Back

Fluminense vs SantosBrazilian Serie A

Fluminense

12

Full time

Santos

ETEstadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Pacy pre-match win probability

54.5% Fluminense23.8% Draw21.7% Santos

Last updated

What happened in Fluminense vs Santos?

Fluminense lost to Santos 1–2 in the Brazilian Serie A at Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil on October 18, 2026. The goals came from Rodrigo Castillo (4'), Gabriel Barbosa (49'), Philippe Coutinho (54'). Fluminense went ahead through Rodrigo Castillo in the 4th minute. Santos came from behind to win. At half time Fluminense led 1–0.

Santos won by a single goal. Fluminense had 49.9% of the ball and 8 shots (2 on target), against 17 (5 on target) for Santos. In the Brazilian Serie A table, Fluminense sit 5th and Santos 8th.

Recent form: Fluminense won two and lost three of their last five; Santos won two, drew one and lost two of their last five. Pacy's record holds 8 earlier meetings: Fluminense won 4, Santos won 1 and 3 were draws. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Fluminense favourites at 54.5%; Santos won against those odds.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 4'Goal — Rodrigo Castillo (Fluminense)
  3. 25'Yellow Card — Álvaro Barreal (Santos)
  4. 31'Yellow Card — Agustín Canobbio (Fluminense)
  5. 45'+4'Halftime
  6. 45'Start 2nd Half
  7. 49'Goal — Gabriel Barbosa (Santos)
  8. 54'Goal - Header — Philippe Coutinho (Santos)
  9. 57'Substitution — Hulk (Fluminense)
  10. 57'Substitution — Jefferson Savarino (Fluminense)
  11. 57'Substitution — Ganso (Fluminense)
  12. 57'Substitution — Wesley Natã (Fluminense)
  13. 69'Start Delay — Santos
  14. 69'Start Delay — Fluminense
  15. 69'End Delay — Santos
  16. 69'End Delay — Fluminense
  17. 72'Substitution — Rony (Santos)
  18. 72'Substitution — Christian Oliva (Santos)
  19. 76'Substitution — Kevin Serna (Fluminense)
  20. 82'Start Delay — Santos
  21. 82'Start Delay — Fluminense
  22. 82'End Delay — Santos
  23. 82'End Delay — Fluminense
  24. 83'Substitution — João Alencar (Santos)
  25. 87'Substitution — Rafael Gonzaga (Santos)
  26. 87'Substitution — Benjamín Rollheiser (Santos)
  27. 90'+5'Yellow Card — Jefferson Savarino (Fluminense)
  28. 90'+10'End Regular Time

Match statistics

FluminenseSantos

50%Possession50%
8Shots17
2Shots on target5
4Corners5
3Saves1
18Fouls18
2Yellow Cards1
520Passes523
90%Pass Completion90%
25Tackles19
All statistics (14 more)
30%On Target30%
451Accurate Passes465
4Accurate Crosses0
11Crosses8
40%Cross0%
36Long Balls37
20Accurate Long Balls21
60%Long Balls60%
3Blocked Shots7
14Effective Tackles9
60%Tackle50%
11Interceptions12
20Effective Clearances17
20Clearances17

Lineups

Fluminense

  • GFábio
  • CD-LIgor Rabello
  • CD-RIgnácio
  • LBRené
  • RBSamuel Xavier
  • AMLuciano Acosta
  • LMNonato
  • RMHércules
  • FRodrigo Castillo
  • AM-LYeferson Soteldo
  • AM-RAgustín Canobbio
Bench (12)
  • SUBThiago Silva
  • SUBMarcelo Pitaluga
  • SUBJefferson Savarino
  • SUBHulk
  • SUBRuan Sales
  • SUBJulian Millan
  • SUBJuan Freytes
  • SUBKevin Serna
  • SUBGuga
  • SUBOtávio
  • SUBWesley Natã
  • SUBGanso

Santos

  • GDiogenes
  • CD-LLuan Peres
  • CD-RLucas Verissimo
  • LBÁlvaro Barreal
  • RBRodinei
  • AMNeymar
  • LMGustavo Henrique
  • RMGabriel Bontempo
  • FGabriel Barbosa
  • AM-LEverton
  • AM-RPhilippe Coutinho
Bench (12)
  • SUBRafael Gonzaga
  • SUBJoão Schmidt
  • SUBJoão Alencar
  • SUBGabriel Menino
  • SUBMiguel Terceros
  • SUBThaciano
  • SUBJoão Paulo
  • SUBBenjamín Rollheiser
  • SUBJoão Ananias
  • SUBIgor
  • SUBChristian Oliva
  • SUBRony

Recent form

Fluminense

LLWWL

Santos

LDWWL

Standings

Brazilian Serie A Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
3Athletico Paranaense311588+1253
4Cruzeiro3115610+451
5Fluminense311498+1051
6Atlético-MG311489+750
7Bahia3113108+549
8Santos3112910+245
9São Paulo3112613+142
10Red Bull Bragantino3111812+341

Head-to-head

Fluminense 4 wins, Santos 1 win, 3 draws

DateResultHosted by
2026-04-19Fluminense 3–2 SantosSantos
2025-08-31Fluminense 0–0 SantosSantos
2025-04-13Fluminense 1–0 SantosFluminense
2023-11-29Fluminense 3–0 SantosSantos
2023-07-29Fluminense 1–0 SantosFluminense
2022-08-01Fluminense 2–2 SantosSantos
2022-04-09Fluminense 0–0 SantosFluminense
2021-10-27Fluminense 0–2 SantosSantos

Venue and officials

Venue
Estadio do Maracana, Rua Professor Eurico Rabelo, Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro - RJ, 20271-130, Brazil

Pacy probability

  • Away21.7%
  • Draw23.8%
  • Home54.5%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches