Back

Cádiz vs Sporting GijónSpanish LALIGA 2

Cádiz

01

Full time

Sporting Gijón

ETNuevo Mirandilla, La Línea de la Concepción, Spain

Pacy pre-match win probability

31.3% Cádiz27.9% Draw40.8% Sporting Gijón

Last updated

What happened in Cádiz vs Sporting Gijón?

Cádiz lost to Sporting Gijón 0–1 in the Spanish LALIGA 2 at Nuevo Mirandilla, La Línea de la Concepción, Spain on October 11, 2026. The goals came from Pablo Garcia (86'). At half time it was level at 0–0. Sporting Gijón won by a single goal.

Cádiz had 53.9% of the ball and 7 shots (1 on target), against 13 (1 on target) for Sporting Gijón. In the Spanish LALIGA 2 table, Cádiz sit 20th and Sporting Gijón 6th. Recent form: Cádiz won one, drew one and lost three of their last five; Sporting Gijón won two and lost three of their last five.

Pacy's record holds 5 earlier meetings: Cádiz won 2, Sporting Gijón won 2 and 1 was a draw. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Sporting Gijón favourites at 40.8%, and they won.

Timeline

  1. 31'Yellow card — Manuel Rodrguez Paz
  2. 48'Yellow card — Sergio Arribas
  3. 53'Yellow card — Jorge Saenz
  4. 64'Substitution — Marc Olivier Doue
  5. 68'Substitution — Diego Matabuena Alvarez
  6. 73'Substitution — Borja Vazquez
  7. 73'Substitution — Alvaro Garcia Pascual
  8. 79'Substitution — Mamadou Loum
  9. 79'Substitution — Pablo Garcia
  10. 85'Substitution — Efe Ugiagbe
  11. 85'Substitution — Damian Rodriguez
  12. 86'Score change — Pablo Garcia 0–1
  13. 90'Substitution — Iker Martinez
  14. Full time 0–1

Match statistics

CádizSporting Gijón

54%Possession46%
7Shots13
1Shots on target1
8Corners6
0Saves1
8Fouls7
1Yellow Cards2
1Offsides1
486Passes407
90%Pass Completion90%
9Tackles13
All statistics (6 more)
10%On Target10%
421Accurate Passes346
1Blocked Shots3
7Effective Tackles10
80%Tackle80%
27Clearances19

Lineups

Cádiz

  • GDavid Gil
  • CD-LManuel Fernández
  • CD-RJavier Castro
  • LBSergio Arribas
  • RBJuan Díaz
  • AMAimen Moueffek
  • LMDilan Zárate
  • RMJandro Orellana
  • FVladyslav Kopotun
  • AM-LAntonio Cordero
  • AM-RIbon Sánchez
Bench (12)
  • SUBMarc-Oliver Doué
  • SUBEfe Ugiagbe
  • SUBBorja Vázquez
  • SUBJokin Ezkieta
  • SUBGarcía Pascual
  • SUBGonzalo Petit
  • SUBUrko Izeta
  • SUBBojan Kovacevic
  • SUBNoah Ukwuije
  • SUBBeñat De Jesús
  • SUBDamián Rodríguez
  • SUBJavi Ontiveros

Sporting Gijón

  • GRubén Yáñez
  • CD-LJorge
  • CD-REmanuel Gularte
  • LBAndrés Cuenca
  • RBGuillermo Rosas
  • AMCésar Gelabert
  • LMÀlex Corredera
  • RMManu Rodríguez
  • FAlejo Sarco
  • AM-LGaspar Campos
  • AM-REnol Prendes
Bench (10)
  • SUBHugo Guillamón
  • SUBPablo García
  • SUBMata
  • SUBMamadou Loum
  • SUBMiguel Conde
  • SUBIker Martínez
  • SUBPablo Vázquez
  • SUBChristian Ferreres
  • SUBDiego Sanchez
  • SUBEgoitz Arana

Recent form

Cádiz

WDLLL

Sporting Gijón

WLWLL

Standings

Spanish LALIGA 2 Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
4Mallorca9522+717
5CD Sabadell9441+316
6Sporting Gijón9513+116
7Girona8422+614
8Burgos8422+314
9Granada8323011
10Real Oviedo8323011
11RC Celta Fortuna9324-111
12Eldense9324-111
13Tenerife8323-211
14Las Palmas9324-311
15Leganés9324-811
16FC Andorra9315-210
17Real Valladolid8233-39
18Córdoba9306-69
19Real Sociedad II9225-58
20Cádiz914407
21Ceuta9126-125
22Albacete8017-101

Head-to-head

Cádiz 3 wins, Sporting Gijón 2 wins

DateResultHosted by
2026-04-19Cádiz 0–3 Sporting GijónSporting Gijón
2026-01-09Cádiz 3–2 Sporting GijónCádiz
2025-04-25Cádiz 1–0 Sporting GijónCádiz
2024-11-02Cádiz 0–2 Sporting GijónSporting Gijón
2022-01-15Cádiz 0–0 Sporting GijónSporting Gijón

Venue and officials

Venue
Nuevo Mirandilla, La Línea de la Concepción, Spain
Attendance
15,978

Pacy probability

  • Away40.8%
  • Draw27.9%
  • Home31.3%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches