Back

Birmingham City vs Queens Park Rangers English League Championship

Birmingham City

30

Full time

Queens Park Rangers

ETSt. Andrew's Stadium, Birmingham, England

Pacy pre-match win probability

55.7% Birmingham City22.8% Draw21.5% Queens Park Rangers

Last updated

What happened in Birmingham City vs Queens Park Rangers?

Birmingham City beat Queens Park Rangers 3–0 in the English League Championship at St. Andrew's Stadium, Birmingham, England on October 17, 2026. The goals came from Liam Millar (27', 49'), Demarai Gray (90'+1'). Birmingham City went ahead through Liam Millar in the 27th minute. Birmingham City kept a clean sheet. Birmingham City won by three goals.

Birmingham City had 52.6% of the ball and 11 shots (5 on target), against 12 (4 on target) for Queens Park Rangers. In the English League Championship table, Birmingham City sit 4th and Queens Park Rangers 9th. Recent form: Birmingham City won three, drew one and lost one of their last five; Queens Park Rangers won one and drew four of their last five.

Pacy's record holds 5 earlier meetings: Birmingham City won 2, Queens Park Rangers won 2 and 1 was a draw. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Birmingham City favourites at 55.7%, and they won.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 23'Yellow Card — Jhon Solis (Birmingham City)
  3. 27'Goal — Liam Millar (Birmingham City)
  4. 44'Yellow Card — Harvey Vale (Queens Park Rangers)
  5. 45'+2'Halftime
  6. 45'Start 2nd Half
  7. 49'Goal — Liam Millar (Birmingham City)
  8. 50'Yellow Card — Rayan Kolli (Queens Park Rangers)
  9. 57'Substitution — Max Bird (Birmingham City)
  10. 57'Substitution — Carlos Vicente (Birmingham City)
  11. 62'Substitution — Richard Kone (Queens Park Rangers)
  12. 69'Yellow Card — Christoph Klarer (Birmingham City)
  13. 71'Substitution — Demarai Gray (Birmingham City)
  14. 72'Substitution — Jonathan Varane (Queens Park Rangers)
  15. 81'Substitution — Koki Saito (Queens Park Rangers)
  16. 81'Substitution — Leon Scarlett (Queens Park Rangers)
  17. 86'Substitution — Luis Vázquez (Birmingham City)
  18. 90'+1'Goal — Demarai Gray (Birmingham City)
  19. 90'+2'Start Delay — Queens Park Rangers
  20. 90'+2'Start Delay — Birmingham City
  21. 90'+4'End Delay — Queens Park Rangers
  22. 90'+4'End Delay — Birmingham City
  23. 90'+6'End Regular Time

Match statistics

Birmingham CityQueens Park Rangers

53%Possession47%
11Shots12
5Shots on target4
0Corners4
4Saves2
13Fouls7
2Yellow Cards2
0Offsides4
509Passes447
80%Pass Completion80%
18Tackles11
All statistics (14 more)
50%On Target30%
409Accurate Passes356
1Accurate Crosses2
10Crosses14
10%Cross10%
62Long Balls66
24Accurate Long Balls32
40%Long Balls50%
2Blocked Shots6
12Effective Tackles4
70%Tackle40%
17Interceptions12
17Effective Clearances14
17Clearances14

Lineups

Birmingham City

  • GJames Beadle
  • CD-LChristoph Klarer
  • CD-RPhil Neumann
  • LBAlex Cochrane
  • RBBright Osayi-Samuel
  • AMJay Stansfield
  • LMJhon Solis
  • RMTomoki Iwata
  • FAugust Priske
  • AM-LLiam Millar
  • AM-RPatrick Roberts
Bench (9)
  • SUBDemarai Gray
  • SUBLuis Vázquez
  • SUBRyan Allsop
  • SUBMarvin Ducksch
  • SUBEthan Laird
  • SUBCarlos Vicente
  • SUBTaylor Gardner-Hickman
  • SUBDael Fry
  • SUBMax Bird

Queens Park Rangers

  • GPierce Charles
  • CDRonnie Edwards
  • CD-LJake Clark-Salter
  • CD-RJimmy Dunne
  • LBBoy Kemper
  • RBKealey Adamson
  • CM-LGlen Kamara
  • CM-RHarvey Vale
  • LMPaul Smyth
  • RMKwame Poku
  • FRayan Kolli
Bench (9)
  • SUBLeon Scarlett
  • SUBJonathan Varane
  • SUBLiam Morrison
  • SUBNicolas Madsen
  • SUBJustin Obikwu
  • SUBCalum Ward
  • SUBRichard Kone
  • SUBIsak Alemayehu
  • SUBKoki Saito

Recent form

Birmingham City

WWDWL

Queens Park Rangers

WDDDD

Standings

English League Championship Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
2West Ham United11641+1822
3Middlesbrough11641+622
4Birmingham City11551+920
5West Bromwich Albion11623+320
6Stoke City11614+219
7Southampton11632+1117
8Wolverhampton Wanderers10523+317
9Queens Park Rangers11452+317
10Blackburn Rovers11434+115
11Sheffield United11434+115

Head-to-head

Birmingham City 2 wins, Queens Park Rangers 2 wins, 1 draw

DateResultHosted by
2026-03-11Birmingham City 1–0 Queens Park RangersBirmingham City
2025-12-09Birmingham City 1–2 Queens Park RangersQueens Park Rangers
2024-03-29Birmingham City 1–2 Queens Park RangersQueens Park Rangers
2023-09-22Birmingham City 0–0 Queens Park RangersBirmingham City
2023-03-18Birmingham City 1–0 Queens Park RangersQueens Park Rangers

Venue and officials

Venue
St. Andrew's Stadium, Birmingham, England
Attendance
27,688

Pacy probability

  • Away21.5%
  • Draw22.8%
  • Home55.7%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Birmingham City vs Queens Park Rangers: questions and answers

Who won Birmingham City vs Queens Park Rangers?

Birmingham City beat Queens Park Rangers 3–0 in the English League Championship. The game was played on Saturday, October 17, 2026 at St. Andrew's Stadium, Birmingham.

Share this match

Live now

All matches