Back

Castellón vs Sporting GijónSpanish LALIGA 2

Castellón

40

Full time

Sporting Gijón

ETNou Estadi Castalia, Castellón, Spain

Pacy pre-match win probability

57.4% Castellón23.4% Draw19.2% Sporting Gijón

Last updated

What happened in Castellón vs Sporting Gijón?

Castellón beat Sporting Gijón 4–0 in the Spanish LALIGA 2 at Nou Estadi Castalia, Castellón, Spain on October 25, 2026. The goals came from Adam Jakobsen (2', 51'), Israel Suero (25'), Alvaro Garcia (86'). At half time Castellón led 2–0. Castellón won by four goals.

Castellón had 47.3% of the ball and 14 shots (6 on target), against 8 (3 on target) for Sporting Gijón. In the Spanish LALIGA 2 table, Castellón sit 1st and Sporting Gijón 7th. Recent form: Castellón won three, drew one and lost one of their last five; Sporting Gijón won four and lost one of their last five.

Pacy's record holds 5 earlier meetings: Castellón won 3, Sporting Gijón won 2. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Castellón favourites at 57.4%, and they won.

Timeline

  1. 2'Score change — Adam Jakobsen 1–0
  2. 6'Yellow card — Hugo Guillamon
  3. 25'Score change — Israel Suero 2–0
  4. 34'Yellow card — Matias Orozco
  5. 51'Score change — Adam Jakobsen 3–0
  6. 57'Substitution — Alejo Sarco
  7. 57'Substitution — Enol Ortiz
  8. 65'Substitution — Jari Vlak
  9. 66'Substitution — Lucas Alcazar
  10. 67'Yellow card — Guille Rosas
  11. 68'Substitution — Mamadou Loum
  12. 73'Substitution — Antonio Gala
  13. 73'Substitution — Ilias Kostis
  14. 77'Substitution — Diego Sanchez
  15. 77'Substitution — Diego Matabuena Alvarez
  16. 81'Video assistant referee over
  17. 81'Substitution — Alvaro Garcia
  18. 86'Score change — Alvaro Garcia 4–0
  19. Full time 4–0

Match statistics

CastellónSporting Gijón

47%Possession53%
14Shots8
6Shots on target3
2Corners3
3Saves2
11Fouls11
1Yellow Cards2
1Offsides5
495Passes551
90%Pass Completion90%
23Tackles27
All statistics (6 more)
40%On Target40%
433Accurate Passes469
3Blocked Shots3
18Effective Tackles17
80%Tackle60%
17Clearances16

Lineups

Castellón

  • GRomain Matthys
  • CD-LAgustín Sienra
  • CD-RAlberto
  • LBIñigo Córdoba
  • RBJeremy Mellot
  • CM-LDiego Hernández Barriuso
  • CM-RMatías Orozco
  • LMÁlvaro Martín
  • RMPablo Santiago
  • CF-LAdam Jakobsen
  • CF-RIsrael Suero
Bench (12)
  • SUBRodrigo Rêgo
  • SUBJari Vlak
  • SUBHamza Bellari
  • SUBIlias Kostis
  • SUBMartín Conde
  • SUBVaro
  • SUBLucas Alcázar
  • SUBFederico Ceccherini
  • SUBAmir Saipi
  • SUBRaúl Sánchez
  • SUBAntonio Gala
  • SUBDavid

Sporting Gijón

  • GRubén Yáñez
  • CD-LJorge
  • CD-REmanuel Gularte
  • LBAndrés Cuenca
  • RBGuillermo Rosas
  • CM-LÀlex Corredera
  • CM-RHugo Guillamón
  • LMPablo García
  • RMGaspar Campos
  • CF-LJuan Otero
  • CF-RCésar Gelabert
Bench (12)
  • SUBMata
  • SUBIker Martínez
  • SUBMamadou Loum
  • SUBBruno Rubio
  • SUBChristian Ferreres
  • SUBAimar Duñabeitia
  • SUBEnol Prendes
  • SUBAlejo Sarco
  • SUBEgoitz Arana
  • SUBIgnacio Martín
  • SUBDiego Sanchez
  • SUBPablo Vázquez

Recent form

Castellón

WLDWW

Sporting Gijón

WWWLW

Standings

Spanish LALIGA 2 Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Castellón11821+1826
2Almería11812+1325
3Eibar11713+722
4Girona11632+1221
5Granada11623+420
6Mallorca11542+719
7Sporting Gijón11614-219
8Real Oviedo11533+318
9Burgos10523+317

Head-to-head

Castellón 3 wins, Sporting Gijón 2 wins

DateResultHosted by
2026-03-15Castellón 1–4 Sporting GijónSporting Gijón
2025-10-05Castellón 3–1 Sporting GijónCastellón
2025-05-05Castellón 4–3 Sporting GijónCastellón
2024-10-14Castellón 1–2 Sporting GijónSporting Gijón
2021-01-24Castellón 2–0 Sporting GijónCastellón

Venue and officials

Venue
Nou Estadi Castalia, Castellón, Spain
Attendance
12,695

Pacy probability

  • Away19.2%
  • Draw23.4%
  • Home57.4%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches