Back

Braga vs Sporting CPPortuguese Primeira Liga

Braga

13

Full time

Sporting CP

ETEstádio Municipal de Braga, Braga, Portugal

Pacy pre-match win probability

27.3% Braga27.4% Draw45.3% Sporting CP

Last updated

Match report

Braga lost to Sporting CP 1–3 in the Portuguese Primeira Liga at Estádio Municipal de Braga, Braga, Portugal on October 9, 2026. The goals came from an own goal by Rui Silva (41'), Luis Suárez (66'), an own goal by Bernardo (71'), Rodrigo Zalazar (82'). Braga went ahead through an own goal by Rui Silva in the 41st minute. Sporting CP came from behind to win. Sporting CP won by two goals. Braga had 48.7% of the ball and 15 shots (4 on target), against 9 (3 on target) for Sporting CP. In the Portuguese Primeira Liga table, Braga sit 8th and Sporting CP 2nd. Recent form: Braga won three, drew one and lost one of their last five; Sporting CP won three and drew two of their last five. Pacy's record holds 9 earlier meetings: Braga won 1, Sporting CP won 3 and 5 were draws. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Sporting CP favourites at 45.3%, and they won.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 10'Start Delay — Sporting CP
  3. 10'Start Delay — Braga
  4. 12'End Delay — Sporting CP
  5. 12'End Delay — Braga
  6. 41'Own Goal — Rui Silva (Braga)
  7. 45'+3'Halftime
  8. 45'Start 2nd Half
  9. 49'Start Delay — Braga
  10. 49'End Delay — Braga
  11. 58'Substitution — Maxi Araújo (Sporting CP)
  12. 58'Substitution — Rodrigo Zalazar (Sporting CP)
  13. 59'Substitution — Luis Suárez (Sporting CP)
  14. 66'Goal - Header — Luis Suárez (Sporting CP)
  15. 66'Substitution — Mario Dorgeles (Braga)
  16. 67'Substitution — Gabri Martínez (Braga)
  17. 71'Own Goal — Bernardo (Sporting CP)
  18. 74'Substitution — Tomás Marqués (Braga)
  19. 74'Substitution — Jonas Wind (Braga)
  20. 79'Substitution — Flávio Gonçalves (Sporting CP)
  21. 82'Goal — Rodrigo Zalazar (Sporting CP)
  22. 83'Start Delay — Sporting CP
  23. 83'Start Delay — Braga
  24. 84'Substitution — Fran Navarro (Braga)
  25. 84'End Delay — Sporting CP
  26. 84'End Delay — Braga
  27. 84'Substitution — João Simões (Sporting CP)
  28. 89'Yellow Card — Sergio Barcia (Braga)
  29. 89'Yellow Card — Flávio Gonçalves (Sporting CP)
  30. 90'+6'End Regular Time

Match statistics

BragaSporting CP

49%Possession51%
15Shots9
4Shots on target3
5Corners2
1Saves3
11Fouls10
1Yellow Cards1
0Offsides2
438Passes461
80%Pass Completion90%
22Tackles17
All statistics (14 more)
30%On Target30%
366Accurate Passes394
2Accurate Crosses3
12Crosses12
20%Cross30%
34Long Balls57
16Accurate Long Balls29
50%Long Balls50%
6Blocked Shots0
17Effective Tackles10
80%Tackle60%
7Interceptions7
18Effective Clearances24
18Clearances24

Lineups

Braga

  • GBernardo
  • CDVítor Carvalho
  • CD-LAdrian Bajrami
  • CD-RSergio Barcia
  • CM-LJoão Moutinho
  • CM-RGorby
  • LMGabriel Silva
  • RMVíctor Gómez
  • FPau Víctor
  • CF-LRicardo Horta
  • CF-RDenis Huseinbasic
Bench (12)
  • SUBFran Navarro
  • SUBJovan Milosevic
  • SUBJonas Wind
  • SUBMario Dorgeles
  • SUBBright Arrey-Mbi
  • SUBJoão Carvalho
  • SUBGabri Martínez
  • SUBGustaf Lagerbielke
  • SUBDiego Rodrigues
  • SUBDemir Ege Tiknaz
  • SUBDiogo Travassos
  • SUBTomás Marqués

Sporting CP

  • GRui Silva
  • CD-LGonçalo Inácio
  • CD-REduardo Quaresma
  • LBGeorgios Vagiannidis
  • RBIván Fresneda
  • CMSergi Altimira
  • LMIssa Doumbia
  • RMSilas Andersen
  • FFotis Ioannidis
  • LFNestory Irankunda
  • RFGeny Catamo
Bench (12)
  • SUBKaique
  • SUBRafael Nel
  • SUBRodrigo Zalazar
  • SUBPedro Lima
  • SUBMaxi Araújo
  • SUBIbrahima Ba
  • SUBJesse Derry
  • SUBLuis Suárez
  • SUBJoão Simões
  • SUBFlávio Gonçalves
  • SUBEduardo Felicíssimo
  • SUBLuis Guilherme

Recent form

Braga

DWLWW

Sporting CP

DDWWW

Standings

Portuguese Primeira Liga Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1FC Porto7700+1521
2Sporting CP8530+1118
3Benfica7511+1516
4Santa Clara7430+715
5Académico de Viseu7322011
6Arouca7322+311
7Gil Vicente7322+111
8Braga7322011
9Estrela7241010
10Moreirense8224-78

Head-to-head

Braga 1 win, Sporting CP 3 wins, 5 draws

DateResultHosted by
2026-03-07Braga 2–2 Sporting CPBraga
2025-10-05Braga 1–1 Sporting CPSporting CP
2025-04-07Braga 1–1 Sporting CPSporting CP
2024-11-10Braga 2–4 Sporting CPBraga
2024-02-11Braga 0–5 Sporting CPSporting CP
2023-09-03Braga 1–1 Sporting CPBraga
2023-02-01Braga 0–5 Sporting CPSporting CP
2022-08-07Braga 3–3 Sporting CPBraga
2022-01-22Braga 2–1 Sporting CPSporting CP

Venue and officials

Venue
Estádio Municipal de Braga, Braga, Portugal

Pacy probability

  • Away45.3%
  • Draw27.4%
  • Home27.3%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches