Back

Atletico Mineiro vs SantosBrazilian Serie A

Atletico Mineiro

21

Full time

Santos

ETArena MRV, Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Pacy pre-match win probability

43.0% Atletico Mineiro27.6% Draw29.4% Santos

Last updated

Match report

Atletico Mineiro beat Santos 2–1 in the Brazilian Serie A at Arena MRV, Belo Horizonte, Brazil on October 11, 2026. The goals came from Gabriel Barbosa (88'), Vitor Hugo (90'+1'), Thiago Borbas (90'+7'). At half time it was level at 0–0. Atletico Mineiro won by a single goal. Recent form: Atletico Mineiro won three and drew two of their last five; Santos won three, drew one and lost one of their last five. Pacy's record holds 5 earlier meetings: Atletico Mineiro won 1, Santos won 3 and 1 was a draw. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Atletico Mineiro favourites at 43.0%, and they won. Its most likely score, 2-1, was exactly right.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 8'Start Delay — Santos
  3. 8'Start Delay — Atlético-MG
  4. 8'End Delay — Santos
  5. 8'End Delay — Atlético-MG
  6. 8'Substitution — Luan Peres (Santos)
  7. 31'Start Delay — Atlético-MG
  8. 31'Start Delay — Santos
  9. 32'End Delay — Atlético-MG
  10. 32'End Delay — Santos
  11. 45'+2'Yellow Card — Alan Franco (Atlético-MG)
  12. 45'+4'Yellow Card — Lucas Verissimo (Santos)
  13. 45'+5'Halftime
  14. 45'Substitution — Alan Minda (Atlético-MG)
  15. 45'Substitution — Rony (Santos)
  16. 45'Start 2nd Half
  17. 66'Yellow Card — Thiago Borbas (Atlético-MG)
  18. 66'Yellow Card — Luan Peres (Santos)
  19. 69'Substitution — Mamady Cissé (Atlético-MG)
  20. 69'Substitution — Maycon (Atlético-MG)
  21. 70'Substitution — Ángelo Preciado (Atlético-MG)
  22. 70'Yellow Card — Igor Gomes (Atlético-MG)
  23. 72'Substitution — João Schmidt (Santos)
  24. 72'Substitution — Philippe Coutinho (Santos)
  25. 75'Start Delay — Atlético-MG
  26. 75'Start Delay — Santos
  27. 77'End Delay — Atlético-MG
  28. 77'End Delay — Santos
  29. 82'Substitution — Dudu (Atlético-MG)
  30. 85'Yellow Card — João Schmidt (Santos)
  31. 85'Substitution — Álvaro Barreal (Santos)
  32. 88'Goal — Gabriel Barbosa (Santos)
  33. 89'Yellow Card — Gabriel Barbosa (Santos)
  34. 89'Yellow Card — Willian Arão (Santos)
  35. 90'+1'Goal - Volley — Vitor Hugo (Atlético-MG)
  36. 90'+7'Goal - Volley — Thiago Borbas (Atlético-MG)
  37. 90'+14'End Regular Time

Match statistics

Atletico MineiroSantos

50%Possession50%
21Shots10
5Shots on target3
12Corners3
2Saves4
10Fouls12
3Yellow Cards5
1Offsides3
549Passes553
90%Pass Completion90%
12Tackles24
All statistics (14 more)
20%On Target30%
483Accurate Passes479
12Accurate Crosses0
27Crosses13
40%Cross0%
51Long Balls48
28Accurate Long Balls18
50%Long Balls40%
4Blocked Shots2
5Effective Tackles15
40%Tackle60%
7Interceptions10
10Effective Clearances13
10Clearances13

Lineups

Atlético-MG

  • GGabriel Delfim
  • CD-LVitor Hugo
  • CD-RLéo Duarte
  • LBKauã Pascini
  • RBNatanael
  • CMAlan Franco
  • LMAlexsander
  • RMKevin Castaño
  • FThiago Borbas
  • LFIgor Gomes
  • RFVictor Hugo
Bench (12)
  • SUBMaycon
  • SUBDudu
  • SUBReiner
  • SUBVitão
  • SUBCauã Soares
  • SUBRenan Lodi
  • SUBLyanco
  • SUBAlan Minda
  • SUBÁngelo Preciado
  • SUBMamady Cissé
  • SUBRobert
  • SUBPedro Tocantins

Santos

  • GDiogenes
  • CD-LWillian Arão
  • CD-RLucas Verissimo
  • LBGonzalo Escobar
  • RBRodinei
  • AMBenjamín Rollheiser
  • LMChristian Oliva
  • RMGustavo Henrique
  • FGabriel Barbosa
  • AM-LEverton
  • AM-RGabriel Bontempo
Bench (12)
  • SUBLuan Peres
  • SUBIgor
  • SUBJoão Paulo
  • SUBSamuel Mendes
  • SUBMiguel Terceros
  • SUBÁlvaro Barreal
  • SUBRony
  • SUBJoão Schmidt
  • SUBGustavo Caballero
  • SUBLima
  • SUBPhilippe Coutinho
  • SUBThaciano

Recent form

Atletico Mineiro

DWDWW

Santos

DWWLW

Standings

Brazilian Serie A Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
4Athletico Paranaense291487+1150
5Cruzeiro291469+448
6Atlético-MG301389+647
7Bahia2912107+746
8Santos3011910+142
9São Paulo3011613039
10Coritiba2910811-1038

Head-to-head

Atletico Mineiro 1 win, Santos 3 wins, 1 draw

DateResultHosted by
2026-09-16Atletico Mineiro 4–2 SantosAtletico Mineiro
2026-09-09Atletico Mineiro 0–2 SantosSantos
2026-04-11Atletico Mineiro 0–1 SantosSantos
2025-09-14Atletico Mineiro 1–1 SantosAtletico Mineiro
2025-04-17Atletico Mineiro 0–2 SantosSantos

Venue and officials

Venue
Arena MRV, Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Pacy probability

  • Away29.4%
  • Draw27.6%
  • Home43.0%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Live now

All matches