sit 1st and Anderlecht 5th. Recent form: KAA Gent won three, drew one and lost one of their last five; Anderlecht won four and lost one of their last five.

Pacy's record holds 5 earlier meetings: KAA Gent won 1, Anderlecht won 3 and 1 was a draw. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made KAA Gent favourites at 53.8%, and they won.

Timeline

  1. 13'Score change — Abdelkahar Kadri 1–0
  2. 18'Yellow card — Maksim Paskotsi
  3. 21'Yellow card — Leo Petrot
  4. 23'Video assistant referee over — Leo Petrot
  5. 33'Yellow card — Giulian Biancone
  6. 36'Video assistant referee over
  7. 45'Substitution — Ali Maamar
  8. 45'Substitution — Jayden Onia Seke
  9. 56'Yellow card — Hyllarion Goore
  10. 63'Yellow card — Jayden Onia Seke
  11. 66'Substitution — Danylo Sikan
  12. 66'Substitution — Leonardo Lopes
  13. 69'Yellow card — Mihajlo Cvetkovic
  14. 72'Score change — Ibrahima Cisse 2–0
  15. 73'Substitution — Adriano Bertaccini
  16. 74'Substitution — Matties Volckaert
  17. 76'Score change — Momodou Lamin Sonko 3–0
  18. 80'Score change — Matties Volckaert 4–0
  19. 82'Substitution — Aime Omgba
  20. 83'Substitution — El Hadji Seck
  21. 83'Substitution — Max Dean
  22. 83'Substitution — Marco Kana
  23. Full time 4–0

Match statistics

KAA GentAnderlecht

36%Possession64%
8Shots19
7Shots on target5
2Corners5
5Saves3
9Fouls16
2Yellow Cards4
4Offsides4
331Passes597
80%Pass Completion90%
24Tackles14
All statistics (6 more)
90%On Target30%
259Accurate Passes538
1Blocked Shots5
15Effective Tackles9
60%Tackle60%
36Clearances26

Lineups

KAA Gent

  • GDavy Roef
  • CDChristian Burgess
  • CD-LSiebe van der Heyden
  • CD-RMaksim Paskotši
  • CM-LMathias Delorge-Knieper
  • CM-RTibe De Vlieger
  • LMTiago Araújo
  • RMHyllarion
  • FIbrahima Cisse
  • CF-LMomodou Sonko
  • CF-RAbdelkahar Kadri
Bench (11)
  • SUBKjell Peersman
  • SUBGilles De Meyer
  • SUBBas Evers
  • SUBAbdul Ayinde
  • SUBAime Omgba
  • SUBLászló Bénes
  • SUBMamadou Diallo
  • SUBLeo Da Silva Lopes
  • SUBEl Hadji Seck
  • SUBMatties Volckaert
  • SUBMax Dean

Anderlecht

  • GColin Coosemans
  • CD-LLéo Pétrot
  • CD-RGiulian Biancone
  • DMMario Stroeykens
  • LBOleg Reabciuk
  • RBKaïs Houdoussi Barry
  • CM-LThelo Aasgaard
  • CM-REnric Llansana
  • LMTristan Degreef
  • RMMarten Winkler
  • FMihajlo Cvetkovic
Bench (12)
  • SUBDanylo Sikan
  • SUBLudwig Augustinsson
  • SUBMichiel Haentjens
  • SUBMarco Kana
  • SUBLukás Ambros
  • SUBJayden Onia-Seke
  • SUBAdriano Bertaccini
  • SUBJustin Heekeren
  • SUBTawfik Bentayeb
  • SUBAli Maamar
  • SUBOliver Antman
  • SUBIlias Koutsoupias

Recent form

KAA Gent

LWWWD

Anderlecht

WLWWW

Standings

Belgian Pro League Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1KAA Gent9810+1525
2Club Brugge9801+1624
3Union St.-Gilloise9720+2123
4Royal Charleroi SC9702+621
5Anderlecht9513-116
6Racing Genk9432+515
7KVC Westerlo9423+314

Head-to-head

KAA Gent 1 win, Anderlecht 3 wins, 1 draw

DateResultHosted by
2026-05-10KAA Gent 1–1 AnderlechtKAA Gent
2026-04-12KAA Gent 1–3 AnderlechtAnderlecht
2026-01-18KAA Gent 4–2 AnderlechtKAA Gent
2025-09-23KAA Gent 0–1 AnderlechtAnderlecht
2025-04-27KAA Gent 0–1 AnderlechtKAA Gent

Venue and officials

Venue
Ghelamco Arena, Ghent, Belgium

Pacy probability

  • Away22.6%
  • Draw23.6%
  • Home53.8%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches