Back

Besiktas vs Istanbul BasaksehirTurkish Super Lig

Besiktas

20

Full time

Istanbul Basaksehir

ETVodafone Park, Istanbul, Türkiye

Pacy pre-match win probability

49.2% Besiktas25.0% Draw25.8% Istanbul Basaksehir

Last updated

What happened in Besiktas vs Istanbul Basaksehir?

Besiktas beat Istanbul Basaksehir 2–0 in the Turkish Super Lig at Vodafone Park, Istanbul, Türkiye on October 26, 2026. The goals came from Oh Hyeon-Gyu (76'), Junior Olaitan (89'). Besiktas went ahead through Oh Hyeon-Gyu in the 76th minute. Besiktas kept a clean sheet. Besiktas won by two goals.

Besiktas had 65.2% of the ball and 17 shots (6 on target), against 9 (4 on target) for Istanbul Basaksehir. In the Turkish Super Lig table, Besiktas sit 4th and Istanbul Basaksehir 12th. Recent form: Besiktas won two, drew one and lost two of their last five; Istanbul Basaksehir won two, drew one and lost two of their last five.

Pacy's record holds 5 earlier meetings: Besiktas won 2, Istanbul Basaksehir won 1 and 2 were draws. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Besiktas favourites at 49.2%, and they won.

Timeline

  1. 37'Yellow Card — Ousseynou Ba (Istanbul Basaksehir)
  2. 45'Substitution — Jakub Kaluzinski (Istanbul Basaksehir)
  3. 45'Substitution — Hamza Güreler (Istanbul Basaksehir)
  4. 56'Substitution — Ernest Poku (Besiktas)
  5. 59'Yellow Card — Michal Karbownik (Istanbul Basaksehir)
  6. 60'Substitution — Ivan Brnic (Istanbul Basaksehir)
  7. 61'Yellow Card — Leandro Trossard (Besiktas)
  8. 65'Substitution — Oh Hyeon-Gyu (Besiktas)
  9. 75'Substitution — Bertug Yildirim (Istanbul Basaksehir)
  10. 76'Goal — Oh Hyeon-Gyu (Besiktas)
  11. 78'Substitution — Davie Selke (Istanbul Basaksehir)
  12. 89'Goal — Junior Olaitan (Besiktas)

Match statistics

BesiktasIstanbul Basaksehir

65%Possession35%
17Shots9
6Shots on target4
5Corners2
4Saves4
9Fouls17
1Yellow Cards2
7Offsides3
492Passes264
90%Pass Completion70%
11Tackles14
All statistics (6 more)
40%On Target40%
429Accurate Passes186
5Blocked Shots1
6Effective Tackles7
50%Tackle50%
11Clearances24

Lineups

Besiktas

  • GAlexander Nübel
  • CD-LEmir Han Topcu
  • CD-REmmanuel Agbadou
  • DMSalih Özcan
  • LBRidvan Yilmaz
  • RBAmir Murillo
  • CM-LJunior Olaitan
  • CM-RWilfred Ndidi
  • LMLeandro Trossard
  • RMVáclav Cerný
  • FDusan Vlahovic
Bench (10)
  • SUBOh Hyeon-Gyu
  • SUBKassoum Ouattara
  • SUBIlhan Fakili
  • SUBTaylan Bulut
  • SUBYasin Ozcan
  • SUBErnest Poku
  • SUBKartal Kayra Yilmaz
  • SUBTiago Djaló
  • SUBSemih Kiliçsoy
  • SUBDogan Alemdar

Istanbul Basaksehir

  • GMuhammed Sengezer
  • CD-LOusseynou Ba
  • CD-REmin Bayram
  • LBSaba Kharebashvili
  • RBMichal Karbownik
  • AMUmut Bozok
  • LMUmut Günes
  • RMOlivier Kemen
  • FEldor Shomurodov
  • AM-LAndreas Skov Olsen
  • AM-RYusuf Sari
Bench (10)
  • SUBBertug Yildirim
  • SUBOnur Bulut
  • SUBDeniz Dilmen
  • SUBJakub Kaluzinski
  • SUBEdin Visca
  • SUBAbbosbek Fayzullaev
  • SUBOmer Sahiner
  • SUBDavie Selke
  • SUBHamza Güreler
  • SUBIvan Brnic

Recent form

Besiktas

DLWWL

Istanbul Basaksehir

WDWLL

Standings

Turkish Super Lig Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
2Amed SFK9621+1020
3Trabzonspor9612+1419
4Besiktas9603+818
5Fenerbahce9513+1516
6Kasimpasa9441+416
7Kocaelispor9504+215
8Erzurum BB9423-414
9Çorum FK9414+313
10Goztepe9333+312
11Alanyaspor9333-212
12Istanbul Basaksehir9324-211
13Caykur Rizespor9315-410
14Konyaspor9225-38

Head-to-head

Besiktas 2 wins, Istanbul Basaksehir 1 win, 2 draws

DateResultHosted by
2026-02-15Besiktas 3–2 Istanbul BasaksehirIstanbul Basaksehir
2025-09-13Besiktas 2–1 Istanbul BasaksehirBesiktas
2025-04-12Besiktas 0–2 Istanbul BasaksehirBesiktas
2024-11-10Besiktas 0–0 Istanbul BasaksehirIstanbul Basaksehir
2024-04-04Besiktas 1–1 Istanbul BasaksehirIstanbul Basaksehir

Venue and officials

Venue
Vodafone Park, Istanbul, Türkiye

Pacy probability

  • Away25.8%
  • Draw25.0%
  • Home49.2%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches