Back

Bolton Wanderers vs Middlesbrough English League Championship

Bolton Wanderers

15

Full time

Middlesbrough

ETToughsheet Community Stadium, Bolton, England

Pacy pre-match win probability

35.8% Bolton Wanderers25.8% Draw38.4% Middlesbrough

Last updated

What happened in Bolton Wanderers vs Middlesbrough?

Bolton Wanderers lost to Middlesbrough 1–5 in the English League Championship at Toughsheet Community Stadium, Bolton, England on October 23, 2026. The goals came from Aidan Morris (13'), Will Lankshear (31', 78'), an own goal by Lewis Brunt (39'), Thelonius Bair (45'+2'), Amario Cozier-Duberry (73'). Middlesbrough went ahead through Aidan Morris in the 13th minute.

At half time Middlesbrough led 3–1. Middlesbrough won by four goals. Bolton Wanderers had 39.3% of the ball and 12 shots (4 on target), against 31 (12 on target) for Middlesbrough.

In the English League Championship table, Bolton Wanderers sit 17th and Middlesbrough 1st. Recent form: Bolton Wanderers won three, drew one and lost one of their last five; Middlesbrough won two and drew three of their last five. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Middlesbrough favourites at 38.4%, and they won.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 13'Goal — Aidan Morris (Middlesbrough)
  3. 31'Goal — Will Lankshear (Middlesbrough)
  4. 39'Own Goal — Lewis Brunt (Middlesbrough)
  5. 45'+2'Goal — Thelonius Bair (Bolton Wanderers)
  6. 45'+3'Halftime
  7. 45'Substitution — Max Conway (Bolton Wanderers)
  8. 45'Substitution — Atsuki Ito (Bolton Wanderers)
  9. 45'Start 2nd Half
  10. 53'Start Delay — Bolton Wanderers
  11. 53'Start Delay — Middlesbrough
  12. 55'End Delay — Bolton Wanderers
  13. 55'End Delay — Middlesbrough
  14. 55'Substitution — Sam Dalby (Bolton Wanderers)
  15. 55'Substitution — Ryan Hardie (Bolton Wanderers)
  16. 63'Yellow Card — Josh Sheehan (Bolton Wanderers)
  17. 69'Substitution — Max Arfsten (Middlesbrough)
  18. 73'Goal — Amario Cozier-Duberry (Middlesbrough)
  19. 74'Substitution — Xavier Simons (Bolton Wanderers)
  20. 78'Goal — Will Lankshear (Middlesbrough)
  21. 79'Substitution — Leo Castledine (Middlesbrough)
  22. 79'Substitution — Jeremy Sarmiento (Middlesbrough)
  23. 79'Substitution — Kyle Joseph (Middlesbrough)
  24. 86'Substitution — Myles Peart-Harris (Middlesbrough)
  25. 90'+4'End Regular Time

Match statistics

Bolton WanderersMiddlesbrough

39%Possession61%
12Shots31
4Shots on target12
2Corners12
8Saves3
9Fouls9
1Yellow Cards0
0Offsides4
367Passes557
80%Pass Completion90%
11Tackles10
All statistics (14 more)
30%On Target40%
308Accurate Passes494
2Accurate Crosses5
8Crosses23
30%Cross20%
60Long Balls43
30Accurate Long Balls24
50%Long Balls60%
3Blocked Shots11
4Effective Tackles8
40%Tackle80%
12Interceptions4
29Effective Clearances7
29Clearances7

Lineups

Bolton Wanderers

  • GGavin Bazunu
  • CD-LLewis Brunt
  • CD-REoin Toal
  • LBAkin Famewo
  • RBGaizka Larrazabal
  • AMRuben Rodrigues
  • LMEthan Erhahon
  • RMJosh Sheehan
  • FThelonius Bair
  • AM-LThierry Gale
  • AM-RKyliane Dong
Bench (9)
  • SUBMax Conway
  • SUBSamuel Iling-Junior
  • SUBXavier Simons
  • SUBRyan Hardie
  • SUBJack Bonham
  • SUBSam Dalby
  • SUBBen Davies
  • SUBLuca Stephenson
  • SUBAtsuki Ito

Middlesbrough

  • GRadek Vítek
  • CD-LAdilson Malanda
  • CD-RAshley Phillips
  • LBNeto Borges
  • RBCallum Brittain
  • AMRiley McGree
  • LMSebastian Berhalter
  • RMAidan Morris
  • FWill Lankshear
  • AM-LTommy Conway
  • AM-RAmario Cozier-Duberry
Bench (9)
  • SUBLuke Ayling
  • SUBJeremy Sarmiento
  • SUBKyle Joseph
  • SUBConnor Barron
  • SUBMax Arfsten
  • SUBSolomon Brynn
  • SUBLeo Castledine
  • SUBMyles Peart-Harris
  • SUBSam Byram

Recent form

Bolton Wanderers

DWLWW

Middlesbrough

DWWDD

Standings

English League Championship Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Middlesbrough12741+1025
2Swansea City11722+823
3West Ham United11641+1822
4Birmingham City11551+920
5West Bromwich Albion11623+320
6Stoke City11614+219
7Wolverhampton Wanderers11533+318
8Southampton11632+1117
9Queens Park Rangers11452+317
10Blackburn Rovers11434+115
11Sheffield United11434+115
12Millwall11434015
13Portsmouth11434015
14Wrexham11353-114
15Bristol City11425-314
16Charlton Athletic11353-514
17Bolton Wanderers12426-714
18Lincoln City11335-1012
19Cardiff City11254+111

Earlier meetings

Pacy's record of this fixture holds no meeting from the last three years, so recent games may be missing.

Bolton Wanderers 0 wins, Middlesbrough 5 wins

DateResultHosted by
2023-08-29Bolton Wanderers 1–3 MiddlesbroughBolton Wanderers
2019-04-09Bolton Wanderers 0–2 MiddlesbroughBolton Wanderers
2018-09-19Bolton Wanderers 0–2 MiddlesbroughMiddlesbrough
2017-12-26Bolton Wanderers 0–2 MiddlesbroughMiddlesbrough
2017-09-09Bolton Wanderers 0–3 MiddlesbroughBolton Wanderers

Venue and officials

Venue
Toughsheet Community Stadium, Bolton, England
Attendance
26,257

Pacy probability

  • Away38.4%
  • Draw25.8%
  • Home35.8%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Bolton Wanderers vs Middlesbrough: questions and answers

Who won Bolton Wanderers vs Middlesbrough?

Middlesbrough beat Bolton Wanderers 5–1 in the English League Championship. The game was played on Friday, October 23, 2026 at Toughsheet Community Stadium, Bolton.

Share this match

Live now

All matches