Back

Club Brugge vs Sint-TruidenseBelgian Pro League

Club Brugge

32

Full time

Sint-Truidense

ETJan Breydel Stadium, Brugge, Belgium

Pacy pre-match win probability

73.0% Club Brugge17.0% Draw10.0% Sint-Truidense

Last updated

What happened in Club Brugge vs Sint-Truidense?

Club Brugge beat Sint-Truidense 3–2 in the Belgian Pro League at Jan Breydel Stadium, Brugge, Belgium on October 25, 2026. The goals came from Nicolo Tresoldi (40', 42', 74'), Ilias Sebaoui (54'), Shogo Taniguchi (90'). At half time Club Brugge led 2–0. Club Brugge won by a single goal.

Club Brugge had 52.5% of the ball and 12 shots (5 on target), against 8 (3 on target) for Sint-Truidense. In the Belgian Pro League table, Club Brugge sit 2nd and Sint-Truidense 13th. Recent form: Club Brugge won all of their last five; Sint-Truidense won two and lost three of their last five.

Pacy's record holds 5 earlier meetings: Club Brugge won 3, Sint-Truidense won 1 and 1 was a draw. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Club Brugge favourites at 73.0%, and they won.

Timeline

  1. 9'Yellow red card — Robert-Jan Vanwesemael
  2. 40'Score change — Nicolo Tresoldi 1–0
  3. 42'Score change — Nicolo Tresoldi 2–0
  4. 45'Substitution — Mamadou Diakhon
  5. 53'Video assistant referee over
  6. 54'Score change — Ilias Sebaoui 2–1
  7. 62'Substitution — Robert-Jan Vanwesemael
  8. 62'Substitution — Frederic Soelle Soelle
  9. 67'Substitution — Kaito Matsuzawa
  10. 68'Substitution — Ryan Merlen
  11. 69'Yellow card — Robert-Jan Vanwesemael
  12. 74'Score change — Nicolo Tresoldi 3–1
  13. 76'Substitution — Arbnor Muja
  14. 78'Substitution — Hugo Siquet
  15. 78'Substitution — Felix Lemarechal
  16. 85'Substitution — Romeo Vermant
  17. 87'Yellow card — Ryan Merlen
  18. 90'Substitution — Matteo Dams
  19. 90'Score change — Shogo Taniguchi 3–2
  20. Full time 3–2

Match statistics

Club BruggeSint-Truidense

52%Possession48%
12Shots8
5Shots on target3
4Corners4
1Saves3
4Fouls10
0Yellow Cards1
0Red Cards1
2Offsides0
595Passes537
90%Pass Completion80%
22Tackles15
All statistics (6 more)
40%On Target40%
516Accurate Passes452
3Blocked Shots1
12Effective Tackles11
50%Tackle70%
11Clearances15

Lineups

Club Brugge

  • GYann Sommer
  • CD-LBrandon Mechele
  • CD-RJorne Spileers
  • LBJoaquin Seys
  • RBKyriani Sabbe
  • AMHugo Vetlesen
  • LMHans Vanaken
  • RMFreddie Potts
  • FNicolo Tresoldi
  • AM-LJan Virgili
  • AM-RCarlos Forbs
Bench (9)
  • SUBMilan Robberechts
  • SUBArgus Driessche
  • SUBFelix Lemarechal
  • SUBCheveyo Tsawa
  • SUBHugo Siquet
  • SUBMamadou Diakhon
  • SUBRomeo Vermant
  • SUBLee Han-Beom
  • SUBMatteo Dams

Sint-Truidense

  • GLeo Brian Kokubo
  • CD-LShogo Taniguchi
  • CD-RKota Takai
  • LBJoederik Pupe
  • RBTaiga Hata
  • AMShion Shinkawa
  • LMNelson Ishiwatari
  • RMAbdoulage Sissako
  • FSamed Bazdar
  • AM-LIlias Sebaoui
  • AM-RNathanaël Mbuku
Bench (9)
  • SUBArbnor Muja
  • SUBWolke Janssens
  • SUBKaito Matsuzawa
  • SUBRyan Merlen
  • SUBRobert-Jan Vanwesemael
  • SUBRyotaro Araki
  • SUBVisar Musliu
  • SUBFrederic Soelle Soelle
  • SUBMatt Lendfers

Recent form

Club Brugge

WWWWW

Sint-Truidense

WWLLL

Standings

Belgian Pro League Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1KAA Gent9810+1525
2Club Brugge9801+1624
3Union St.-Gilloise9720+2123
4Royal Charleroi SC9702+621
5Anderlecht9513-116
6Racing Genk9432+515
7KVC Westerlo9423+314
8Lommel SK9333012
9Standard Liege9324-111
10Zulte-Waregem9324-211
11Antwerp9315-510
12Waasland-Beveren9315-610
13Sint-Truidense9225-28
14RAAL La Louvière9216-77
15KV Mechelen8134-86

Head-to-head

Club Brugge 3 wins, Sint-Truidense 1 win, 1 draw

DateResultHosted by
2026-05-09Club Brugge 2–0 Sint-TruidenseClub Brugge
2026-04-11Club Brugge 2–1 Sint-TruidenseSint-Truidense
2025-12-06Club Brugge 2–3 Sint-TruidenseSint-Truidense
2025-09-21Club Brugge 2–0 Sint-TruidenseClub Brugge
2025-02-15Club Brugge 2–2 Sint-TruidenseSint-Truidense

Venue and officials

Venue
Jan Breydel Stadium, Brugge, Belgium

Pacy probability

  • Away10.0%
  • Draw17.0%
  • Home73.0%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches