Back

Dundee vs RangersScottish Premiership

Dundee

22

Full time

Rangers

ETThe Scot Foam Stadium at Dens Park, Dundee, Scotland

Pacy pre-match win probability

35.2% Dundee23.0% Draw41.8% Rangers

Last updated

What happened in Dundee vs Rangers?

Dundee drew with Rangers 2–2 in the Scottish Premiership at The Scot Foam Stadium at Dens Park, Dundee, Scotland on October 17, 2026. The goals came from Bradley Fink (37'), Badredine Bouanani (42'), Nicolas Raskin (60'), Callum Jones (69'). Dundee went ahead through Bradley Fink in the 37th minute. At half time it was level at 1–1.

The points were shared. Dundee had 40.4% of the ball and 10 shots (6 on target), against 21 (9 on target) for Rangers. In the Scottish Premiership table, Dundee sit 4th and Rangers 2nd.

Recent form: Dundee won two, drew one and lost two of their last five; Rangers won all of their last five. Pacy's record holds 5 earlier meetings: Dundee won 0, Rangers won 3 and 2 were draws. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Rangers favourites at 41.8%, and the game ended level.

Timeline

  1. 37'Goal — Bradley Fink (Dundee)
  2. 42'Goal — Badredine Bouanani (Rangers)
  3. 60'Goal — Nicolas Raskin (Rangers)
  4. 66'Substitution — Alfie Harrison (Dundee)
  5. 68'Yellow Card — Ethan Hamilton (Dundee)
  6. 69'Goal — Callum Jones (Dundee)
  7. 76'Substitution — Findlay Curtis (Rangers)
  8. 76'Substitution — Kevin Kelsy (Rangers)
  9. 77'Yellow Card — Dujon Sterling (Rangers)
  10. 77'Yellow Card — Ashley Hay (Dundee)
  11. 84'Yellow Card — Nicolas Raskin (Rangers)

Match statistics

DundeeRangers

40%Possession60%
10Shots21
6Shots on target9
3Corners6
7Saves4
13Fouls10
2Yellow Cards2
2Offsides0
332Passes469
70%Pass Completion80%
13Tackles18
All statistics (6 more)
60%On Target40%
247Accurate Passes385
2Blocked Shots6
10Effective Tackles15
80%Tackle80%
42Clearances28

Lineups

Dundee

  • GOwen Goodman
  • CD-LOwen Bevan
  • CD-RRyan Astley
  • LBImari Samuels
  • RBDrey Wright
  • CM-LEthan Hamilton
  • CM-RCallum Jones
  • LMAlan Forrest
  • RMJoe Bevan
  • CF-LBradley Fink
  • CF-RAshley Hay
Bench (9)
  • SUBBrad Halliday
  • SUBJoe Wright
  • SUBZan Besir
  • SUBKieran O'Hara
  • SUBAlfie Harrison
  • SUBMatai Akinmboni
  • SUBRyan Finnigan
  • SUBIdris Odutayo
  • SUBCharlie Reilly

Rangers

  • GIvor Pandur
  • CD-LOlwethu Makhanya
  • CD-REmmanuel Fernandez
  • DMNicolas Raskin
  • LBJames Penrice
  • RBDujon Sterling
  • CM-LDaniel Neil
  • CM-RKim Min-Su
  • LMDjeidi Gassama
  • RMBadredine Bouanani
  • FRyan Naderi
Bench (9)
  • SUBBen Godfrey
  • SUBVanja Dragojevic
  • SUBLiam Kelly
  • SUBFindlay Curtis
  • SUBKosta Nedeljkovic
  • SUBTuur Rommens
  • SUBTochi Phil Chukwuani
  • SUBKevin Kelsy
  • SUBBojan Miovski

Recent form

Dundee

WWLDL

Rangers

WWWWW

Standings

Scottish Premiership Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Celtic8701+1221
2Rangers9621+620
3Heart of Midlothian8512+1116
4Dundee9423+314
5St Johnstone9333012
6Dundee United9333-112

Head-to-head

Dundee 0 wins, Rangers 3 wins, 2 draws

DateResultHosted by
2026-01-25Dundee 0–3 RangersRangers
2025-11-09Dundee 0–3 RangersDundee
2025-08-09Dundee 1–1 RangersRangers
2025-03-29Dundee 3–4 RangersDundee
2025-01-09Dundee 1–1 RangersDundee

Venue and officials

Venue
The Scot Foam Stadium at Dens Park, Dundee, Scotland
Attendance
9,048

Pacy probability

  • Away41.8%
  • Draw23.0%
  • Home35.2%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches