Back

Independiente Avellaneda vs Boca JuniorsArgentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol

Independiente Avellaneda

01

Full time

Boca Juniors

ETEstadio Libertadores de América, Avellaneda, Argentina

Pacy pre-match win probability

28.2% Independiente Avellaneda25.5% Draw46.3% Boca Juniors

Last updated

What happened in Independiente Avellaneda vs Boca Juniors?

Independiente Avellaneda lost to Boca Juniors 0–1 in the Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol at Estadio Libertadores de América, Avellaneda, Argentina on October 25, 2026. The goals came from Facundo Herrera (88'). Boca Juniors went ahead through Facundo Herrera in the 88th minute. Boca Juniors kept a clean sheet. Boca Juniors won by a single goal.

Recent form: Independiente Avellaneda won one, drew three and lost one of their last five; Boca Juniors won three, drew one and lost one of their last five. Pacy's record holds 5 earlier meetings: Independiente Avellaneda won 1, Boca Juniors won 1 and 3 were draws. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Boca Juniors favourites at 46.3%, and they won.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 20'Yellow Card — Lautaro Di Lollo (Boca Juniors)
  3. 45'+1'Yellow Card — Iván Marcone (Independiente)
  4. 45'+2'Halftime
  5. 45'Start 2nd Half
  6. 53'Yellow Card — Chimy Ávila (Independiente)
  7. 60'Substitution — Sebastián Villa (Boca Juniors)
  8. 64'Yellow Card — Mateo Pérez (Independiente)
  9. 66'Substitution — Enner Valencia (Boca Juniors)
  10. 67'Yellow Card — Milton Delgado (Boca Juniors)
  11. 69'Substitution — Matías Abaldo (Independiente)
  12. 77'Yellow Card — Facundo Herrera (Boca Juniors)
  13. 77'Substitution — Iván Morales (Independiente)
  14. 78'Substitution — Ruben Martinez (Independiente)
  15. 81'Substitution — Carlos Palacios (Boca Juniors)
  16. 85'Start Delay — Boca Juniors
  17. 85'Start Delay — Independiente
  18. 85'End Delay — Boca Juniors
  19. 85'End Delay — Independiente
  20. 86'Substitution — Tomás Parmo (Independiente)
  21. 86'Substitution — Felipe Tempone (Independiente)
  22. 88'Start Delay — Independiente
  23. 88'End Delay — Independiente
  24. 88'Goal - Header — Facundo Herrera (Boca Juniors)
  25. 90'+2'Yellow Card — Malcom Braida (Boca Juniors)
  26. 90'+5'End Regular Time

Match statistics

Independiente AvellanedaBoca Juniors

34%Possession66%
23Shots10
5Shots on target4
4Corners3
3Saves5
14Fouls17
3Yellow Cards4
0Offsides2
311Passes602
70%Pass Completion90%
21Tackles21
All statistics (14 more)
20%On Target40%
229Accurate Passes525
4Accurate Crosses6
13Crosses10
30%Cross60%
54Long Balls35
27Accurate Long Balls15
50%Long Balls40%
2Blocked Shots2
10Effective Tackles9
50%Tackle40%
14Interceptions7
22Effective Clearances25
22Clearances25

Lineups

Independiente

  • GSantiago Mele
  • CD-LJuan Migue Arrayago
  • CD-RSebastian Valdez
  • LBNahuel Banegas
  • RBSantiago Arias
  • CMIván Marcone
  • LMMaximiliano Meza
  • RMMateo Pérez
  • FChimy Ávila
  • LFJosias Palais
  • RFSantiago Montiel
Bench (12)
  • SUBRuben Martinez
  • SUBIván Morales
  • SUBLuciano Cabral
  • SUBRodrigo Rey
  • SUBFelipe Tempone
  • SUBFacundo Zabala
  • SUBLautaro Millán
  • SUBFranco Calderon
  • SUBJuan Fedorco
  • SUBLeonardo Godoy
  • SUBTomás Parmo
  • SUBMatías Abaldo

Boca Juniors

  • GÁlvaro Montero
  • CD-LFacundo Herrera
  • CD-RLautaro Di Lollo
  • LBMalcom Braida
  • RBLeandro Lozano
  • AMAlan Velasco
  • LMMilton Delgado
  • RMLeandro Paredes
  • FMiguel Merentiel
  • AM-LLeonel Flores
  • AM-RSantiago Ascacibar
Bench (12)
  • SUBCarlos Palacios
  • SUBJoaquín Ruíz
  • SUBWilliam Alarcón
  • SUBSebastián Villa
  • SUBJorge Figal
  • SUBEnner Valencia
  • SUBMarco Pellegrino
  • SUBAyrton Costa
  • SUBRodrigo Battaglia
  • SUBLeandro Brey
  • SUBDylan Gorosito
  • SUBMilton Gimenez

Recent form

Independiente Avellaneda

DDLWD

Boca Juniors

WWLDW

Standings

Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Instituto (Córdoba)13922+1029
2Vélez Sarsfield14761+1027
3Boca Juniors14761+827
4Defensa y Justicia14833+727
5Lanús14734+724
6Newell's Old Boys14563+321
7Gimnasia (Mendoza)14626+120
8Independiente14545-219
9San Lorenzo14536-518
10Estudiantes de La Plata13427+114
Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Rosario Central14842+1128
2Argentinos Juniors13742+625
3Gimnasia La Plata14743+325
4River Plate14725+623
5Belgrano (Córdoba)14644+322

Head-to-head

Independiente Avellaneda 1 win, Boca Juniors 1 win, 3 draws

DateResultHosted by
2026-04-11Independiente Avellaneda 1–1 Boca JuniorsBoca Juniors
2025-05-20Independiente Avellaneda 1–0 Boca JuniorsBoca Juniors
2024-12-14Independiente Avellaneda 0–0 Boca JuniorsBoca Juniors
2023-07-29Independiente Avellaneda 0–2 Boca JuniorsIndependiente Avellaneda
2023-01-08Independiente Avellaneda 0–0 Boca JuniorsBoca Juniors

Venue and officials

Venue
Estadio Libertadores de América, Avellaneda, Argentina

Pacy probability

  • Away46.3%
  • Draw25.5%
  • Home28.2%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches