Back

Bahia vs FlamengoBrazilian Serie A

Bahia

03

Full time

Flamengo

ETArena Fonte Nova, Salvador, Brazil

Pacy pre-match win probability

27.9% Bahia24.9% Draw47.2% Flamengo

Last updated

What happened in Bahia vs Flamengo?

Bahia lost to Flamengo 0–3 in the Brazilian Serie A at Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador, Brazil on October 18, 2026. The goals came from Jorginho (64'), Gonzalo Plata (73'), Lucas Paquetá (78'). Flamengo went ahead through Jorginho in the 64th minute. Flamengo kept a clean sheet. At half time it was level at 0–0. Flamengo won by three goals.

Bahia had 36.8% of the ball and 9 shots (3 on target), against 21 (15 on target) for Flamengo. In the Brazilian Serie A table, Bahia sit 7th and Flamengo 1st. Recent form: Bahia won three and lost two of their last five; Flamengo won two and drew three of their last five.

Pacy's record holds 9 earlier meetings: Bahia won 1, Flamengo won 8. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Flamengo favourites at 47.2%, and they won.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 3'Yellow Card — Erick Pulgar (Flamengo)
  3. 41'Yellow Card — Cristian Olivera (Bahia)
  4. 45'+4'Halftime
  5. 45'Start 2nd Half
  6. 48'Yellow Card — Léo Pereira (Flamengo)
  7. 51'Yellow Card — Jean Lucas (Bahia)
  8. 64'Penalty - Scored — Jorginho (Flamengo)
  9. 65'Substitution — Caio Alexandre (Bahia)
  10. 65'Substitution — Román Gómez (Bahia)
  11. 65'Substitution — Ademir (Bahia)
  12. 68'Substitution — Lucas Paquetá (Flamengo)
  13. 73'Goal - Header — Gonzalo Plata (Flamengo)
  14. 75'Substitution — Éverton Ribeiro (Bahia)
  15. 75'Substitution — Mateo Sanabria (Bahia)
  16. 75'Substitution — Joaquin Freitas (Flamengo)
  17. 76'Substitution — Bruno Henrique (Flamengo)
  18. 78'Goal — Lucas Paquetá (Flamengo)
  19. 83'Substitution — Vitão (Flamengo)
  20. 83'Substitution — Nicolás de la Cruz (Flamengo)
  21. 86'Yellow Card — Marco Moreno (Bahia)
  22. 89'Yellow Card — Román Gómez (Bahia)
  23. 90'+5'End Regular Time

Match statistics

BahiaFlamengo

37%Possession63%
9Shots21
3Shots on target15
4Corners14
11Saves3
12Fouls9
4Yellow Cards2
1Offsides3
342Passes574
80%Pass Completion90%
15Tackles12
All statistics (15 more)
30%On Target70%
0Penalty Kicks Taken1
277Accurate Passes514
2Accurate Crosses5
11Crosses27
20%Cross20%
34Long Balls41
8Accurate Long Balls26
20%Long Balls60%
3Blocked Shots4
10Effective Tackles8
70%Tackle70%
7Interceptions6
30Effective Clearances20
30Clearances20

Lineups

Bahia

  • GRonaldo
  • CDDavid Duarte
  • CD-LMarco Moreno
  • CD-RMarcos Victor
  • LBLuciano Juba
  • RBCristian Olivera
  • CMNicolás Acevedo
  • CM-LRodrigo Nestor
  • CM-RJean Lucas
  • CF-LAlejo Veliz
  • CF-RErick Pulga
Bench (12)
  • SUBWillian José
  • SUBZé Guilherme
  • SUBMateo Sanabria
  • SUBEveraldo
  • SUBCaio Alexandre
  • SUBKanu
  • SUBMichel Araújo
  • SUBGuido Herrera
  • SUBÉverton Ribeiro
  • SUBErick
  • SUBRomán Gómez
  • SUBAdemir

Flamengo

  • GAgustín Rossi
  • CD-LLéo Pereira
  • CD-RLéo Ortiz
  • LBEmerson Royal
  • RBGuillermo Varela
  • AMJorge Carrascal
  • LMErick Pulgar
  • RMJorginho
  • FPedro
  • AM-LSamuel Lino
  • AM-RGonzalo Plata
Bench (12)
  • SUBNicolás de la Cruz
  • SUBJoaquin Freitas
  • SUBJohnny Góes
  • SUBAndrew
  • SUBVitão
  • SUBBruno Henrique
  • SUBAlex Sandro
  • SUBAnthony Valencia
  • SUBJoão Victor
  • SUBLuiz Araújo
  • SUBLucas Paquetá
  • SUBDyogo Alves

Recent form

Bahia

WLLWW

Flamengo

DWDWD

Standings

Brazilian Serie A Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Flamengo312074+3667
2Palmeiras311993+3266
3Athletico Paranaense311588+1253
4Cruzeiro3115610+451
5Fluminense311498+1051
6Atlético-MG311489+750
7Bahia3113108+549
8Santos3112910+245
9São Paulo3112613+142

Head-to-head

Bahia 1 win, Flamengo 8 wins

DateResultHosted by
2026-04-19Bahia 0–2 FlamengoFlamengo
2025-10-05Bahia 1–0 FlamengoBahia
2025-05-11Bahia 0–1 FlamengoFlamengo
2024-10-05Bahia 0–2 FlamengoBahia
2024-09-13Bahia 0–1 FlamengoFlamengo
2024-06-20Bahia 1–2 FlamengoFlamengo
2023-09-30Bahia 0–1 FlamengoFlamengo
2023-05-13Bahia 2–3 FlamengoBahia
2021-11-11Bahia 0–3 FlamengoFlamengo

Venue and officials

Venue
Arena Fonte Nova, Ladeira da Fonte das Pedras, s/n - Nazaré, Salvador - BA, 40050-565, Brazil

Pacy probability

  • Away47.2%
  • Draw24.9%
  • Home27.9%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches