Back

Bahia vs São PauloBrazilian Serie A

Bahia

32

Full time

São Paulo

ETArena Fonte Nova, Salvador, Brazil

Pacy pre-match win probability

51.3% Bahia24.5% Draw24.2% São Paulo

Last updated

What happened in Bahia vs São Paulo?

Bahia beat São Paulo 3–2 in the Brazilian Serie A at Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador, Brazil on October 28, 2026. The goals came from Rodrigo Nestor (6'), Erick Pulga (10'), Lucas Moura (43'), Damián Bobadilla (45'+5'), Marcos Victor (81'). Bahia went ahead through Rodrigo Nestor in the 6th minute. At half time it was level at 2–2.

Bahia won by a single goal. Bahia had 46.7% of the ball and 13 shots (4 on target), against 14 (6 on target) for São Paulo. In the Brazilian Serie A table, Bahia sit 6th and São Paulo 10th.

Recent form: Bahia won two, drew one and lost two of their last five; São Paulo won two, drew one and lost two of their last five. Pacy's record holds 8 earlier meetings: Bahia won 2, São Paulo won 4 and 2 were draws. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Bahia favourites at 51.3%, and they won.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 6'Goal - Header — Rodrigo Nestor (Bahia)
  3. 10'Goal — Erick Pulga (Bahia)
  4. 32'Start Delay — São Paulo
  5. 33'End Delay — São Paulo
  6. 43'Goal — Lucas Moura (São Paulo)
  7. 45'+5'Goal — Damián Bobadilla (São Paulo)
  8. 45'+6'Halftime
  9. 45'Start 2nd Half
  10. 56'Substitution — Éverton Ribeiro (Bahia)
  11. 56'Substitution — Erick (Bahia)
  12. 56'Substitution — Ademir (Bahia)
  13. 69'Yellow Card — Marcos Victor (Bahia)
  14. 70'Yellow Card — Sabino (São Paulo)
  15. 71'Substitution — Djhordney Ferreira (São Paulo)
  16. 74'Substitution — Caio Alexandre (Bahia)
  17. 81'Goal - Header — Marcos Victor (Bahia)
  18. 82'Substitution — Joao Victor (São Paulo)
  19. 82'Substitution — Danielzinho (São Paulo)
  20. 82'Substitution — Cauly (São Paulo)
  21. 83'Substitution — Gustavo Santana (São Paulo)
  22. 88'Substitution — Michel Araújo (Bahia)
  23. 90'+1'Yellow Card — Gustavo Santana (São Paulo)
  24. 90'+2'Yellow Card — Lucas Moura (São Paulo)
  25. 90'+6'Yellow Card — David Duarte (Bahia)
  26. 90'+8'End Regular Time

Match statistics

BahiaSão Paulo

47%Possession53%
13Shots14
4Shots on target6
7Corners11
4Saves1
12Fouls13
2Yellow Cards3
0Offsides3
430Passes497
80%Pass Completion90%
20Tackles23
All statistics (14 more)
30%On Target40%
346Accurate Passes425
8Accurate Crosses3
29Crosses29
30%Cross10%
48Long Balls35
23Accurate Long Balls17
50%Long Balls50%
4Blocked Shots4
15Effective Tackles13
80%Tackle60%
9Interceptions4
26Effective Clearances41
26Clearances41

Lineups

Bahia

  • GRonaldo
  • CDDavid Duarte
  • CD-LMarco Moreno
  • CD-RMarcos Victor
  • LBLuciano Juba
  • RBCristian Olivera
  • CMNicolás Acevedo
  • CM-LRodrigo Nestor
  • CM-RJean Lucas
  • CF-LErick Pulga
  • CF-RAlejo Veliz
Bench (12)
  • SUBEveraldo
  • SUBCaio Alexandre
  • SUBErick
  • SUBGuido Herrera
  • SUBRuan Pablo
  • SUBMateo Sanabria
  • SUBÉverton Ribeiro
  • SUBMichel Araújo
  • SUBRomán Gómez
  • SUBLuiz Gustavo
  • SUBZé Guilherme
  • SUBAdemir

São Paulo

  • GRafael
  • CDRobert Arboleda
  • CD-LSabino
  • CD-RNewton
  • CM-LPablo Maia
  • CM-RDamián Bobadilla
  • LMWendell
  • RMPedro Lima
  • FJonathan Calleri
  • CF-LLucas Moura
  • CF-RLuciano
Bench (12)
  • SUBDanielzinho
  • SUBLuis Osorio
  • SUBCauly
  • SUBAndré Oliveira
  • SUBDjhordney Ferreira
  • SUBPedro Ferreira
  • SUBJoao Victor
  • SUBRafael Tolói
  • SUBGustavo Santana
  • SUBRyan Francisco
  • SUBCarlos Coronel
  • SUBLucas Ramon

Recent form

Bahia

WDLWL

São Paulo

LDWWL

Standings

Brazilian Serie A Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
4Athletico Paranaense321598+1254
5Fluminense331599+1054
6Bahia3314118+653
7Atlético-MG3214810+650
8Santos33121110+247
9Red Bull Bragantino3312813+444
10São Paulo3312714043
11Botafogo3310914-839
12Coritiba3210913-1239

Head-to-head

Bahia 2 wins, São Paulo 4 wins, 2 draws

DateResultHosted by
2026-05-03Bahia 2–2 São PauloSão Paulo
2025-10-26Bahia 0–2 São PauloSão Paulo
2025-05-31Bahia 2–1 São PauloBahia
2024-11-06Bahia 0–3 São PauloBahia
2024-06-30Bahia 1–3 São PauloSão Paulo
2023-11-29Bahia 0–1 São PauloBahia
2023-07-30Bahia 0–0 São PauloSão Paulo
2021-11-07Bahia 1–0 São PauloBahia

Venue and officials

Venue
Arena Fonte Nova, Ladeira da Fonte das Pedras, s/n - Nazaré, Salvador - BA, 40050-565, Brazil

Pacy probability

  • Away24.2%
  • Draw24.5%
  • Home51.3%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches