Back

Besiktas vs KocaelisporTurkish Super Lig

Besiktas

21

Full time

Kocaelispor

ETVodafone Park, Istanbul, Türkiye

Pacy pre-match win probability

50.4% Besiktas26.5% Draw23.1% Kocaelispor

Last updated

What happened in Besiktas vs Kocaelispor?

Besiktas beat Kocaelispor 2–1 in the Turkish Super Lig at Vodafone Park, Istanbul, Türkiye on October 11, 2026. The goals came from Orkun Kökçü (18'), Show (27'), Dusan Vlahovic (31'). Besiktas went ahead through Orkun Kökçü in the 18th minute. Besiktas won by a single goal.

Besiktas had 57.5% of the ball and 16 shots (6 on target), against 11 (6 on target) for Kocaelispor. In the Turkish Super Lig table, Besiktas sit 2nd and Kocaelispor 7th. Recent form: Besiktas won four and lost one of their last five; Kocaelispor won four and lost one of their last five.

Pacy's record holds 5 earlier meetings: Besiktas won 5, Kocaelispor won 0. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Besiktas favourites at 50.4%, and they won. Its most likely score, 2-1, was exactly right.

Timeline

  1. 18'Goal — Orkun Kökçü (Besiktas)
  2. 27'Goal — Show (Kocaelispor)
  3. 29'Yellow Card — Tayfur Bingöl (Kocaelispor)
  4. 31'Penalty - Scored — Dusan Vlahovic (Besiktas)
  5. 39'Substitution — Ilhan Fakili (Besiktas)
  6. 61'Substitution — Rigoberto Rivas (Kocaelispor)
  7. 70'Substitution — Tobias Gulliksen (Kocaelispor)
  8. 71'Substitution — Florian Ayé (Kocaelispor)
  9. 71'Substitution — Wilfred Ndidi (Besiktas)
  10. 71'Substitution — Kassoum Ouattara (Besiktas)
  11. 71'Substitution — Emmanuel Agbadou (Besiktas)
  12. 78'Yellow Card — Serhat Öztasdelen (Kocaelispor)
  13. 78'Yellow Card — Leandro Trossard (Besiktas)
  14. 84'Substitution — Kartal Kayra Yilmaz (Besiktas)
  15. 87'Substitution — Makana Baku (Kocaelispor)
  16. 87'Substitution — Muharrem Cinan (Kocaelispor)

Match statistics

BesiktasKocaelispor

58%Possession42%
16Shots11
6Shots on target6
4Corners7
5Saves4
11Fouls13
1Yellow Cards2
2Offsides3
487Passes353
90%Pass Completion80%
12Tackles16
All statistics (6 more)
40%On Target50%
420Accurate Passes281
1Blocked Shots2
7Effective Tackles11
60%Tackle70%
34Clearances21

Lineups

Besiktas

  • GAlexander Nübel
  • CD-LEmir Han Topcu
  • CD-RTiago Djaló
  • DMSalih Özcan
  • LBRidvan Yilmaz
  • RBAmir Murillo
  • CM-LOrkun Kökçü
  • CM-RFabio Miretti
  • LMLeandro Trossard
  • RMVáclav Cerný
  • FDusan Vlahovic
Bench (10)
  • SUBJunior Olaitan
  • SUBIlhan Fakili
  • SUBErnest Poku
  • SUBDogan Alemdar
  • SUBKartal Kayra Yilmaz
  • SUBTaylan Bulut
  • SUBEmmanuel Agbadou
  • SUBWilfred Ndidi
  • SUBOh Hyeon-Gyu
  • SUBKassoum Ouattara

Kocaelispor

  • GSerhat Öztasdelen
  • CDEmir Ortakaya
  • CD-LShow
  • CD-ROnur Öztonga
  • LBGonçalo Santos Sousa
  • RBUgur Kaan Yildiz
  • CMBerkan Kutlu
  • CM-LTayfur Bingöl
  • CM-RMahamadou Susoho
  • CF-LDaniel Agyei
  • CF-RMetehan Altunbas
Bench (10)
  • SUBFlorian Ayé
  • SUBTobias Gulliksen
  • SUBMuharrem Cinan
  • SUBHulisi Destici
  • SUBBedirhan Yildiz
  • SUBRigoberto Rivas
  • SUBOnurcan Piri
  • SUBDeniz Ceylan
  • SUBMakana Baku
  • SUBEge Bilim

Recent form

Besiktas

LWWWW

Kocaelispor

WLWWW

Standings

Turkish Super Lig Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Galatasaray7511+516
2Besiktas7502+815
3Amed SFK7421+814
4Fenerbahce7412+1313
5Trabzonspor7412+1113
6Alanyaspor7331+212
7Kocaelispor7403+212
8Çorum FK7313+410
9Kasimpasa7241010

Head-to-head

Besiktas 5 wins, Kocaelispor 0 wins

DateResultHosted by
2026-02-28Besiktas 1–0 KocaelisporKocaelispor
2025-09-29Besiktas 3–1 KocaelisporBesiktas
2019-07-21Besiktas 7–1 KocaelisporBesiktas
2009-04-10Besiktas 3–1 KocaelisporKocaelispor
2008-11-07Besiktas 5–2 KocaelisporBesiktas

Venue and officials

Venue
Vodafone Park, Istanbul, Türkiye

Pacy probability

  • Away23.1%
  • Draw26.5%
  • Home50.4%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches