Back

Defensa y Justicia vs Independiente Avellaneda Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol

Defensa y Justicia

ET

Upcoming

Independiente Avellaneda

ETNorberto Tomaghello, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Pacy win probability

53.2% Defensa y Justicia24.5% Draw22.3% Independiente Avellaneda

Last updated

Defensa y Justicia vs Independiente Avellaneda preview

Defensa y Justicia host Independiente Avellaneda in the Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol on November 2, 2026 at 17:00 ET, at Norberto Tomaghello, Buenos Aires, Argentina.

Pacy's model makes Defensa y Justicia favourites at 53.2%, with the draw at 24.5%. Its most likely score is Defensa y Justicia 2-1 Independiente Avellaneda.

In the standings, Defensa y Justicia are 4th in the Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol at 8-3-3 and Independiente Avellaneda are 8th in the Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol at 5-5-4.

Recent form (latest first): Defensa y Justicia W-L-W-W-D; Independiente Avellaneda L-D-D-L-W.

Defensa y Justicia have won 3 of their last 5; Independiente Avellaneda have won 1 of their last 5.

They last met on 2026-04-18: Defensa y Justicia 1-3 Independiente Avellaneda.

Pacy's record holds 5 earlier meetings: Defensa y Justicia won 2, Independiente Avellaneda won 1 and 2 were draws.

Match statistics

Defensa y JusticiaIndependiente Avellaneda

17Assists8
All statistics (3 more)
7Goal Difference-2
20Total Goals12
13Goals Against14

Recent form

Defensa y Justicia

WLWWD

Independiente Avellaneda

LDDLW

Standings

Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Rosario Central15942+1231
2Argentinos Juniors14842+728
3Gimnasia La Plata15843+428
4River Plate14725+623
5Belgrano (Córdoba)14644+322
Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
2Vélez Sarsfield15771+1028
3Boca Juniors14761+827
4Defensa y Justicia14833+727
5Lanús14734+724
6Newell's Old Boys14563+321
7Gimnasia (Mendoza)14626+120
8Independiente14545-219
9San Lorenzo15546-519
10Unión (Santa Fe)14527-217

Head-to-head

Defensa y Justicia 2 wins, Independiente Avellaneda 1 win, 2 draws

DateResultHosted by
2026-04-18Defensa y Justicia 1–3 Independiente AvellanedaIndependiente Avellaneda
2024-06-04Defensa y Justicia 0–0 Independiente AvellanedaDefensa y Justicia
2023-02-20Defensa y Justicia 2–0 Independiente AvellanedaIndependiente Avellaneda
2022-07-20Defensa y Justicia 2–1 Independiente AvellanedaDefensa y Justicia
2021-08-21Defensa y Justicia 0–0 Independiente AvellanedaIndependiente Avellaneda

Venue and officials

Venue
Norberto Tomaghello, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Pacy probability

  • Away22.3%
  • Draw24.5%
  • Home53.2%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Defensa y Justicia vs Independiente Avellaneda: questions and answers

When is Defensa y Justicia vs Independiente Avellaneda?

Defensa y Justicia host Independiente Avellaneda in the Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol on Monday, November 2, 2026, with kick-off at 5:00 PM ET at Norberto Tomaghello, Buenos Aires.

Who will win Defensa y Justicia vs Independiente Avellaneda?

Pacy's model makes Defensa y Justicia the favourite to win, at 53.2%, with a draw at 24.5%. The estimate comes from both teams' ratings, built from their past results. It is a probability, not a certainty.

Share this match

Live now

All matches