Back

Bayer Leverkusen vs SC Freiburg German Bundesliga

Bayer Leverkusen

21

Full time

SC Freiburg

ETBayArena, Leverkusen, Germany

Pacy pre-match win probability

52.9% Bayer Leverkusen23.9% Draw23.2% SC Freiburg

Last updated

What happened in Bayer Leverkusen vs SC Freiburg?

Bayer Leverkusen beat SC Freiburg 2–1 in the German Bundesliga at BayArena, Leverkusen, Germany on October 18, 2026. The goals came from Derry Scherhant (14'), Ibrahim Maza (19'), Patrik Schick (76'). SC Freiburg went ahead through Derry Scherhant in the 14th minute. Bayer Leverkusen came from behind to win. At half time it was level at 1–1.

Bayer Leverkusen won by a single goal. Bayer Leverkusen had 48.9% of the ball and 12 shots (5 on target), against 11 (2 on target) for SC Freiburg. In the German Bundesliga table, Bayer Leverkusen sit 4th and SC Freiburg 3rd.

Recent form: Bayer Leverkusen won four and drew one of their last five; SC Freiburg won four and drew one of their last five. Pacy's record holds 10 earlier meetings: Bayer Leverkusen won 5, SC Freiburg won 2 and 3 were draws. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Bayer Leverkusen favourites at 52.9%, and they won. Its most likely score, 2-1, was exactly right.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 2'Start Delay — Bayer Leverkusen
  3. 2'Start Delay — SC Freiburg
  4. 5'End Delay — Bayer Leverkusen
  5. 5'End Delay — SC Freiburg
  6. 5'Start Delay — Bayer Leverkusen
  7. 5'Start Delay — SC Freiburg
  8. 7'End Delay — Bayer Leverkusen
  9. 7'End Delay — SC Freiburg
  10. 14'Goal — Derry Scherhant (SC Freiburg)
  11. 19'Goal — Ibrahim Maza (Bayer Leverkusen)
  12. 39'Yellow Card — Philipp Treu (SC Freiburg)
  13. 45'+6'Halftime
  14. 45'Start 2nd Half
  15. 59'Substitution — Nathan Tella (Bayer Leverkusen)
  16. 64'Substitution — Lukas Kübler (SC Freiburg)
  17. 65'Substitution — Lucas Höler (SC Freiburg)
  18. 67'Start Delay — Bayer Leverkusen
  19. 67'Start Delay — SC Freiburg
  20. 68'End Delay — Bayer Leverkusen
  21. 68'End Delay — SC Freiburg
  22. 73'Substitution — Malik Tillman (Bayer Leverkusen)
  23. 76'Goal — Patrik Schick (Bayer Leverkusen)
  24. 77'Substitution — Patrick Osterhage (SC Freiburg)
  25. 77'Substitution — Cyriaque Irié (SC Freiburg)
  26. 84'Substitution — Jonas Hofmann (Bayer Leverkusen)
  27. 89'Substitution — Vincenzo Grifo (SC Freiburg)
  28. 90'+4'End Regular Time

Match statistics

Bayer LeverkusenSC Freiburg

49%Possession51%
12Shots11
5Shots on target2
4Corners3
1Saves3
12Fouls5
0Yellow Cards1
1Offsides0
488Passes508
90%Pass Completion90%
18Tackles13
All statistics (14 more)
40%On Target20%
416Accurate Passes432
0Accurate Crosses7
20Crosses22
0%Cross30%
53Long Balls35
31Accurate Long Balls16
60%Long Balls50%
3Blocked Shots1
8Effective Tackles10
40%Tackle80%
3Interceptions12
26Effective Clearances26
26Clearances26

Lineups

Bayer Leverkusen

  • GMark Flekken
  • CD-LFacundo Medina
  • CD-REdmond Tapsoba
  • LBMiguel Gutiérrez
  • RBJarell Quansah
  • AMIbrahim Maza
  • LMEzequiel Fernández
  • RMAleix García
  • FPatrik Schick
  • AM-LAfonso Moreira
  • AM-RMoussa Diaby
Bench (9)
  • SUBJanis Blaswich
  • SUBLucas Vázquez
  • SUBJonas Hofmann
  • SUBMalik Tillman
  • SUBVictor Boniface
  • SUBRobert Andrich
  • SUBNathan Tella
  • SUBTim Oermann
  • SUBLoïc Badé

SC Freiburg

  • GMio Backhaus
  • CD-LPhilipp Lienhart
  • CD-RMatthias Ginter
  • LBJordy Makengo
  • RBPhilipp Treu
  • AMKeisuke Goto
  • LMYannick Engelhardt
  • RMMaximilian Eggestein
  • FIgor Matanovic
  • AM-LDerry Scherhant
  • AM-RNiklas Beste
Bench (9)
  • SUBLucas Höler
  • SUBPatrick Osterhage
  • SUBMax Rosenfelder
  • SUBVincenzo Grifo
  • SUBChristian Günter
  • SUBFlorian Müller
  • SUBLukas Kübler
  • SUBCyriaque Irié
  • SUBRihito Yamamoto

Recent form

Bayer Leverkusen

WWWWD

SC Freiburg

WWWDW

Standings

German Bundesliga Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Bayern Munich6420+1714
2Borussia Dortmund6420+714
3SC Freiburg6411+913
4Bayer Leverkusen6411+713
5Mainz6312+410
6SV Elversberg6312+110

Head-to-head

Bayer Leverkusen 5 wins, SC Freiburg 2 wins, 3 draws

DateResultHosted by
2026-03-07Bayer Leverkusen 3–3 SC FreiburgSC Freiburg
2025-10-26Bayer Leverkusen 2–0 SC FreiburgBayer Leverkusen
2025-05-04Bayer Leverkusen 2–2 SC FreiburgSC Freiburg
2024-12-21Bayer Leverkusen 5–1 SC FreiburgBayer Leverkusen
2024-03-17Bayer Leverkusen 3–2 SC FreiburgSC Freiburg
2023-10-29Bayer Leverkusen 2–1 SC FreiburgBayer Leverkusen
2023-02-26Bayer Leverkusen 1–1 SC FreiburgSC Freiburg
2022-09-03Bayer Leverkusen 2–3 SC FreiburgBayer Leverkusen
2022-05-14Bayer Leverkusen 2–1 SC FreiburgBayer Leverkusen
2021-12-19Bayer Leverkusen 1–2 SC FreiburgSC Freiburg

Venue and officials

Venue
BayArena, Leverkusen, Germany

Pacy probability

  • Away23.2%
  • Draw23.9%
  • Home52.9%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Bayer Leverkusen vs SC Freiburg: questions and answers

Who won Bayer Leverkusen vs SC Freiburg?

Bayer Leverkusen beat SC Freiburg 2–1 in the German Bundesliga. The game was played on Sunday, October 18, 2026 at BayArena, Leverkusen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches