Back

Flamengo vs Atletico MineiroBrazilian Serie A

Flamengo

32

Full time

Atletico Mineiro

ETEstadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Pacy pre-match win probability

61.5% Flamengo22.2% Draw16.3% Atletico Mineiro

Last updated

What happened in Flamengo vs Atletico Mineiro?

Flamengo beat Atletico Mineiro 3–2 in the Brazilian Serie A at Estadio do Maracana, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil on October 26, 2026. The goals came from Bernard (7'), Gonzalo Plata (34'), Giorgian de Arrascaeta (41'), Renan Lodi (59'), Jorge Carrascal (90'+9'). At half time Flamengo led 2–1. Flamengo won by a single goal.

Recent form: Flamengo won two and drew three of their last five; Atletico Mineiro won three, drew one and lost one of their last five. Pacy's record holds 5 earlier meetings: Flamengo won 3, Atletico Mineiro won 1 and 1 was a draw. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Flamengo favourites at 61.5%, and they won.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 7'Goal — Bernard (Atlético-MG)
  3. 9'Start Delay — Flamengo
  4. 9'Start Delay — Atlético-MG
  5. 9'End Delay — Flamengo
  6. 9'End Delay — Atlético-MG
  7. 34'Goal — Gonzalo Plata (Flamengo)
  8. 41'Goal — Giorgian de Arrascaeta (Flamengo)
  9. 45'+4'Halftime
  10. 45'Substitution — Ayrton Lucas (Flamengo)
  11. 45'Start 2nd Half
  12. 59'Goal - Volley — Renan Lodi (Atlético-MG)
  13. 63'Substitution — Kevin Castaño (Atlético-MG)
  14. 63'Substitution — Reiner (Atlético-MG)
  15. 63'Substitution — Alan Minda (Atlético-MG)
  16. 68'Start Delay — Flamengo
  17. 68'Start Delay — Atlético-MG
  18. 68'End Delay — Flamengo
  19. 68'End Delay — Atlético-MG
  20. 69'Substitution — Jorge Carrascal (Flamengo)
  21. 69'Substitution — Bruno Henrique (Flamengo)
  22. 75'Yellow Card — Léo Pereira (Flamengo)
  23. 75'Substitution — Joaquin Freitas (Flamengo)
  24. 75'Substitution — Lucas Paquetá (Flamengo)
  25. 76'Yellow Card — Jorge Carrascal (Flamengo)
  26. 90'+1'Substitution — Vitor Hugo (Atlético-MG)
  27. 90'+1'Substitution — Alexsander (Atlético-MG)
  28. 90'+8'Yellow Card — Vitor Hugo (Atlético-MG)
  29. 90'+9'Penalty - Scored — Jorge Carrascal (Flamengo)
  30. 90'+11'End Regular Time

Match statistics

FlamengoAtletico Mineiro

72%Possession28%
29Shots5
9Shots on target4
14Corners0
2Saves6
9Fouls15
2Yellow Cards1
0Offsides3
804Passes328
90%Pass Completion80%
12Tackles19
All statistics (15 more)
30%On Target80%
1Penalty Kicks Taken0
739Accurate Passes260
16Accurate Crosses0
40Crosses2
40%Cross0%
32Long Balls55
23Accurate Long Balls27
70%Long Balls50%
11Blocked Shots0
8Effective Tackles10
70%Tackle50%
6Interceptions14
6Effective Clearances51
6Clearances51

Lineups

Flamengo

  • GAgustín Rossi
  • CD-LLéo Pereira
  • CD-RLéo Ortiz
  • LBAlex Sandro
  • RBGuillermo Varela
  • AMGiorgian de Arrascaeta
  • LMJorginho
  • RMErick Pulgar
  • FPedro
  • AM-LSamuel Lino
  • AM-RGonzalo Plata
Bench (12)
  • SUBVitão
  • SUBLuiz Araújo
  • SUBBruno Henrique
  • SUBNicolás de la Cruz
  • SUBLucas Paquetá
  • SUBDyogo Alves
  • SUBAndrew
  • SUBJorge Carrascal
  • SUBJoaquin Freitas
  • SUBJoão Victor
  • SUBEmerson Royal
  • SUBAyrton Lucas

Atlético-MG

  • GGabriel Delfim
  • CD-LLyanco
  • CD-RVitão
  • LBRenan Lodi
  • RBNatanael
  • CM-LAlan Franco
  • CM-RMaycon
  • LMBernard
  • RMÁngelo Preciado
  • CF-LIgor Gomes
  • CF-RVictor Hugo
Bench (12)
  • SUBKevin Castaño
  • SUBReiner
  • SUBLéo Duarte
  • SUBGustavo Scarpa
  • SUBKauã Pascini
  • SUBRobert
  • SUBTomás Pérez
  • SUBVitor Hugo
  • SUBMamady Cissé
  • SUBAlan Minda
  • SUBDudu
  • SUBAlexsander

Recent form

Flamengo

DWDWD

Atletico Mineiro

LWWWD

Standings

Brazilian Serie A Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Flamengo322174+3770
2Palmeiras322093+3469
3Cruzeiro3216610+554
4Athletico Paranaense321598+1254
5Fluminense321499+951
6Atlético-MG3214810+650
7Bahia3213118+550
8Santos32121010+246

Head-to-head

Flamengo 3 wins, Atletico Mineiro 1 win, 1 draw

DateResultHosted by
2026-04-26Flamengo 4–0 Atletico MineiroAtletico Mineiro
2025-11-26Flamengo 1–1 Atletico MineiroAtletico Mineiro
2025-08-06Flamengo 1–0 Atletico MineiroAtletico Mineiro
2025-08-01Flamengo 0–1 Atletico MineiroFlamengo
2025-07-27Flamengo 1–0 Atletico MineiroFlamengo

Venue and officials

Venue
Estadio do Maracana, Rua Professor Eurico Rabelo, Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro - RJ, 20271-130, Brazil

Pacy probability

  • Away16.3%
  • Draw22.2%
  • Home61.5%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches