Back

Celtic vs Dundee UnitedScottish Premiership

Celtic

22

Full time

Dundee United

ETCeltic Park, Glasgow, Scotland

Pacy pre-match win probability

38.7% Celtic22.1% Draw39.2% Dundee United

Last updated

What happened in Celtic vs Dundee United?

Celtic drew with Dundee United 2–2 in the Scottish Premiership at Celtic Park, Glasgow, Scotland on October 28, 2026. The goals came from Camilo Duran (18'), Zachary Sapsford (27'), Neil Farrugia (30'), Liam Scales (64'). At half time Dundee United led 2–1. The points were shared.

Celtic had 65.7% of the ball and 29 shots (8 on target), against 11 (5 on target) for Dundee United. In the Scottish Premiership table, Celtic sit 1st and Dundee United 5th. Recent form: Celtic won three and lost two of their last five; Dundee United won three and drew two of their last five.

Pacy's record holds 5 earlier meetings: Celtic won 3, Dundee United won 2. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Dundee United favourites at 39.2%, and the game ended level.

Timeline

  1. 18'Score change — Camilo Duran 1–0
  2. 27'Score change — Zachary Sapsford 1–1
  3. 30'Score change — Neil Farrugia 1–2
  4. 32'Yellow card — Colby Donovan
  5. 38'Yellow card — Kasper Waarst Hogh
  6. 48'Substitution — Jota
  7. 48'Substitution — Haissem Hassan
  8. 53'Substitution — Daniel Bennie
  9. 62'Substitution — Lachlan Rose
  10. 64'Score change — Liam Scales 2–2
  11. 70'Yellow card — Michael Forbes
  12. 72'Substitution — Abdoulaye Yoro
  13. 72'Substitution — Panutche Camara
  14. 72'Substitution — Idjessi Metsoko
  15. 80'Substitution — Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain
  16. 80'Substitution — Landon Emenalo
  17. 82'Yellow card — Jack James Walton
  18. 83'Substitution — Shumaira Mheuka
  19. Full time 2–2

Match statistics

CelticDundee United

66%Possession34%
29Shots11
8Shots on target5
13Corners5
3Saves5
12Fouls6
2Yellow Cards2
1Offsides0
633Passes332
90%Pass Completion80%
13Tackles8
All statistics (6 more)
30%On Target50%
569Accurate Passes258
12Blocked Shots2
10Effective Tackles7
80%Tackle90%
17Clearances46

Lineups

Celtic

  • GSam Johnstone
  • CD-LLiam Scales
  • CD-RDane Murray
  • LBKieran Tierney
  • RBColby Donovan
  • AMBenjamin Nygren
  • LMMika Baur
  • RMCallum McGregor
  • FKasper Høgh
  • AM-LCallum Osmand
  • AM-RCamilo Durán
Bench (9)
  • SUBJames Forrest
  • SUBAlex Oxlade-Chamberlain
  • SUBShim Mheuka
  • SUBViljami Sinisalo
  • SUBJota
  • SUBOliver Sørensen
  • SUBLandon Emenalo
  • SUBCameron Carter-Vickers
  • SUBHaissem Hassan

Dundee United

  • GJack Walton
  • CD-LMichael Forbes
  • CD-RBert Esselink
  • LBKevin Ciubotaru
  • RBJoshua Rawlins
  • AMLyall Cameron
  • LMZidane Iqbal
  • RMDylan Tait
  • FZachary Sapsford
  • AM-LNeil Farrugia
  • AM-RJesse Randall
Bench (9)
  • SUBDaniel Bennie
  • SUBRoss Graham
  • SUBDario Naamo
  • SUBLachlan Rose
  • SUBAbdoulaye Yoro
  • SUBJordan Amissah
  • SUBIurie Iovu
  • SUBIdjessi Metoko
  • SUBPanutche Camara

Recent form

Celtic

WLWLW

Dundee United

WDWWD

Standings

Scottish Premiership Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Celtic11911+1928
2Rangers11731+1024
3Heart of Midlothian11623+720
4Dundee11524+417
5Dundee United11443016
6Falkirk11434+115
7St Mirren11425-714

Head-to-head

Celtic 3 wins, Dundee United 2 wins

DateResultHosted by
2026-08-15Celtic 4–0 Dundee UnitedDundee United
2026-03-22Celtic 0–2 Dundee UnitedDundee United
2026-01-10Celtic 4–0 Dundee UnitedCeltic
2025-12-17Celtic 1–2 Dundee UnitedDundee United
2025-04-26Celtic 5–0 Dundee UnitedDundee United

Venue and officials

Venue
Celtic Park, Glasgow, Scotland

Pacy probability

  • Away39.2%
  • Draw22.1%
  • Home38.7%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches