Back

FC Twente vs FC UtrechtDutch Eredivisie

FC Twente

12

Full time

FC Utrecht

ETDe Grolsch Veste, Enschede, Netherlands

Pacy pre-match win probability

61.7% FC Twente21.8% Draw16.5% FC Utrecht

Last updated

What happened in FC Twente vs FC Utrecht?

FC Twente lost to FC Utrecht 1–2 in the Dutch Eredivisie at De Grolsch Veste, Enschede, Netherlands on October 18, 2026. The goals came from Daouda Weidmann (28'), Ángel Alarcón (47', 63'). FC Twente went ahead through Daouda Weidmann in the 28th minute. FC Utrecht came from behind to win. At half time FC Twente led 1–0.

FC Utrecht won by a single goal. FC Twente had 63.1% of the ball and 24 shots (5 on target), against 16 (5 on target) for FC Utrecht. In the Dutch Eredivisie table, FC Twente sit 5th and FC Utrecht 11th.

Recent form: FC Twente won four and drew one of their last five; FC Utrecht won two, drew one and lost two of their last five. Pacy's record holds 11 earlier meetings: FC Twente won 4, FC Utrecht won 4 and 3 were draws. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made FC Twente favourites at 61.7%; FC Utrecht won against those odds.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 28'Goal — Daouda Weidmann (FC Twente)
  3. 45'+1'Halftime
  4. 45'Substitution — Marko Pjaca (FC Twente)
  5. 45'Start 2nd Half
  6. 47'Goal — Ángel Alarcón (FC Utrecht)
  7. 57'Yellow Card — Siebe Horemans (FC Utrecht)
  8. 62'Substitution — Thomas van den Belt (FC Twente)
  9. 62'Substitution — Younes Taha (FC Twente)
  10. 63'Goal — Ángel Alarcón (FC Utrecht)
  11. 63'Start Delay — FC Utrecht
  12. 63'Start Delay — FC Twente
  13. 63'End Delay — FC Twente
  14. 63'End Delay — FC Utrecht
  15. 67'Substitution — Nordin Amrabat (FC Utrecht)
  16. 67'Substitution — Davy van den Berg (FC Utrecht)
  17. 70'Yellow Card — Davy van den Berg (FC Utrecht)
  18. 76'Substitution — Adrian Blake (FC Utrecht)
  19. 76'Substitution — Sem van Duijn (FC Utrecht)
  20. 76'Substitution — Lucas Vennegoor Of Hesselink (FC Twente)
  21. 88'Start Delay — FC Utrecht
  22. 88'Start Delay — FC Twente
  23. 89'End Delay — FC Utrecht
  24. 89'End Delay — FC Twente
  25. 90'+4'End Regular Time

Match statistics

FC TwenteFC Utrecht

63%Possession37%
24Shots16
5Shots on target5
5Corners4
2Saves4
11Fouls11
0Yellow Cards2
624Passes368
90%Pass Completion80%
12Tackles17
All statistics (14 more)
20%On Target30%
547Accurate Passes287
4Accurate Crosses2
23Crosses9
20%Cross20%
47Long Balls56
22Accurate Long Balls36
50%Long Balls60%
6Blocked Shots4
7Effective Tackles13
60%Tackle80%
8Interceptions15
17Effective Clearances32
17Clearances32

Lineups

FC Twente

  • GJoel Drommel
  • CD-LRuud Nijstad
  • CD-RRobin Pröpper
  • LBAske Adelgaard
  • RBBart van Rooij
  • AMKristian Hlynsson
  • LMDaouda Weidmann
  • RMRamiz Zerrouki
  • FWout Weghorst
  • AM-LSondre Ørjasaeter
  • AM-RDaan Rots
Bench (11)
  • SUBRemko Pasveer
  • SUBLucas Vennegoor Of Hesselink
  • SUBMarko Pjaca
  • SUBYounes Taha
  • SUBJip Meilink
  • SUBKrzysztof Kurowski
  • SUBFilip Thorvaldsen
  • SUBMichal Rosiak
  • SUBJordy Bawuah
  • SUBThomas van den Belt
  • SUBYannick Gerritsen

FC Utrecht

  • GSergio Padt
  • CDMatisse Didden
  • CD-LNikolas Panagiotou
  • CD-RSiebe Horemans
  • CM-LOualid Agougil
  • CM-RJoris van Overeem
  • LMArthur Zagre
  • RMNiklas Vesterlund
  • FDani de Wit
  • CF-LÁngel Alarcón
  • CF-RYoann Cathline
Bench (11)
  • SUBNeville Nwankwo
  • SUBSem van Duijn
  • SUBGuus Offerhaus
  • SUBKevin Gadellaa
  • SUBJakov Medic
  • SUBPer Kloosterboer
  • SUBMees Eppink
  • SUBAdrian Blake
  • SUBDavy van den Berg
  • SUBNordin Amrabat
  • SUBEmmanuel Owen

Recent form

FC Twente

WDWWW

FC Utrecht

WLWDL

Standings

Dutch Eredivisie Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
3PSV Eindhoven9612+1519
4Ajax Amsterdam9531+1518
5FC Twente9522+717
6Fortuna Sittard9432-115
7FC Groningen9423+314
8Heerenveen9333+412
9Go Ahead Eagles9252-111
10Excelsior9324-211
11FC Utrecht9324-1011
12NEC Nijmegen9243-110
13Sparta Rotterdam9234-69

Head-to-head

FC Twente 4 wins, FC Utrecht 4 wins, 3 draws

DateResultHosted by
2026-03-15FC Twente 0–2 FC UtrechtFC Twente
2026-01-13FC Twente 2–1 FC UtrechtFC Utrecht
2025-12-07FC Twente 1–1 FC UtrechtFC Utrecht
2025-05-11FC Twente 2–0 FC UtrechtFC Twente
2024-09-01FC Twente 1–2 FC UtrechtFC Utrecht
2024-02-18FC Twente 0–1 FC UtrechtFC Twente
2023-11-05FC Twente 1–1 FC UtrechtFC Utrecht
2023-04-16FC Twente 0–1 FC UtrechtFC Utrecht
2023-01-22FC Twente 2–0 FC UtrechtFC Twente
2021-12-22FC Twente 1–1 FC UtrechtFC Utrecht

Venue and officials

Venue
De Grolsch Veste, Enschede, Netherlands
Attendance
28,500

Pacy probability

  • Away16.5%
  • Draw21.8%
  • Home61.7%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches