Back

Bristol City vs Wolverhampton Wanderers English League Championship

Bristol City

ET

Upcoming

Wolverhampton Wanderers

ETAshton Gate, Bristol, England

Pacy win probability

54.1% Bristol City24.0% Draw21.9% Wolverhampton Wanderers

Last updated

Bristol City vs Wolverhampton Wanderers preview

Bristol City host Wolverhampton Wanderers in the English League Championship on November 4, 2026 at 15:00 ET, at Ashton Gate, Bristol, England.

Pacy's model makes Bristol City favourites at 54.1%, with the draw at 24.0%. Its most likely score is Bristol City 2-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers.

In the standings, Bristol City are 14th in the English League Championship at 5-5-3 and Wolverhampton Wanderers are 3rd in the English League Championship at 7-3-3.

Recent form (latest first): Bristol City W-D-L-L-D; Wolverhampton Wanderers W-W-D-W-L.

Bristol City have won 1 of their last 5; Wolverhampton Wanderers have won 3 of their last 5.

They last met on 2025-01-11: Bristol City 1-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers.

Pacy's record holds 5 earlier meetings: Bristol City won 1, Wolverhampton Wanderers won 3 and 1 was a draw.

Where to watch: Paramount+.

Match statistics

Bristol CityWolverhampton Wanderers

11Assists15
All statistics (3 more)
-2Goal Difference7
15Total Goals23
17Goals Against16

Where to watch Bristol City vs Wolverhampton Wanderers?

  • Paramount+

Recent form

Bristol City

WDLLD

Wolverhampton Wanderers

WWDWL

Standings

English League Championship Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Middlesbrough13841+1328
2Swansea City13823+726
3Wolverhampton Wanderers13733+724
4West Bromwich Albion13733+524
5Southampton13832+1523
6Birmingham City13652+1023
7Stoke City13724+423
8West Ham United13643+1522
9Queens Park Rangers13553+520
10Sheffield United13544+219
11Portsmouth13544+119
12Millwall13535+218
13Blackburn Rovers13535-118
14Bristol City13535-218
15Norwich City13508-115
16Lincoln City13436-915

Head-to-head

Bristol City 1 win, Wolverhampton Wanderers 3 wins, 1 draw

DateResultHosted by
2025-01-11Bristol City 1–2 Wolverhampton WanderersBristol City
2019-02-17Bristol City 0–1 Wolverhampton WanderersBristol City
2017-12-30Bristol City 1–2 Wolverhampton WanderersBristol City
2017-09-12Bristol City 3–3 Wolverhampton WanderersWolverhampton Wanderers
2017-04-08Bristol City 3–1 Wolverhampton WanderersBristol City

Venue and officials

Venue
Ashton Gate, Bristol, England

Pacy probability

  • Away21.9%
  • Draw24.0%
  • Home54.1%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Bristol City vs Wolverhampton Wanderers: questions and answers

When is Bristol City vs Wolverhampton Wanderers?

Bristol City host Wolverhampton Wanderers in the English League Championship on Wednesday, November 4, 2026, with kick-off at 3:00 PM ET at Ashton Gate, Bristol.

Who will win Bristol City vs Wolverhampton Wanderers?

Pacy's model makes Bristol City the favourite to win, at 54.1%, with a draw at 24%. The estimate comes from both teams' ratings, built from their past results. It is a probability, not a certainty.

Share this match

Live now

All matches