Back

Atletico Mineiro vs CruzeiroBrazilian Serie A

Atletico Mineiro

01

Full time

Cruzeiro

ETArena MRV, Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Pacy pre-match win probability

44.0% Atletico Mineiro25.8% Draw30.2% Cruzeiro

Last updated

What happened in Atletico Mineiro vs Cruzeiro?

Atletico Mineiro lost to Cruzeiro 0–1 in the Brazilian Serie A at Arena MRV, Belo Horizonte, Brazil on October 29, 2026. The goals came from Kaio Jorge (4'). Cruzeiro went ahead through Kaio Jorge in the 4th minute. Cruzeiro kept a clean sheet. At half time Cruzeiro led 1–0. Cruzeiro won by a single goal.

Recent form: Atletico Mineiro won three and lost two of their last five; Cruzeiro won four and lost one of their last five. Pacy's record holds 5 earlier meetings: Atletico Mineiro won 3, Cruzeiro won 1 and 1 was a draw. Before kick-off, Pacy's model made Atletico Mineiro favourites at 44.0%; Cruzeiro won against those odds.

Timeline

  1. Kickoff
  2. 4'Goal - Volley — Kaio Jorge (Cruzeiro)
  3. 24'Yellow Card — Natanael (Atlético-MG)
  4. 24'Start Delay — Cruzeiro
  5. 24'Start Delay — Atlético-MG
  6. 25'Yellow Card — Zé Lucas (Cruzeiro)
  7. 26'End Delay — Cruzeiro
  8. 26'End Delay — Atlético-MG
  9. 42'Yellow Card — Matheus Pereira (Cruzeiro)
  10. 45'+6'Halftime
  11. 45'Substitution — Alan Minda (Atlético-MG)
  12. 45'Substitution — Maycon (Atlético-MG)
  13. 45'Substitution — Matheus Henrique (Cruzeiro)
  14. 45'Start 2nd Half
  15. 53'Start Delay — Atlético-MG
  16. 53'Start Delay — Cruzeiro
  17. 57'Substitution — Léo Duarte (Atlético-MG)
  18. 57'End Delay — Atlético-MG
  19. 57'End Delay — Cruzeiro
  20. 61'Start Delay — Cruzeiro
  21. 61'Start Delay — Atlético-MG
  22. 62'End Delay — Cruzeiro
  23. 62'End Delay — Atlético-MG
  24. 65'Substitution — Matías Viña (Cruzeiro)
  25. 65'Substitution — Fabrício Bruno (Cruzeiro)
  26. 67'Substitution — Cauã Soares (Atlético-MG)
  27. 68'Substitution — Bernard (Atlético-MG)
  28. 69'Yellow Card — Matheus Henrique (Cruzeiro)
  29. 76'Start Delay — Cruzeiro
  30. 76'Start Delay — Atlético-MG
  31. 77'End Delay — Cruzeiro
  32. 77'End Delay — Atlético-MG
  33. 82'Substitution — Neyser Villareal (Cruzeiro)
  34. 82'Substitution — Bruno Rodrigues (Cruzeiro)
  35. 83'Yellow Card — Jonathan Jesus (Cruzeiro)
  36. 85'Yellow Card — William (Cruzeiro)
  37. 90'+9'Yellow Card — Alan Minda (Atlético-MG)
  38. 90'+9'End Regular Time

Match statistics

Atletico MineiroCruzeiro

56%Possession44%
17Shots17
2Shots on target6
7Corners2
5Saves2
14Fouls10
2Yellow Cards5
2Offsides1
515Passes423
80%Pass Completion80%
12Tackles17
All statistics (14 more)
10%On Target40%
428Accurate Passes349
3Accurate Crosses3
31Crosses13
10%Cross20%
47Long Balls52
21Accurate Long Balls26
40%Long Balls50%
7Blocked Shots3
8Effective Tackles9
70%Tackle50%
6Interceptions20
22Effective Clearances31
22Clearances31

Lineups

Atlético-MG

  • GGabriel Delfim
  • CD-LLyanco
  • CD-RVitão
  • LBRenan Lodi
  • RBNatanael
  • AMVictor Hugo
  • LMKevin Castaño
  • RMAlan Franco
  • FReiner
  • AM-LIgor Gomes
  • AM-RGustavo Scarpa
Bench (12)
  • SUBBernard
  • SUBMaycon
  • SUBKauã Pascini
  • SUBCauã Soares
  • SUBLéo Duarte
  • SUBRobert
  • SUBÁngelo Preciado
  • SUBDudu
  • SUBMamady Cissé
  • SUBTomas Perez
  • SUBAlexsander
  • SUBAlan Minda

Cruzeiro

  • GOtávio Costa
  • CD-LJoão Marcelo
  • CD-RJonathan Jesus
  • LBLucas Villalba
  • RBWilliam
  • AMMatheus Pereira
  • LMZé Lucas
  • RMLucas Romero
  • FKaio Jorge
  • AM-LGerson
  • AM-RKeny Arroyo
Bench (12)
  • SUBWesley Ribeiro
  • SUBMatheus Henrique
  • SUBMatías Viña
  • SUBFabrício Bruno
  • SUBLuciano Rodríguez
  • SUBFagner
  • SUBNeyser Villareal
  • SUBGabriel Rojas
  • SUBMarquinhos
  • SUBBruno Rodrigues
  • SUBLucas Silva
  • SUBCássio

Recent form

Atletico Mineiro

LLWWW

Cruzeiro

WWLWW

Standings

Brazilian Serie A Standings
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Flamengo332274+4073
2Palmeiras3320103+3470
3Cruzeiro3317610+657
4Fluminense331599+1054
5Athletico Paranaense331599+1054
6Bahia3314118+653
7Atlético-MG3314811+550
8Santos33121110+247
9Red Bull Bragantino3312813+444

Head-to-head

Atletico Mineiro 3 wins, Cruzeiro 1 win, 1 draw

DateResultHosted by
2026-09-02Atletico Mineiro 2–1 CruzeiroAtletico Mineiro
2026-08-26Atletico Mineiro 1–1 CruzeiroCruzeiro
2026-05-03Atletico Mineiro 3–1 CruzeiroCruzeiro
2026-03-08Atletico Mineiro 0–1 CruzeiroCruzeiro
2026-01-25Atletico Mineiro 2–1 CruzeiroAtletico Mineiro

Venue and officials

Venue
Arena MRV, Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Pacy probability

  • Away30.2%
  • Draw25.8%
  • Home44.0%

Pacy estimates this from the match information available and how both sides have performed. It is an estimate, not a prediction of what will happen.

Share this match

Live now

All matches