Back

AZ Alkmaar vs FC TwenteDutch Eredivisie

AZ Alkmaar

02

Full time

FC Twente

ETAFAS Stadion, Alkmaar, Netherlands

Pacy pre-match win probability

45.7% AZ Alkmaar25.2% Draw29.1% FC Twente

Last updated

What happened in AZ Alkmaar vs FC Twente?

AZ Alkmaar lost to FC Twente 0–2 in the Dutch Eredivisie at AFAS Stadion, Alkmaar, Netherlands on October 25, 2026. The goals came from Sondre Ørjasaeter (84'), Lucas Vennegoor Of Hesselink (90'+3'). FC Twente went ahead through Sondre Ørjasaeter in the 84th minute. FC Twente kept a clean sheet. At half time it was level at 0–0.

FC Twente won by two goals. AZ Alkmaar had 51.2% of the ball and 13 shots (5 on target), against 16 (5 on target) for FC Twente. In the Dutch Eredivisie table, AZ Alkmaar sit 5th and FC Twente 4th.

Recent form: AZ Alkmaar won three, drew one and lost one of their last five; FC Twente won three, drew one and lost one of their last five. Pacy's record holds 11 earlier meetings: AZ Alkmaar won 5, FC Twente won 4 and 2 were draws. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made AZ Alkmaar favourites at 45.7%; FC Twente won against those odds.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 4'Yellow Card — Ro-Zangelo Daal (AZ Alkmaar)
  3. 5'Start Delay — FC Twente
  4. 5'Start Delay — AZ Alkmaar
  5. 5'End Delay — FC Twente
  6. 5'End Delay — AZ Alkmaar
  7. 19'Yellow Card — Elijah Dijkstra (AZ Alkmaar)
  8. 28'Start Delay — AZ Alkmaar
  9. 28'Start Delay — FC Twente
  10. 29'End Delay — AZ Alkmaar
  11. 29'End Delay — FC Twente
  12. 43'Yellow Card — Robin Pröpper (FC Twente)
  13. 45'+2'Halftime
  14. 45'Start 2nd Half
  15. 47'Start Delay — AZ Alkmaar
  16. 47'Start Delay — FC Twente
  17. 47'End Delay — AZ Alkmaar
  18. 47'End Delay — FC Twente
  19. 50'Yellow Card — Daouda Weidmann (FC Twente)
  20. 63'Substitution — Ayoub Oufkir (AZ Alkmaar)
  21. 63'Substitution — Jordy Clasie (AZ Alkmaar)
  22. 70'Yellow Card — Ayoub Oufkir (AZ Alkmaar)
  23. 73'Substitution — Michal Rosiak (FC Twente)
  24. 73'Substitution — Lucas Vennegoor Of Hesselink (FC Twente)
  25. 75'Substitution — Denso Kasius (AZ Alkmaar)
  26. 75'Substitution — Calvin Stengs (AZ Alkmaar)
  27. 84'Goal — Sondre Ørjasaeter (FC Twente)
  28. 85'Substitution — Thomas van den Belt (FC Twente)
  29. 85'Substitution — Marko Pjaca (FC Twente)
  30. 87'Substitution — Bendegúz Kovács (AZ Alkmaar)
  31. 88'Red Card — Daouda Weidmann (FC Twente)
  32. 90'Substitution — Jordy Bawuah (FC Twente)
  33. 90'+3'Goal — Lucas Vennegoor Of Hesselink (FC Twente)
  34. 90'+4'End Regular Time

Match statistics

AZ AlkmaarFC Twente

51%Possession49%
13Shots16
5Shots on target5
3Corners6
3Saves5
17Fouls16
3Yellow Cards1
0Red Cards1
1Offsides4
438Passes416
80%Pass Completion80%
14Tackles16
All statistics (14 more)
40%On Target30%
369Accurate Passes341
5Accurate Crosses5
16Crosses18
30%Cross30%
45Long Balls50
20Accurate Long Balls21
40%Long Balls40%
5Blocked Shots7
8Effective Tackles9
60%Tackle60%
5Interceptions5
17Effective Clearances22
17Clearances22

Lineups

AZ Alkmaar

  • GJari De Busser
  • CD-LWesley Hoedt
  • CD-RLewis Schouten
  • LBMateo Chávez
  • RBElijah Dijkstra
  • AMValdemar Byskov
  • LMPeer Koopmeiners
  • RMDave Kwakman
  • FMexx Meerdink
  • AM-LRo-Zangelo Daal
  • AM-RWeslley Patati
Bench (12)
  • SUBSeiya Maikuma
  • SUBRome-Jayden Owusu-Oduro
  • SUBJerolldino Bergraaf
  • SUBBendegúz Kovács
  • SUBHessel De Wit
  • SUBDenso Kasius
  • SUBAyoub Oufkir
  • SUBMees De Wit
  • SUBRion Ichihara
  • SUBCalvin Stengs
  • SUBJordy Clasie
  • SUBWassim Bouziane

FC Twente

  • GJoel Drommel
  • CD-LRuud Nijstad
  • CD-RRobin Pröpper
  • LBAske Adelgaard
  • RBBart van Rooij
  • AMYounes Taha
  • LMDaouda Weidmann
  • RMRamiz Zerrouki
  • FWout Weghorst
  • AM-LSondre Ørjasaeter
  • AM-RDaan Rots
Bench (9)
  • SUBThomas van den Belt
  • SUBKristian Hlynsson
  • SUBMarko Pjaca
  • SUBMichal Rosiak
  • SUBRemko Pasveer
  • SUBJip Meilink
  • SUBLucas Vennegoor Of Hesselink
  • SUBJordy Bawuah
  • SUBYannick Gerritsen

Recent form

AZ Alkmaar

WDWLW

FC Twente

WLWDW

Standings

Dutch Eredivisie Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
2Ajax Amsterdam10631+1621
3PSV Eindhoven10622+1520
4FC Twente10622+920
5AZ Alkmaar10622+820
6Fortuna Sittard10532018
7Heerenveen10433+515

Head-to-head

AZ Alkmaar 5 wins, FC Twente 4 wins, 2 draws

DateResultHosted by
2026-05-03AZ Alkmaar 2–2 FC TwenteAZ Alkmaar
2026-02-03AZ Alkmaar 2–1 FC TwenteAZ Alkmaar
2025-11-30AZ Alkmaar 0–1 FC TwenteFC Twente
2025-05-25AZ Alkmaar 3–2 FC TwenteAZ Alkmaar
2025-05-14AZ Alkmaar 3–2 FC TwenteFC Twente
2024-12-21AZ Alkmaar 1–0 FC TwenteAZ Alkmaar
2024-05-05AZ Alkmaar 2–1 FC TwenteAZ Alkmaar
2024-01-13AZ Alkmaar 1–2 FC TwenteFC Twente
2023-03-19AZ Alkmaar 1–2 FC TwenteFC Twente
2022-09-11AZ Alkmaar 1–1 FC TwenteAZ Alkmaar

Venue and officials

Venue
AFAS Stadion, Alkmaar, Netherlands
Attendance
18,838

Pacy probability

  • Away29.1%
  • Draw25.2%
  • Home45.7%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches