Banfield vs Rosario CentralArgentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol

Banfield

11

Full time

Rosario Central

ETFlorencio Solá, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Pacy pre-match win probability

26.6% Banfield27.5% Draw45.9% Rosario Central

Last updated

What happened in Banfield vs Rosario Central?

Banfield drew with Rosario Central 1–1 in the Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol at Florencio Solá, Buenos Aires, Argentina on October 5, 2026. The goals came from Tomás Adoryan (41'), Giovanni Cantizano (80'). Banfield went ahead through Tomás Adoryan in the 41st minute. The points were shared.

Banfield had 34.9% of the ball and 21 shots (5 on target), against 13 (2 on target) for Rosario Central. In the Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol table, Banfield sit 13th and Rosario Central 3rd. Recent form: Banfield won one, drew three and lost one of their last five; Rosario Central won three and drew two of their last five.

Pacy's record holds 6 earlier meetings: Banfield won 3, Rosario Central won 1 and 2 were draws. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Rosario Central favourites at 45.9%, and the game ended level.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 12'Yellow Card — Tomás Adoryan (Banfield)
  3. 15'Start Delay — Rosario Central
  4. 15'Start Delay — Banfield
  5. 17'Substitution — Julián Fernández (Rosario Central)
  6. 17'End Delay — Rosario Central
  7. 17'End Delay — Banfield
  8. 23'Start Delay — Banfield
  9. 23'Start Delay — Rosario Central
  10. 24'End Delay — Banfield
  11. 24'End Delay — Rosario Central
  12. 24'Substitution — Lisandro Piñero (Banfield)
  13. 30'Yellow Card — Federico Navarro (Rosario Central)
  14. 41'Goal — Tomás Adoryan (Banfield)
  15. 42'Start Delay — Rosario Central
  16. 42'Start Delay — Banfield
  17. 43'End Delay — Rosario Central
  18. 43'End Delay — Banfield
  19. 45'+5'Halftime
  20. 45'Start 2nd Half
  21. 67'Start Delay — Banfield
  22. 67'Start Delay — Rosario Central
  23. 68'End Delay — Banfield
  24. 68'End Delay — Rosario Central
  25. 68'Substitution — Lautaro Villegas (Banfield)
  26. 76'Yellow Card — Emanuel Coronel (Rosario Central)
  27. 80'Goal — Giovanni Cantizano (Rosario Central)
  28. 82'Substitution — Marco Ruben (Rosario Central)
  29. 82'Substitution — Elías Verón (Rosario Central)
  30. 82'Start Delay — Banfield
  31. 82'Start Delay — Rosario Central
  32. 82'End Delay — Banfield
  33. 82'End Delay — Rosario Central
  34. 83'Substitution — Ignacio Pais (Banfield)
  35. 83'Substitution — Matías Hernández (Banfield)
  36. 83'Yellow Card — Santiago Esquivel (Banfield)
  37. 88'Start Delay — Banfield
  38. 88'Start Delay — Rosario Central
  39. 89'Substitution — Sebastian Zaracho (Rosario Central)
  40. 89'Substitution — Tomas Badaloni (Rosario Central)

Match statistics

BanfieldRosario Central

35%Possession65%
21Shots13
5Shots on target2
7Corners3
1Saves4
11Fouls13
2Yellow Cards2
1Offsides0
266Passes532
70%Pass Completion90%
20Tackles21
All statistics (14 more)
20%On Target20%
197Accurate Passes457
6Accurate Crosses3
31Crosses15
20%Cross20%
58Long Balls56
34Accurate Long Balls32
60%Long Balls60%
5Blocked Shots4
11Effective Tackles14
60%Tackle70%
19Interceptions7
23Effective Clearances34
23Clearances34

Lineups

Banfield

  • GDiego Rodríguez
  • CD-LNicolás Meriano
  • CD-RSantiago Daniele
  • LBLuis Abraham
  • RBJuan Alfaro
  • AMLautaro Gómez
  • LMSantiago Esquivel
  • RMTomás Adoryan
  • FAdrián Balboa
  • AM-LDavid Salazar
  • AM-RFederico Medina
Bench (12)
  • SUBMatías Hernández
  • SUBLautaro Cano
  • SUBLisandro Piñero
  • SUBGino Santilli
  • SUBLautaro Villegas
  • SUBSantiago López Garcia
  • SUBNehuén Paz
  • SUBBrandon Oviedo
  • SUBFederico Anselmo
  • SUBIgnacio Pais
  • SUBJeremiah Ezekiel Acosta Bobadilla
  • SUBRenzo Malanca

Rosario Central

  • GJeremias Ledesma
  • CD-LGastón Ávila
  • CD-RIgnacio Ovando
  • LBAlexis Soto
  • RBEmanuel Coronel
  • AMÁngel Di María
  • LMFranco Ibarra
  • RMFederico Navarro
  • FEnzo Copetti
  • AM-LGiovanni Cantizano
  • AM-RGaspar Duarte
Bench (12)
  • SUBPaolo Giaccone
  • SUBFacundo Mallo
  • SUBFranco Cervi
  • SUBJulián Fernández
  • SUBMarco Ruben
  • SUBElías Verón
  • SUBFelipe Carnicero
  • SUBDamian Fernandez
  • SUBJuan Giménez
  • SUBSebastian Zaracho
  • SUBTomas Badaloni
  • SUBJuan Komar

Recent form

Banfield

DDDWL

Rosario Central

DWWWD

Standings

Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Argentinos Juniors11632+521
2Belgrano (Córdoba)11542+519
3Rosario Central11542+319
4Huracán11542+319
5Independiente Rivadavia11533+118
6Gimnasia La Plata11533018
7Sarmiento (Junín)10514+116
8Barracas Central11434-115
9River Plate10415+113
10Atlético Tucumán11344013
11Tigre11335-112
12Racing Club11326-411
13Banfield11245-510
14Aldosivi11227-58
15Estudiantes de Río Cuarto11137-96
Argentine Liga Profesional de Fútbol Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Instituto (Córdoba)11812+925
2Vélez Sarsfield11560+621
3Defensa y Justicia11632+521
4Boca Juniors11551+620
5Lanús11524+417

Head-to-head

Banfield 3 wins, Rosario Central 1 win, 2 draws

DateResultHosted by
2026-03-15Banfield 1–2 Rosario CentralRosario Central
2024-10-20Banfield 1–1 Rosario CentralRosario Central
2024-01-30Banfield 0–0 Rosario CentralRosario Central
2023-08-28Banfield 3–0 Rosario CentralBanfield
2023-05-29Banfield 2–0 Rosario CentralBanfield
2022-08-22Banfield 1–0 Rosario CentralRosario Central

Venue and officials

Venue
Florencio Solá, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Pacy probability

  • Away45.9%
  • Draw27.5%
  • Home26.6%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches