Back

Belgrano (Córdoba) vs River PlateArgentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol

Belgrano (Córdoba)

03

Full time

River Plate

ETMario Alberto Kempes, Córdoba, Argentina

Pacy pre-match win probability

54.1% Belgrano (Córdoba)24.1% Draw21.8% River Plate

Last updated

What happened in Belgrano (Córdoba) vs River Plate?

Belgrano (Córdoba) lost to River Plate 0–3 in the Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol at Mario Alberto Kempes, Córdoba, Argentina on October 18, 2026. The goals came from Tomás Galván (45'+3'), Ángel Correa (49'), Thiago Almada (72'). River Plate went ahead through Tomás Galván in the 45th minute. River Plate kept a clean sheet. River Plate won by three goals.

Belgrano (Córdoba) had 42.1% of the ball and 12 shots (4 on target), against 14 (7 on target) for River Plate. In the Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol table, Belgrano (Córdoba) sit 3rd and River Plate 5th. Recent form: Belgrano (Córdoba) won three and drew two of their last five; River Plate won three, drew one and lost one of their last five.

Pacy's record holds 5 earlier meetings: Belgrano (Córdoba) won 2, River Plate won 3. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Belgrano (Córdoba) favourites at 54.1%; River Plate won against those odds.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 18'Start Delay — River Plate
  3. 18'Start Delay — Belgrano (Córdoba)
  4. 18'End Delay — River Plate
  5. 18'End Delay — Belgrano (Córdoba)
  6. 29'Start Delay — Belgrano (Córdoba)
  7. 32'End Delay — Belgrano (Córdoba)
  8. 45'+3'Goal — Tomás Galván (River Plate)
  9. 45'+3'Start Delay — River Plate
  10. 45'+7'End Delay — River Plate
  11. 45'+8'Yellow Card — Adrián Sánchez (Belgrano (Córdoba))
  12. 45'+8'Halftime
  13. 45'Start 2nd Half
  14. 49'Goal — Ángel Correa (River Plate)
  15. 51'Yellow Card — Franco Vázquez (Belgrano (Córdoba))
  16. 61'Yellow Card — Lisandro López (Belgrano (Córdoba))
  17. 67'Yellow Card — Lucas Beltrán (River Plate)
  18. 68'Substitution — Nicolás Fernández (Belgrano (Córdoba))
  19. 68'Substitution — Ramiro Tulián (Belgrano (Córdoba))
  20. 68'Substitution — Fausto Vera (River Plate)
  21. 68'Substitution — Sebastián Driussi (River Plate)
  22. 72'Goal — Thiago Almada (River Plate)
  23. 73'Substitution — Giovanni González (River Plate)
  24. 73'Substitution — Juan Velazquez (Belgrano (Córdoba))
  25. 79'Substitution — Francisco Gonzalez Metilli (Belgrano (Córdoba))
  26. 79'Substitution — Lautaro Gutierrez (Belgrano (Córdoba))
  27. 82'Start Delay — River Plate
  28. 82'Start Delay — Belgrano (Córdoba)
  29. 82'End Delay — River Plate
  30. 82'End Delay — Belgrano (Córdoba)
  31. 82'Substitution — Juan Meza (River Plate)
  32. 90'+2'Start Delay — River Plate
  33. 90'+2'End Delay — River Plate
  34. 90'+4'End Regular Time
  35. 90'+4'Yellow Card — Lucas Martínez Quarta (River Plate)

Match statistics

Belgrano (Córdoba)River Plate

42%Possession58%
12Shots14
4Shots on target7
4Corners7
4Saves4
11Fouls19
3Yellow Cards2
2Offsides0
366Passes511
80%Pass Completion90%
15Tackles24
All statistics (14 more)
30%On Target50%
307Accurate Passes448
6Accurate Crosses1
17Crosses13
40%Cross10%
68Long Balls55
40Accurate Long Balls27
60%Long Balls50%
2Blocked Shots3
9Effective Tackles18
60%Tackle80%
9Interceptions6
19Effective Clearances15
19Clearances15

Lineups

Belgrano (Córdoba)

  • GThiago Cardozo
  • CD-LLisandro López
  • CD-RAlexis Maldonado
  • LBAdrián Sporle
  • RBLeonardo Morales
  • AMLucas Zelarayán
  • LMFranco Vázquez
  • RMAdrián Sánchez
  • FLucas Passerini
  • AM-LRamiro Hernandes
  • AM-REmiliano Rigoni
Bench (12)
  • SUBAgustín Falcón
  • SUBLautaro Gutierrez
  • SUBJuan Velazquez
  • SUBAlcides Benítez
  • SUBManuel Vincentini
  • SUBRamiro Tulián
  • SUBGonzalo Zelarayán
  • SUBNicolás Fernández
  • SUBFrancisco Gonzalez Metilli
  • SUBSantiago Longo
  • SUBFederico Ricca
  • SUBÁlvaro Ocampo

River Plate

  • GSantiago Beltrán
  • CD-LNicolás Otamendi
  • CD-RLucas Martínez Quarta
  • SWAníbal Moreno
  • LBFrancisco Ortega
  • RBGonzalo Montiel
  • CMThiago Almada
  • LMTomás Galván
  • RMTobías Andrada
  • CF-LLucas Beltrán
  • CF-RÁngel Correa
Bench (12)
  • Juan Meza
  • Sebastián Driussi
  • Lautaro Pereyra
  • Rafael Borré
  • Santiago Espíndola
  • Lautaruo Rivero
  • Facundo González
  • Mauro Arambarri
  • Fausto Vera
  • Ezequiel Centuríon
  • Giovanni González
  • Tobías Palacio

Recent form

Belgrano (Córdoba)

WWWDD

River Plate

DWLWW

Standings

Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Rosario Central13742+925
2Argentinos Juniors13742+625
3Belgrano (Córdoba)13643+422
4Gimnasia La Plata13643+122
5River Plate13625+520
6Sarmiento (Junín)12624+320
7Huracán13544019
Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Instituto (Córdoba)13922+1029
2Boca Juniors13661+724
3Defensa y Justicia13733+624
4Vélez Sarsfield13661+524
5Lanús13724+723

Head-to-head

Belgrano (Córdoba) 2 wins, River Plate 3 wins

DateResultHosted by
2026-05-24Belgrano (Córdoba) 3–2 River PlateRiver Plate
2026-04-05Belgrano (Córdoba) 0–3 River PlateRiver Plate
2024-05-18Belgrano (Córdoba) 0–3 River PlateRiver Plate
2023-12-03Belgrano (Córdoba) 1–2 River PlateRiver Plate
2023-02-04Belgrano (Córdoba) 2–1 River PlateBelgrano (Córdoba)

Venue and officials

Venue
Mario Alberto Kempes, Córdoba, Argentina

Pacy probability

  • Away21.8%
  • Draw24.1%
  • Home54.1%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches