Back

FC Groningen vs Ajax AmsterdamDutch Eredivisie

FC Groningen

25

Full time

Ajax Amsterdam

ETEuroborg, Groningen, Netherlands

Pacy pre-match win probability

39.4% FC Groningen25.4% Draw35.2% Ajax Amsterdam

Last updated

What happened in FC Groningen vs Ajax Amsterdam?

FC Groningen lost to Ajax Amsterdam 2–5 in the Dutch Eredivisie at Euroborg, Groningen, Netherlands on October 18, 2026. The goals came from Julian Brandt (27', 60'), Aaron Bouwman (37'), Brynjólfur Willumsson (49'), Jorthy Mokio (69', 75'), Thom Van Bergen (83'). Ajax Amsterdam went ahead through Julian Brandt in the 27th minute. At half time Ajax Amsterdam led 2–0.

Ajax Amsterdam won by three goals. FC Groningen had 49.8% of the ball and 16 shots (5 on target), against 15 (11 on target) for Ajax Amsterdam. In the Dutch Eredivisie table, FC Groningen sit 7th and Ajax Amsterdam 4th.

Recent form: FC Groningen won two, drew two and lost one of their last five; Ajax Amsterdam won two, drew two and lost one of their last five. Pacy's record holds 9 earlier meetings: FC Groningen won 1, Ajax Amsterdam won 7 and 1 was a draw. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made FC Groningen favourites at 39.4%; Ajax Amsterdam won against those odds.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 10'Penalty - Saved — Davy Klaassen (Ajax Amsterdam)
  3. 16'Start Delay — FC Groningen
  4. 19'End Delay — FC Groningen
  5. 27'Goal — Julian Brandt (Ajax Amsterdam)
  6. 37'Goal — Aaron Bouwman (Ajax Amsterdam)
  7. 40'Yellow Card — Thom Van Bergen (FC Groningen)
  8. 45'+2'Yellow Card — Dies Janse (Ajax Amsterdam)
  9. 45'+3'Halftime
  10. 45'Start 2nd Half
  11. 49'Goal — Brynjólfur Willumsson (FC Groningen)
  12. 56'Start Delay — Ajax Amsterdam
  13. 58'End Delay — Ajax Amsterdam
  14. 60'Goal — Julian Brandt (Ajax Amsterdam)
  15. 67'Substitution — Márk Csinger (FC Groningen)
  16. 69'Goal — Jorthy Mokio (Ajax Amsterdam)
  17. 74'Substitution — Abdellah Ouazane (Ajax Amsterdam)
  18. 74'Substitution — Tolu Arokodare (Ajax Amsterdam)
  19. 75'Goal — Jorthy Mokio (Ajax Amsterdam)
  20. 82'Substitution — Rayane Bounida (Ajax Amsterdam)
  21. 82'Substitution — Yves Bissouma (Ajax Amsterdam)
  22. 83'Substitution — Nils Eggens (FC Groningen)
  23. 83'Substitution — Tygo Land (FC Groningen)
  24. 83'Substitution — Ryan Metu (FC Groningen)
  25. 83'Substitution — Wouter Prins (FC Groningen)
  26. 83'Goal — Thom Van Bergen (FC Groningen)
  27. 89'Start Delay — Ajax Amsterdam
  28. 89'Start Delay — FC Groningen
  29. 90'Yellow Card — Lucas Rosa (Ajax Amsterdam)
  30. 90'End Delay — Ajax Amsterdam
  31. 90'End Delay — FC Groningen
  32. 90'+1'Penalty - Saved — Thom Van Bergen (FC Groningen)
  33. 90'+5'End Regular Time

Match statistics

FC GroningenAjax Amsterdam

50%Possession50%
16Shots15
5Shots on target11
7Corners4
4Saves3
12Fouls17
1Yellow Cards2
1Offsides4
438Passes449
90%Pass Completion90%
19Tackles14
All statistics (15 more)
30%On Target70%
1Penalty Kicks Taken1
376Accurate Passes391
1Accurate Crosses2
17Crosses7
10%Cross30%
64Long Balls45
37Accurate Long Balls27
60%Long Balls60%
7Blocked Shots3
11Effective Tackles9
60%Tackle60%
10Interceptions8
14Effective Clearances27
14Clearances27

Lineups

FC Groningen

  • GEtienne Vaessen
  • CD-LMarco Rente
  • CD-RThijmen Blokzijl
  • LBHans Hateboer
  • RBJorg Schreuders
  • AMThom Van Bergen
  • LMPelle Clement
  • RMTika De Jonge
  • FBrynjólfur Willumsson
  • AM-LJacob Ondrejka
  • AM-RDavid Van Der Werff
Bench (12)
  • SUBLovro Štubljar
  • SUBPelle Boevink
  • SUBTravis Hearnes
  • SUBRyan Metu
  • SUBWouter Prins
  • SUBMárk Csinger
  • SUBTygo Land
  • SUBJesper Mosselaar
  • SUBNils Eggens
  • SUBAlvin Vilhelm Valdemar Nordin
  • SUBOskar Zawada
  • SUBJismerai Dillema

Ajax Amsterdam

  • GMarc-André ter Stegen
  • CD-LDies Janse
  • CD-RAaron Bouwman
  • LBOwen Wijndal
  • RBLucas Rosa
  • AMJulian Brandt
  • LMSofyan Amrabat
  • RMJorthy Mokio
  • FMarcos Leonardo
  • AM-LOscar Gloukh
  • AM-RDavy Klaassen
Bench (11)
  • SUBYves Bissouma
  • SUBJofre Torrents
  • SUBYouri Baas
  • SUBCharlie Setford
  • SUBRayane Bounida
  • SUBThilo Kehrer
  • SUBViktor Tsygankov
  • SUBMohamed Abdalla
  • SUBTolu Arokodare
  • SUBMaarten Paes
  • SUBAbdellah Ouazane

Recent form

FC Groningen

WWDDL

Ajax Amsterdam

LDDWW

Standings

Dutch Eredivisie Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
2AZ Alkmaar9621+1020
3PSV Eindhoven9612+1519
4Ajax Amsterdam9531+1518
5FC Twente9522+717
6Fortuna Sittard9432-115
7FC Groningen9423+314
8Heerenveen9333+412
9Go Ahead Eagles9252-111

Head-to-head

FC Groningen 1 win, Ajax Amsterdam 7 wins, 1 draw

DateResultHosted by
2026-05-21FC Groningen 0–2 Ajax AmsterdamAjax Amsterdam
2026-03-07FC Groningen 3–1 Ajax AmsterdamFC Groningen
2025-12-02FC Groningen 0–2 Ajax AmsterdamAjax Amsterdam
2025-05-14FC Groningen 2–2 Ajax AmsterdamFC Groningen
2024-10-06FC Groningen 1–3 Ajax AmsterdamAjax Amsterdam
2023-05-16FC Groningen 2–3 Ajax AmsterdamFC Groningen
2022-08-14FC Groningen 1–6 Ajax AmsterdamAjax Amsterdam
2022-04-02FC Groningen 1–3 Ajax AmsterdamFC Groningen
2021-09-25FC Groningen 0–3 Ajax AmsterdamAjax Amsterdam

Venue and officials

Venue
Euroborg, Boumaboulevard 53, Europapark, Groningen, Netherlands

Pacy probability

  • Away35.2%
  • Draw25.4%
  • Home39.4%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches