Back

Chelsea vs Tottenham Hotspur English Women's Super League

Chelsea

62

Full time

Tottenham Hotspur

ETStamford Bridge, London, England

Pacy pre-match win probability

76.3% Chelsea15.6% Draw8.1% Tottenham Hotspur

Last updated

What happened in Chelsea vs Tottenham Hotspur?

Chelsea beat Tottenham Hotspur 6–2 in the English Women's Super League at Stamford Bridge, London, England on October 18, 2026. The goals came from Lauren James (25', 62'), Matilda Vinberg (41'), Ellie Carpenter (58', 90'+1'), Sjoeke Nüsken (67'), Maika Hamano (86'), Signe Gaupset (87'). Chelsea went ahead through Lauren James in the 25th minute. Chelsea won by four goals.

Chelsea had 54.5% of the ball and 17 shots (8 on target), against 13 (7 on target) for Tottenham Hotspur. In the English Women's Super League table, Chelsea sit 2nd and Tottenham Hotspur 4th. Recent form: Chelsea won four and drew one of their last five; Tottenham Hotspur won three and lost two of their last five.

Pacy's record holds 11 earlier meetings: Chelsea won 11, Tottenham Hotspur won 0. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Chelsea favourites at 76.3%, and they won.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 18'Yellow Card — Amanda Nildén (Tottenham Hotspur)
  3. 25'Goal — Lauren James (Chelsea)
  4. 41'Goal - Header — Matilda Vinberg (Tottenham Hotspur)
  5. 45'+2'Halftime
  6. 45'Start 2nd Half
  7. 55'Yellow Card — Victoria Pelova (Tottenham Hotspur)
  8. 58'Goal — Ellie Carpenter (Chelsea)
  9. 60'Substitution — Maika Hamano (Chelsea)
  10. 61'Substitution — Sjoeke Nüsken (Chelsea)
  11. 61'Substitution — Erin Cuthbert (Chelsea)
  12. 62'Goal — Lauren James (Chelsea)
  13. 67'Goal — Sjoeke Nüsken (Chelsea)
  14. 68'Substitution — Nathalie Björn (Chelsea)
  15. 71'Substitution — Eveliina Summanen (Tottenham Hotspur)
  16. 71'Substitution — Kirsty Hanson (Tottenham Hotspur)
  17. 72'Substitution — Aggie Beever-Jones (Chelsea)
  18. 79'Substitution — Lenna Gunning-Williams (Tottenham Hotspur)
  19. 79'Substitution — Alice Sombath (Tottenham Hotspur)
  20. 79'Substitution — Shekiera Martinez (Tottenham Hotspur)
  21. 82'Yellow Card — Erin Cuthbert (Chelsea)
  22. 86'Goal — Maika Hamano (Chelsea)
  23. 87'Goal — Signe Gaupset (Tottenham Hotspur)
  24. 90'Start Delay — Tottenham Hotspur
  25. 90'Start Delay — Chelsea
  26. 90'+1'End Delay — Tottenham Hotspur
  27. 90'+1'End Delay — Chelsea
  28. 90'+1'Goal — Ellie Carpenter (Chelsea)
  29. 90'+5'Yellow Card — Toko Koga (Tottenham Hotspur)
  30. 90'+6'End Regular Time

Match statistics

ChelseaTottenham Hotspur

54%Possession46%
17Shots13
8Shots on target7
6Corners5
5Saves2
6Fouls8
1Yellow Cards3
3Offsides4
420Passes353
90%Pass Completion80%
27Tackles15
All statistics (14 more)
50%On Target50%
359Accurate Passes295
3Accurate Crosses2
14Crosses10
20%Cross20%
44Long Balls45
24Accurate Long Balls18
50%Long Balls40%
4Blocked Shots2
15Effective Tackles13
60%Tackle90%
13Interceptions15
20Effective Clearances17
20Clearances17

Lineups

Chelsea

  • GHannah Hampton
  • CD-LKadeisha Buchanan
  • CD-RLucy Bronze
  • DMLexi Potter
  • LBKatie McCabe
  • RBEllie Carpenter
  • AMKeira Walsh
  • LMAlyssa Thompson
  • RMWieke Kaptein
  • CF-LLauren James
  • CF-RMelvine Malard
Bench (9)
  • SUBVeerle Buurman
  • SUBGiulia Dragoni
  • SUBLivia Peng
  • SUBSjoeke Nüsken
  • SUBAggie Beever-Jones
  • SUBErin Cuthbert
  • SUBNathalie Björn
  • SUBMaika Hamano
  • SUBSandy Baltimore

Tottenham Hotspur

  • GLize Kop
  • CD-LAmanda Nildén
  • CD-RToko Koga
  • LBJulie Blakstad
  • RBElla Morris
  • AMVictoria Pelova
  • LMDrew Spence
  • RMSigne Gaupset
  • FCathinka Tandberg
  • AM-LOlivia Holdt
  • AM-RMatilda Vinberg
Bench (9)
  • SUBHanna Wijk
  • SUBEveliina Summanen
  • SUBLenna Gunning-Williams
  • SUBCaitlin Dijkstra
  • SUBMatilda Nildén
  • SUBShekiera Martinez
  • SUBAlice Sombath
  • SUBSelma Panengstuen
  • SUBKirsty Hanson

Recent form

Chelsea

WDWWW

Tottenham Hotspur

LWWLW

Standings

English Women's Super League Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Manchester City6600+1118
2Chelsea6510+1516
3London City Lionesses6501+1115
4Tottenham Hotspur6312+410
5Manchester United6312-210
6Everton6303-19

Head-to-head

Chelsea 11 wins, Tottenham Hotspur 0 wins

DateResultHosted by
2026-05-19Chelsea 2–1 Tottenham HotspurChelsea
2026-04-06Chelsea 2–1 Tottenham HotspurChelsea
2026-02-08Chelsea 2–0 Tottenham HotspurTottenham Hotspur
2025-11-01Chelsea 1–0 Tottenham HotspurTottenham Hotspur
2025-10-12Chelsea 1–0 Tottenham HotspurChelsea
2025-05-04Chelsea 1–0 Tottenham HotspurTottenham Hotspur
2025-04-03Chelsea 1–0 Tottenham HotspurChelsea
2024-12-08Chelsea 4–3 Tottenham HotspurTottenham Hotspur
2024-10-20Chelsea 5–2 Tottenham HotspurChelsea
2024-05-15Chelsea 1–0 Tottenham HotspurTottenham Hotspur

Venue and officials

Venue
Stamford Bridge, Fulham Road, London, SW6 1HS, England
Attendance
7,814

Pacy probability

  • Away8.1%
  • Draw15.6%
  • Home76.3%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Chelsea vs Tottenham Hotspur: questions and answers

Who won Chelsea vs Tottenham Hotspur?

Chelsea beat Tottenham Hotspur 6–2 in the English Women's Super League. The game was played on Sunday, October 18, 2026 at Stamford Bridge, London.

Share this match

Live now

All matches