Back

Estudiantes de Río Cuarto vs Racing ClubArgentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol

Estudiantes de Río Cuarto

12

Full time

Racing Club

ETCiudad de Río Cuarto Antonio Candini, Rio Cuarto, Argentina

Pacy pre-match win probability

29.5% Estudiantes de Río Cuarto28.3% Draw42.2% Racing Club

Last updated

What happened in Estudiantes de Río Cuarto vs Racing Club?

Estudiantes de Río Cuarto lost to Racing Club 1–2 in the Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol at Ciudad de Río Cuarto Antonio Candini, Rio Cuarto, Argentina on October 4, 2026. The goals came from Tomás Conechny (10'), Adrián Martínez (38'), Mauro Valiente (88'). Racing Club went ahead through Tomás Conechny in the 10th minute.

Racing Club won by a single goal. Estudiantes de Río Cuarto had 46.9% of the ball and 10 shots (2 on target), against 7 (5 on target) for Racing Club. In the Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol table, Estudiantes de Río Cuarto sit 15th and Racing Club 12th.

Recent form: Estudiantes de Río Cuarto drew one and lost four of their last five; Racing Club won two and lost three of their last five. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Racing Club favourites at 42.2%, and they won. Its most likely score, 1-2, was exactly right.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 10'Goal — Tomás Conechny (Racing Club)
  3. 23'Yellow Card — Lautaro Díaz (Racing Club)
  4. 38'Goal — Adrián Martínez (Racing Club)
  5. 45'+2'Halftime
  6. 45'Substitution — Yeison Murillo (Estudiantes de Río Cuarto)
  7. 45'Start 2nd Half
  8. 56'Start Delay — Racing Club
  9. 56'Start Delay — Estudiantes de Río Cuarto
  10. 56'End Delay — Racing Club
  11. 56'End Delay — Estudiantes de Río Cuarto
  12. 67'Yellow Card — Matías Valenti (Estudiantes de Río Cuarto)
  13. 68'Substitution — Mauro Valiente (Estudiantes de Río Cuarto)
  14. 69'Substitution — Joaquín Román Rivero (Estudiantes de Río Cuarto)
  15. 72'Start Delay — Racing Club
  16. 72'Start Delay — Estudiantes de Río Cuarto
  17. 73'End Delay — Racing Club
  18. 73'End Delay — Estudiantes de Río Cuarto
  19. 75'Substitution — Matías Pérez (Racing Club)
  20. 76'Substitution — Adrián Fernández (Racing Club)
  21. 78'Yellow Card — Alejandro Cabrera (Estudiantes de Río Cuarto)
  22. 83'Substitution — Matko Miljevic (Racing Club)
  23. 88'Goal - Header — Mauro Valiente (Estudiantes de Río Cuarto)
  24. 90'+3'Substitution — Alejandro Tello (Racing Club)
  25. 90'+5'Yellow Card — Alejandro Tello (Racing Club)
  26. 90'+7'End Regular Time

Match statistics

Estudiantes de Río CuartoRacing Club

47%Possession53%
10Shots7
2Shots on target5
9Corners8
2Saves1
12Fouls15
2Yellow Cards2
3Offsides0
334Passes396
70%Pass Completion70%
13Tackles21
All statistics (13 more)
20%On Target70%
237Accurate Passes287
8Accurate Crosses2
32Crosses20
30%Cross10%
61Long Balls87
29Accurate Long Balls33
50%Long Balls40%
12Effective Tackles11
90%Tackle50%
11Interceptions12
29Effective Clearances27
29Clearances27

Lineups

Estudiantes de Río Cuarto

  • GLautaro Herrera
  • CDGonzalo Maffini
  • CD-LMatías Valenti
  • CD-RJuan Antonini
  • LBFernando Rodríguez
  • RBGonzalo Gonzalez
  • CMAlejandro Cabrera
  • CM-LGabriel Alanís
  • CM-RTomás González
  • CF-LMartín Garnerone
  • CF-RIbrahim Hesar
Bench (12)
  • SUBMauro Valiente
  • SUBMateo Bajamich
  • SUBJavier Ferreira
  • SUBAgustin Quiroga
  • SUBFrancisco Gualtieri
  • SUBSiro Rosané
  • SUBSergio Ojeda
  • SUBYeison Murillo
  • SUBFacundo Cobos
  • SUBBenjamin Moyano
  • SUBLucas Baños
  • SUBJoaquín Román Rivero

Racing Club

  • GFacundo Cambeses
  • CD-LGonzalo Escudero
  • CD-RMateo Martínez
  • LBIgnacio Agustin Rodríguez
  • RBEzequiel Cannavo
  • CMLeonel Pérez
  • LMGastón Lodico
  • RMDiego Ortegoza
  • FAdrián Martínez
  • LFTomás Conechny
  • RFLautaro Díaz
Bench (12)
  • SUBElías Torres
  • SUBDriden Alberto Campo Deusa
  • SUBMatko Miljevic
  • SUBNazareno Colombo
  • SUBEzequiel Pérez
  • SUBDuván Vergara
  • SUBMatías Kranevitter
  • SUBMatías Pérez
  • SUBMatías Tagliamonte
  • SUBAdrián Fernández
  • SUBPacha Espino
  • SUBAlejandro Tello

Recent form

Estudiantes de Río Cuarto

LLLLD

Racing Club

WLWLL

Standings

Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Instituto (Córdoba)11812+925
2Defensa y Justicia11632+521
3Boca Juniors11551+620
4Vélez Sarsfield10550+620
5Gimnasia (Mendoza)10523+517
Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
10Atlético Tucumán11344013
11Tigre11335-112
12Racing Club11326-411
13Banfield10235-59
14Aldosivi11227-58
15Estudiantes de Río Cuarto11137-96

Head-to-head

Estudiantes de Río Cuarto 0 wins, Racing Club 1 win

DateResultHosted by
2026-03-16Estudiantes de Río Cuarto 0–2 Racing ClubRacing Club

Venue and officials

Venue
Ciudad de Río Cuarto Antonio Candini, Rio Cuarto, Argentina

Pacy probability

  • Away42.2%
  • Draw28.3%
  • Home29.5%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches